• You've discovered RedGuides 📕 an EverQuest multi-boxing community 🛡️🧙🗡️. We want you to play several EQ characters at once, come join us and say hello! 👋
  • IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
MQ2GroupInfo

Plugin - MQ2GroupInfo (1 Viewer)

Redbot

🖥️💖
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
RedCents
76,773¢
Redbot submitted a new resource:

MQ2GroupInfo - Extends the group window with buttons for multiboxing.

New buttons for your group window. Mimic me, come to me and follow me to move your group around, and 3 handy equipment buttons you can set to whatever slot you wish.

Mq2groupinfo.png


To get started, type /plugin mq2groupinfo

Commands and settings are on the wiki,


Read more about this resource...
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2021
RedCents
234¢
For anyone using the Default_Old UI https://www.eqinterface.com/downloads/fileinfo.php?id=4615 here is the fix for GroupDistanceLoc and the Hotbuttons so they fit:

[UI_default_old]
DynamicUI=0
UseGroupLayoutBox=0
LabelBaseGW=Player_ManaLabel
GroupDistanceFontSize=2
GroupDistanceOffset=2
GroupDistanceLoc=0,-10,70,0
GroupDistanceElementPrefix=Needs to be set when UseGroupLayoutBox is enabled
ComeToMeLoc=61,27,3,41
FollowMeLoc=61,27,42,80
MimicMeLoc=61,27,80,116
HotButton0Loc=97,64,3,46
HotButton1Loc=97,64,42,89
HotButton2Loc=97,64,80,132
 

Knightly

Moderator
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
RedCents
4,936¢
You should only need the settings that change from the default. I added yours to the distributed ini as well, thanks for the submission!

INI:
[UI_default_old]
DynamicUI=0
GroupDistanceLoc=0,-10,70,0
ComeToMeLoc=61,27,3,41
FollowMeLoc=61,27,42,80
MimicMeLoc=61,27,80,116
HotButton0Loc=97,64,3,46
HotButton1Loc=97,64,42,89
HotButton2Loc=97,64,80,132
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2019
RedCents
352¢
OK I tried the above info to get this group window to behave. Just like my children it doesn't listen to me. This is how it looks when I log in:
1642915713661.png
When I want it to look like this:
1642915756536.png

Below is my Groupinfo file setting for the UI ZLIZ.
[UI_zliz]
; Custom settings built into plugin
DynamicUI=0
GroupDistanceLoc=0,-8,60,0
ComeToMeLoc=41,1,1,41
FollowMeLoc=41,1,42,82
MimicMeLoc=41,1,83,123
HotButton0Loc=76,36,2,42
HotButton1Loc=76,36,44,84
HotButton2Loc=76,36,86,126
UseGroupLayoutBox=0
LabelBaseGW=Player_ManaLabel
GroupDistanceFontSize=2
GroupDistanceOffset=2
GroupDistanceElementPrefix=Needs to be set when UseGroupLayoutBox is enabled
; End Built-In Settings


I change the window. Logged out (all the way and uinloaded MQ2NEXT. Restarted computer and restarted MQ2NEXT. Loaded my toon from profiles and it still happens. Rest to default UI. Logged out and repatch EQ from the EQ launcher. Restarted MQ2NEXT logged in toon. Still Does not look like I want. So I am humbly asking (begging really) for some help.
Thank you in advance. I am sure it is something small and simple that I am not doing....
V/r
Stregg
 

Sic

[sic]
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
33,964¢
you need to edit your zliz window to give you enough space for it to always be there

which is what we talked about earlier

here is my group window for zliz
 

Attachments

  • EQUI_GroupWindow.xml
    34 KB · Views: 29
Joined
Nov 9, 2019
RedCents
352¢
Forgive me for being stupid, but the XML file doesn't look anything like the MQ2NEXT groupinfo file. What program should I use to open it? Sorry for being a PITA....
 

Sic

[sic]
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
33,964¢
Forgive me for being stupid, but the XML file doesn't look anything like the MQ2NEXT groupinfo file. What program should I use to open it? Sorry for being a PITA....
you need your zliz group window to be large enough to always have room to display it without stretching it manually.

this is your EQ Group window to go inside your zliz folder --- which is why i said "here is my group window for zliz" :)
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2019
RedCents
352¢
Sorry SIC, I see my confusion....the EQ GAME FOLDER where Zliz is. NOT the MQ2NEXT mq2group folder. See that is what happens to me when I read too fast and hit the keys without actually using the stuff in head besides keeping my ears apart.
Thank you . Will let you know if it works. If you see a bright flash of light in the Pacific NorthWest you will know that I have blown up my computer.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2019
RedCents
352¢
OK, it worked ...Once again SIC, you saved me from having to buy a new computer keyboard and screen and most likely a new computer. Thanks again. Looking back at the above posts, I can see my mistake...Thank s pal...YOU THE MAN.....
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2021
RedCents
340¢
Seems the Come To Me button is not working for me. I'm running Macroquest Test. Is there a plugin command I need to type? The nav tool is up on all my toons but the come to me is dead.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2021
RedCents
340¢
Seems to be a problem with my Meshes. I did run the mesh tool prior to logging everyone in but maybe I messed the install/update up somehow.

