• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->

News - New Servers Announced

Joined
Jun 18, 2014
Likes
197
RedCents
4,503¢
#41
there is no reason they cant launch both a "Truebox" server and a boxer friendly server and see how the population sees the change. I think it would be ok for a trial period, have them give it 6 months to see population levels and if it is good keep the server, if not respectfully close and wipe the server.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2017
Likes
43
RedCents
771¢
#42

dr00d69

New member
Joined
Apr 8, 2015
Likes
0
RedCents
38¢
#43
in other news---is hotkeynet safe to use for these servers? I know ISboxer isn't, and that also sucks
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Likes
5
RedCents
66¢
#44
I am super sad about this, I have been waiting since they started this true box nonsense to play a new box friendly progression server. When I heard about this "fast server" I thought for sure it was going to be box friendly. Its really difficult to get anything done in EQ with one char and I really cant justify running 3 PCs when my single PC is more then capable of running a full group and who wants to live without stick or mq2melee D:
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2011
Likes
41
RedCents
58¢
#46
I am excited for Selo's. It will be fun to burn through expansions. I actually have an itch to play again and some of my favorite content was GoD-House of Thule.
 

wowfool

New member
Joined
Dec 8, 2013
Likes
1
RedCents
93¢
#47
Im tempted, but I am not sure I want to play without MQ2.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2011
Likes
41
RedCents
58¢
#48
Autohotkey is your friend from what I have heard. Haven't set it up yet myself but I will be in the near future prior to the new server.
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2017
Likes
0
RedCents
#49
I am excited for Selo's. It will be fun to burn through expansions. I actually have an itch to play again and some of my favorite content was GoD-House of Thule.

So on Selos TLP coming out this month. Can Macro quest be used? I understand only one account per computer, but is Macro quest and Kissassist monitored differently, I can molo pretty solid once established.

Any info is great.
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Likes
209
RedCents
4,517¢
#50
So on Selos TLP coming out this month. Can Macro quest be used? I understand only one account per computer, but is Macro quest and Kissassist monitored differently, I can molo pretty solid once established.

Any info is great.
Nope
 

Sicprofundus

#Can'tStop #Won'tStop
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
Likes
576
RedCents
2,076¢
#52
Are there any TLP compiled versions of MQ2?
Per the Very Vanilla page:

"Live server" works on: Antonius Bayle, Bertoxxulous, Brekt, Bristlebane, Cazic Thule, Drinal, Erollisi Marr, Fippy Darkpaw, Firiona Vie, Lockjaw, Luclin, Povar, Ragefire, The Rathe, Trakanon, Tunare, Vox, Vulak'Aerr, Xegony, Zek
Does not work on: "Truebox" servers, such as Corinav, Phinigel, Agnarr (other tools such as MySEQ are available)

See also: Test Server version, Emulated Server version.
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Likes
209
RedCents
4,517¢
#54
Isboxer in the same boat?

Any options? Less features? Or back to old school ./pause?
Not sure about ISBoxer as a software, but I can tell you that it probably wouldn't matter because you can't run more than one account from the same machine, so the purpose of ISBoxer is kinda neutered. There might be ways to trick DBG's systems into thinking two accounts on the same computer are actually on different boxes, but I don't know how to achieve it. Someone else may have.
 

eqmule

MQ2 Lead Dev
Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Likes
370
RedCents
19,565¢
#56
I would not use isboxer on a truebox server, their scanner will pick it up and they could ban your account if they look through the log. The rules for those servers states “no third party tools allowed”
 

NobodyKnows

Active member
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Likes
25
RedCents
187¢
#57
And just as a fair warning:
AutoHotkey was a considered a bannable offense, too (admittedly some people just overdid it and you could easily prove them using 3rd party software).
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Likes
18
RedCents
267¢
#58
When Phinigel was first opened I attempted to log on after the initial rush just to take a look around and I kept getting booted shortly after getting in the world. I had ISBoxer running and even though I wasn't using it to log on it apparently was the reason that I was booted as I was only successful after killing the program.
 

nilen23

New member
Joined
Jan 16, 2016
Likes
0
RedCents
#59
Does not work on: "Truebox" servers, such as Corinav, Phinigel, Agnarr (other tools such as MySEQ are available)
So MYSEQ will work on the new servers according to this? I am planning on returning to EQ a bit for the classic experience/nostalgia. I used to use mq2 and wrote some scripts to level back in Luclin while asleep (simple target mob if it roams in range and attack/heal/med). I don't plan on doing any afk lebelling here, especially since mq2 is disabled for TLPs, but I do miss having the map functionality to easily see what camps are open. I've never used MySEQ, just used mq2 map to do this, so I was considering level 2 to get the offsets and give it a try.
 

Sicprofundus

#Can'tStop #Won'tStop
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
Likes
576
RedCents
2,076¢
#60
So MYSEQ will work on the new servers according to this? I am planning on returning to EQ a bit for the classic experience/nostalgia. I used to use mq2 and wrote some scripts to level back in Luclin while asleep (simple target mob if it roams in range and attack/heal/med). I don't plan on doing any afk lebelling here, especially since mq2 is disabled for TLPs, but I do miss having the map functionality to easily see what camps are open. I've never used MySEQ, just used mq2 map to do this, so I was considering level 2 to get the offsets and give it a try.
Yes, as far as I know MySEQ works on all everquest servers - and I couldn't live without it lol
 

Brimmer77

New member
Joined
Feb 12, 2019
Likes
1
RedCents
10¢
#61
Hey all!

Just wondering if there is any way to zoom camera out further on truebox server? I use mq2camera on normal servers. It's actually the main reason I subscribed to very vanilla. Although the other features have grown on me! lol. Anyway, playing ogre takes up alot of the screen even at max zoom! The other camera options(f9) don't feel very intuitive.

By the way. Did the camera view get changed sometime after PoP. I thought I remember being able to rotate around my character, changing angle(like look straight down or straight out) and zooming with mouse wheel in one of the views. Had to turn with wasd. But now all the views seem 'off'.

Anyway, thanks in advance!
 
Top