• You've discovered RedGuides 📕 an EverQuest multi-boxing community 🛡️🧙🗡️. We want you to play several EQ characters at once, come join us and say hello! 👋
  • IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
MQ2Nav

Plugin - MQ2Nav Release Thread (1 Viewer) 1.3.3

Tiger

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 11, 2017
RedCents
680¢
BoThunder has some geometry inside these boxes. The mesh doesn't build inside them. Any way to change that?

Untitled-1.jpg
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2017
RedCents
534¢
I am wondering if MQ2Nav could be modified such that it could move down a multi path request?

Something like this to allow it to nav to the first way point and then to the second (not sure how many in a chain you would want to support if you did allow it.

/nav mwp FistNamedWP SecondNamedWP

Or like this.
/nav mloc[yxz] 220 110 -5 ; 110 220 -5

The second one is more problematic mostly because you would need to define some separator for between locs to keep it more sane to look at.

I know there are times when the path ends up going through areas such that it looks weird. And using multiple locs in the nav path can make it more real.

and the third one i thought of was setting the ability to have a 0 to 10 foot random location from the destination as long as that spot is navigable. With an appropriate command to set that tolerance for each user.

With all the talk of things looking bot'ish, i thought this might be an idea worth trying.
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2014
RedCents
1,424¢
You can with a macro run a gauntlet of locs or wp and move through them. But nav is a one and done, so it runs the command, if another is sent it stops the current one and starts the new one
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2014
RedCents
1,424¢
Doing /nav option |log=off ie /dge /nav id ${Me.ID} |log=off
For your one line hotkey will not output a spam for that nav only, macro writers should be doing that for the movement so people don't get spammed.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2020
RedCents
40¢
I'm still fairly new to all of this, but whenever I use a macro that needs to unload the MQ2Nav plugin, it will not reload on any toon without a full camp and exit of the game. I have also tested just unloading MQ2Nav without a macro, just the regular unloading method, and it still will not reload without full exit. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
 

Sic

Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
13,529¢
I'm still fairly new to all of this, but whenever I use a macro that needs to unload the MQ2Nav plugin, it will not reload on any toon without a full camp and exit of the game. I have also tested just unloading MQ2Nav without a macro, just the regular unloading method, and it still will not reload without full exit. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
double check your macroquest2.ini

you will have a section in there that is [Plugins]
1618503756245.png

make sure it is

and not /mq2nav=1
 

Sic

Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
13,529¢
All of a sudden /nav target is not working and I am getting the error message "No mesh file loaded", I have done /plugin mq2nav its not working.
did you accidentally reinstall VV to another directory and no you no longer have meshes in the directory that mq2 is looking?

if you have meshes you should be able to /nav reload

if you don't have meshes, you can run the mesh updater from the launcher
1618507671609.png
 

cannonballdex

Mad Scientist
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
RedCents
1,586¢
/plugin mq2nav
/nav ui
Always worked for me. I noticed a few updates ago that the /nav ui window is never there when I log in anymore and I have to unload and load to get it back.
In the settings under Mesh checkbox to auto update navmesh (if you are editing or replacing navmesh files)
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2019
RedCents
hi sorry to have to ask this, after installing and running I have hit an issue where certain parts of my window are now not able to be clicked on its various area's of the screen, was wondering if there is a way to fix it. depending on what I am doing it seems to grow, starts on a fresh log in giving me a box on top left about 20% of the window wide and tall that my mouse cursor will become the windows version instead of the eq one. then it will start have similar areas the change through out the window. when the other mouse cursor is the wont be able to activate the games buttons or even if I just right click and try to move camera it will fail to move camera.
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2019
RedCents
624¢
I must admit I can't get the MQ2Nav UI to load at all anymore (or at least, when it loads, it's invisible), which is a shame because some of the features only seem to be available that way. Any ideas @brainiac ?
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2017
RedCents
160¢
Over the past couple days i've experienced issues with /nav, randomly, over 30 toons. No specific accounts, just all, randomly. sometiems it will affect 20 of the 30, 1 of the 30, 5, etc. Generally, logging to desktop and reloading character fixes the issue. I've verified that mq2nav is loaded, mq2 is loaded on the toon, etc.