Looks like I needed to open the MQ Folder and run the Mesh Updater from there rather than the Launch Mesh Updater button on the launcher UI; they were all missing. I'll report back if that fixed it or not.
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2006
RedCents
101¢
you need to edit your zliz window to give you enough space for it to always be there

which is what we talked about earlier

here is my group window for zliz
Have you edited this to work with the new update? No buff window I put in will work, even the default one no longer works with this UI.
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
RedCents
30¢
Does anyone use Drakah UI? I found what I need to make the group window work with mq2groupinfo hot buttons but I am struggling to figure out where to put it. According to https://www.redguides.com/wiki/MQ2GroupInfo I need to use

[UI_Drakah]
; Custom settings built into plugin
DynamicUI=0
GroupDistanceLoc=-3,-15,80,-30
ComeToMeLoc=36,2,4,44
FollowMeLoc=36,2,46,86
MimicMeLoc=36,2,88,128
HotButton0Loc=36,0,154,194
HotButton1Loc=36,0,194,234
HotButton2Loc=36,0,234,274
; End Built-In Settings

I have tried everything I could think of and either nothig noticable happens or the window gets completly messed up.
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2022
RedCents
489¢
I think the new Drakah UI broke something. I updated it and now my group window version will not show distance to group. My MQ2GroupInfo.ini section for Drakah looks like this
UI_Drakah:
; Custom settings built into plugin
DynamicUI=0
GroupDistanceLoc=-3,-15,80,-30
ComeToMeLoc=36,2,4,44
FollowMeLoc=36,2,46,86
MimicMeLoc=36,2,88,128
HotButton0Loc=36,0,154,194
HotButton1Loc=36,0,194,234
HotButton2Loc=36,0,234,274
UseGroupLayoutBox=0
LabelBaseGW=Player_ManaLabel
GroupDistanceFontSize=2
GroupDistanceOffset=2
GroupDistanceElementPrefix=Needs to be set when UseGroupLayoutBox is enabled
; End Built-In Settings

I am sure this could be fixed with what Sic said above for zliz but I am not sure what numbers to change as the EQUI_GroupWindow.xml is rather long. I changed the font size down to 2 in the equi file to see if maybe that was blocking it but the distances are still not showing. This is what it looks like



Also this is the new Drkah group window file in case someone who is smarter than I can figure it out
 

Attachments

  • EQUI_GroupWindow.xml
    153.3 KB · Views: 1
Last edited by a moderator:

Sic

[sic]
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
33,964¢
I keep deleting your picture with toon me on it. Please try and not post with toon names
 

Sic

[sic]
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
33,964¢
I would like to put "/bcga //camphere off" in there. I have a button above it now to do it so it's fine but this would be better if possible? =)
yes.

edit the groupinfo.ini


wait, what are you asking?

if you can edit the actual come to me, follow me, and mimicme buttons to be something *else*? no, not really, but you can add a camphere off to them
I keep mine like this
1662241625874.png


 
Joined
Mar 24, 2018
RedCents
3,719¢
Yeah I hoped we could change it like a hotkey so I could have it like this:

/bcg //camphere off
/bcg //afollow spawn ${Me.ID}

But it's ok I have the Camp Off button above too so I'll just get used to using that.
 

Knightly

Moderator
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
RedCents
4,936¢
Yeah I hoped we could change it like a hotkey so I could have it like this:

/bcg //camphere off
/bcg //afollow spawn ${Me.ID}

But it's ok I have the Camp Off button above too so I'll just get used to using that.
You can do that, just edit the ini to have that be the first part of your multiline.
 
Joined
May 8, 2021
RedCents
942¢
I think the new Drakah UI broke something. I updated it and now my group window version will not show distance to group. My MQ2GroupInfo.ini section for Drakah looks like this
UI_Drakah:
; Custom settings built into plugin
DynamicUI=0
GroupDistanceLoc=-3,-15,80,-30
ComeToMeLoc=36,2,4,44
FollowMeLoc=36,2,46,86
MimicMeLoc=36,2,88,128
HotButton0Loc=36,0,154,194
HotButton1Loc=36,0,194,234
HotButton2Loc=36,0,234,274
UseGroupLayoutBox=0
LabelBaseGW=Player_ManaLabel
GroupDistanceFontSize=2
GroupDistanceOffset=2
GroupDistanceElementPrefix=Needs to be set when UseGroupLayoutBox is enabled
; End Built-In Settings

I am sure this could be fixed with what Sic said above for zliz but I am not sure what numbers to change as the EQUI_GroupWindow.xml is rather long. I changed the font size down to 2 in the equi file to see if maybe that was blocking it but the distances are still not showing. This is what it looks like



Also this is the new Drkah group window file in case someone who is smarter than I can figure it out

Just adjust the group size, in red to fit your box. Inside your EQUI_GroupWindow.xml located in your custom UI folder.

