• You've discovered RedGuides 📕 an EverQuest multi-boxing community 🛡️🧙🗡️. We want you to play several EQ characters at once, come join us and say hello! 👋
  • IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
Resource icon

Plugin - MQ2Radar (1 Viewer) 2.1

ChatWithThisName

⚔️🛡️🗡️
Moderator
Joined
Dec 29, 2017
RedCents
30¢
I've ran it, was recently revived by @eqmule . Some tips from my experience from testing. Loading the plugin didn't work immediately on my character I had up when I loaded the plugin. Once the plugin was loaded and I started another account up it worked on that account.

I've tried /loadskin default in order to attempt to get it to work on the account I loaded the plugin on and that did not work.
I've camped to character select and that did not work.
I've used /unload and reinjected and that did not work.
I did not try closing the instance of EQ and reloading it, but based on it working for other characters that didn't have an instance running I expect that it would cause it to work.
It's fancy for sure. I liked the look over it. The options built into the commands were useful for customizing it.

Hope that information helps.
 

eqmule

Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
RedCents
22,051¢
Yes the way dsurface works it needs to be loaded from the start... that means a complete restart of eq is needed first time u use it after u load the plugin... but from that point on it should work.
 

Redbot

🖥️💖
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
RedCents
48,384¢
This plugin was recently revived, but it still has some issues. There are cases where quest NPCs won't respond to you if it's loaded, and it doesn't work on some computers for reasons we haven't figured it out.
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2018
RedCents
2,026¢
Usually if I start with radar enabled in the mq ini file, the client will instantly close as soon as it starts. So I do Load All, and see the clients open and close. If I turn radar off, it logs in as normal. I did login one time with the radar enabled though and it seemed to work well.
 

Darkval

New member
Joined
Nov 22, 2017
RedCents
10¢
Working in windowed mode for me, did not test in full screen mode.
NPC like those for heroic adventure don't respond me if radar loaded (like Clayton Teek in PoK, and like Snazlieu in Bixie Warfront)
May be it can work in full screen, will try next time
 

EQbackagain

Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
RedCents
1,381¢
How does one get this to work?

Plugin loaded, /radar help brings up options. Tried setting map to on, mode to 1 and pressing F11. Not much success.

Rebooted, reloaded, same thing.
 

eqmule

Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
RedCents
22,051¢
If you ran it loaded from the start and you don’t see it try alt+enter to go into full screen and post back if it shows up then
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2017
RedCents
361¢
It does not work when it is windowed.
I wonder that is why it does not work under ISX.

I do not use ISX to box more than one very often but I primarily use it because it allows me to use my G13.

P.S. Full screen looks terrible with my near 4K monitor.
 

eqmule

Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
RedCents
22,051¢
Yeah u have one of those machines... on one of my computers it only works in full screen mode on the laptops it works fine in windowed mode, I don’t know why because I don’t have the source for dsurface.dll
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2017
RedCents
361¢
Yeah, I wish I could get a hold of that source. I wonder how bad it would be to engineer a replacement. Not being a programmer, I just wonder if anyone has tried this.
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2017
RedCents
361¢
You will laugh, but I got it to work.
Apparently with isboxer, you can run EQ full screen but with my window size, I had to edit the client so that the window size and full screen size are the same.

Then it worked correctly. And lo and behold, I have my radar again for the first time in like 3 or 4 years.

I can also switch between my two toons and still works.
 

eqmule

Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
RedCents
22,051¢
I have tried to get hold of @odessa , I sent mails, asked around, I can’t get hold of him, I don’t particularly have the time to rewrite dsurface from scratch so if anyone knows how to get hold of him let me know.
 

Redbot

🖥️💖
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
RedCents
48,384¢
Due to the NPC hail bug being impossible to fix without the source to dsurface, it has been suggested that we remove MQ2Radar from Very Vanilla.

If you disagree with the removal and want us to keep MQ2Radar in VV, please reply here or in the issue above before this coming Wednesday (the 20th)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 24, 2017
RedCents
361¢
I wonder if someone would be interested in rebuilding it from the ground up. I would be willing to pay decently for something like this.... i have always found it useful. Just wish when i loaded a new map pack that the radar would use that.
 

Sic

Nihil
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
12,014¢
I wonder if someone would be interested in rebuilding it from the ground up. I would be willing to pay decently for something like this.... i have always found it useful. Just wish when i loaded a new map pack that the radar would use that.
as @eqmule mentioned we don't have the source code for dsurface.dll - so it would literally be a re-write
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2017
RedCents
361¢
I know that, i thought offering up money might entice someone to try. this is really nice as it shows the map with a player 'north' and the map shows, too.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top