When doing a come to me style nav:
1619539026026.png
When doing a /nav target style nav:
1619539063864.png
this shows mq2nav is loaded
1619539078732.png

I've re-installed mq2, all macros, all plugins.
 

Attachments

Sic

Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
13,529¢
Over the past couple days i've experienced issues with /nav, randomly, over 30 toons. No specific accounts, just all, randomly. sometiems it will affect 20 of the 30, 1 of the 30, 5, etc. Generally, logging to desktop and reloading character fixes the issue. I've verified that mq2nav is loaded, mq2 is loaded on the toon, etc.

When doing a come to me style nav:
View attachment 29784
When doing a /nav target style nav:
View attachment 29786
this shows mq2nav is loaded
View attachment 29787

I've re-installed mq2, all macros, all plugins.
double check in your macroquest2.ini

under the {Plugins] section
it should be

mq2nav=1
not
/mq2nav=1
or
mq2nav =1

mq2advpath is loaded also

Now, i'm also experiencing oddities on the chat mq2war plugin. Tank / sic tank / anything tank is not setting a campfire ring, so he is attackig nothing, and not sticking to anything
that part is because mq2nav isn't correctly being detected that it is loaded - as you can see by not being able to use it. it is not "oddities" - you need mq2nav to use the camping features - and in your mq2 setup, mq2nav is not working correctly
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
RedCents
54¢
is there a switch for strict pathing , i have a mesh and the toon trys to cut corners there is no blue on the corner so id think hed go around but he keeps cutting across the corner and this corner he gets stuck on ?
 

Sic

Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
13,529¢
is there a switch for strict pathing , i have a mesh and the toon trys to cut corners there is no blue on the corner so id think hed go around but he keeps cutting across the corner and this corner he gets stuck on ?
you can re-make your mesh with a larger offset (which is the Agent Radius), or you can make some avoid/prefer areas

I do this in sathir's because of how the doors work
you can see me talking about it > HERE <

1619554855704.png
 

Knightly

Moderator
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
RedCents
11,069¢
Over the past couple days i've experienced issues with /nav, randomly, over 30 toons. No specific accounts, just all, randomly. sometiems it will affect 20 of the 30, 1 of the 30, 5, etc. Generally, logging to desktop and reloading character fixes the issue. I've verified that mq2nav is loaded, mq2 is loaded on the toon, etc.
This issue is usually due to the compat flag in the registry.
 

Knightly

Moderator
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
RedCents
11,069¢
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers.

Nav sometimes gets added there and then has problems loading.
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2015
RedCents
750¢
On all of my toons(kiss 12 and CWTN plugins) I am getting a dead spot on the screen. It's approximatley 6" by 7". I can't click anything within it nor can I pickup or drop anything in it or drag across it. I have swapped the monitor with my spare one and still have this problem. Anyone ever see this before within EQ? It only happens within EQ. Thanks
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
RedCents
113¢
Weird problem, only on Everquest it seems. I have areas of screen where I cannot push hot buttons or anything.
I tried many mentions solutions online and all I got was the dead areas went from being on the rigth side of screen to now being on the left!
Sometimes a grid pattern appears all over the landscape.
Any ideas would be appreciated!
 

Sic

Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
13,529¢
Weird problem, only on Everquest it seems. I have areas of screen where I cannot push hot buttons or anything.
I tried many mentions solutions online and all I got was the dead areas went from being on the rigth side of screen to now being on the left!
Sometimes a grid pattern appears all over the landscape.
Any ideas would be appreciated!
howdy @MamaBear

easy fix

/plugin mq2nav unload
/plugin mq2nav load

it is an imgui bug with mq2nav
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
RedCents
113¢
Thank you I will try that tomorrow! I checked to see if anyone else had put similar up but here it is thank you for moving my question here!
I have the same problem on all three accounts screens I hope it does not persist I love Nav!
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top