</Label>
<Screen item="GroupWindow">
<ScreenID/>
<RelativePosition>false</RelativePosition>
<Location>
<X>218</X>
<Y>238</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>242</CX>
<CY>345</CY>
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2022
RedCents
I'm getting an error... "MQ2GroupInfo is disabled due to incompatible UI, let the developer know. "
Also for TargetInfo, and xtarinfo.

Now my MQ2 doesn't know who's in my group. Any workaround, since my favorite UI is not actively being worked?

Thanks.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2022
RedCents
461¢
Hi MQ2 seniors,

Thanks to @durango773, I start to experience MQ2 today.

1. After reading similar threads, I checked Nav, Advpath, DanNet, EasyFind, GroupInfo, TargetInfo were all loaded. (green)
2. <Follow Me> function ok, when I target a group member and hit the button, he/she runs to me.
3. <Mimic Me> function ok, when it's enabled, my group members Hail when I Hail, and their target = my target.
4. However, when I target a group member and hit <Come To Me>, no response, looking for the solution here.
5. My buttons look like this, with Sparxx Full UI, what to do with upper 3 empty slots?
Come to me2.jpg
 

Sic

[sic]
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
33,964¢
Hi MQ2 seniors,

Thanks to @durango773, I start to experience MQ2 today.

1. After reading similar threads, I checked Nav, Advpath, DanNet, EasyFind, GroupInfo, TargetInfo were all loaded. (green)
2. <Follow Me> function ok, when I target a group member and hit the button, he/she runs to me.
3. <Mimic Me> function ok, when it's enabled, my group members Hail when I Hail, and their target = my target.
4. However, when I target a group member and hit <Come To Me>, no response, looking for the solution here.
5. My buttons look like this, with Sparxx Full UI, what to do with upper 3 empty slots?
View attachment 43468
it uses dannet, and mq2nav with nav meshes as you mentioned.

does it say you have no mesh?

"come to me" doesn't require targeting anyone, it tells your group to come to you - so if you think this is for a non-group member, that is not the case (unless you edited it to do something differently)

5 - you can drop other buttons there if you want them, they are just 3 utility spaces
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2022
RedCents
461¢
it uses dannet, and mq2nav with nav meshes as you mentioned.

does it say you have no mesh?

"come to me" doesn't require targeting anyone, it tells your group to come to you - so if you think this is for a non-group member, that is not the case (unless you edited it to do something differently)

5 - you can drop other buttons there if you want them, they are just 3 utility spaces
1. I find this message in MQ2Nav log
E 2022-11-17 22:54:27.236573 [MQ2Nav] Cannot navigate - no mesh file loaded. (C:\agent\_work\1\s\plugins\MQ2Nav\plugin\MQ2Navigation.cpp:988)
So yes Sic you are right, what is <NavMesh> and how to load/use it? I don't see any <Mesh> in PluginManager list.

[5 - you can drop other buttons there if you want them, they are just 3 utility spaces] --> Noted with thanks.
 

Sic

[sic]
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
33,964¢
1. I find this message in MQ2Nav log
E 2022-11-17 22:54:27.236573 [MQ2Nav] Cannot navigate - no mesh file loaded. (C:\agent\_work\1\s\plugins\MQ2Nav\plugin\MQ2Navigation.cpp:988)
So yes Sic you are right, what is <NavMesh> and how to load/use it? I don't see any <Mesh> in PluginManager list.

[5 - you can drop other buttons there if you want them, they are just 3 utility spaces] --> Noted with thanks.
Hit these get started videos i shared with you earlier


Getting Started / Returning user

Welcome to RedGuides, fellow EQ multi-boxing enthusiast!

The best place to begin is our "New User Guide" video series, click this TV to watch:


This step-by-step series will teach absolute beginners how to control 6 characters at once while highlighting Nav, AutoLogin, and DanNet, which are fundamental plugins that will enhance every aspect of your game.

Returning users check out - MacroQuest Release Party: https://www.redguides.com/community/threads/macroquest-release-party.80628/ for information about changes from the legacy MQ2 to the new and awesome MQ
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2022
RedCents
461¢
it uses dannet, and mq2nav with nav meshes as you mentioned.

does it say you have no mesh?

"come to me" doesn't require targeting anyone, it tells your group to come to you - so if you think this is for a non-group member, that is not the case (unless you edited it to do something differently)
When I hit <Reload> in Nav Tool, it says [No nav mesh available for poknowledge] in MQ window, no wonder.
MQ2Nav.jpgNo mesh.jpg
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2022
RedCents
461¢
did you click the link i've shared a couple times?
please do so.
it shows you how to get nav meshes.
Hi Sic, thank you for patience.
1. My <Come To Me> function ok now, after running Mesh Updater.
2. After watching 4th video in new user guide, I am a bit confusing between /nav, /easyfind, and /travelto

My understanding is:
/nav = move to target/loc in current zone.
/easyfind = move to object on Find in current zone.
/travelto = move to a different zone, even to a specific NPC in that zone.

So /nav and /easyfind are for movement in current zone, while /travelto is for movement to different zones, is it correct?
And it seems /nav is the the mother which /easyfind and /travelto are both based on it.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top