• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->

Patch - New Client been pushed - Old exe no longer available as MQ2 has now been updated for todays patch

EQaddict

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 15, 2017
Likes
68
RedCents
581¢
#1
Good idea to run the patcher or stay with whats working for now as it might break MQ2 ?
 

eqmule

MQ2 Lead Dev
Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Likes
262
RedCents
18,395¢
#2
It will break MQ2 100% for sure.
Stay with old exe until I push an update.
 

EQaddict

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 15, 2017
Likes
68
RedCents
581¢
#5
if you want MQ2 to work don't run the EQ launcher or it will break MQ2 until EQMule pushes an update for MQ2
 

rainer09

New member
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Likes
0
RedCents
28¢
#6
so happy i checked this website before logging in......
 

EQaddict

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 15, 2017
Likes
68
RedCents
581¢
#7
Yeah they done a rolling patch 21/9/2018 about 30 mins ago we got a system wide message asking us to log out and patch at our earliest convenience.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 14, 2017
Likes
1
RedCents
122¢
#8
Note too self, always read the forums first before logging in haha! I'll wait for the patch
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2017
Likes
1
RedCents
30¢
#9
yeah :( it caught me by surprise too. I hate that. I think maybe from now on I might try backing up the EXE
 

EQaddict

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 15, 2017
Likes
68
RedCents
581¢
#11
I have a un updated EXE don't know how ide get it to you tho as it 9mb in size. <--- before I knew I could post it as an attachment via the forums lol
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 8, 2015
Likes
79
RedCents
834¢
#12
Lol, I didn't even know I was updating, but I got the new patch when I logged on and yeah, MQ2 is broke. Look forward to the fix, but in no hurry. I'm headed to the pool.
 

EQaddict

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 15, 2017
Likes
68
RedCents
581¢
#14
Deleted the old exe as its no longer needed as MQ2 has been updated to work with todays patch.
 
Last edited:

EQaddict

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 15, 2017
Likes
68
RedCents
581¢
#18
download the exe file and replace the one in your everquest folder and MQ2 will work again. but only if you patched everquest via the launcher today 22/9/2018 the Exe I have provided is from 19/9/2018
 
Joined
May 23, 2018
Likes
2
RedCents
23¢
#19
i have replaced the folder then just start the game reg way it says its still outdated . thanks for helping me btw
 

EQaddict

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 15, 2017
Likes
68
RedCents
581¢
#20
Folder? you only copy the eqgame.exe into your everquest folder you don't change anything else...
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Likes
69
RedCents
1,289¢
#21
Yeah, I screwed up and patched on one machine today. But since I have EQ on multiple computers I'll just grab the EXE from one of them across my LAN.
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2014
Likes
132
RedCents
3,853¢
#22
FYI downloading the old exe and still using the patcher will fix the EXE to the newest version which will again break it. You need to right click the eqgame.exe and select send to desktop, once on desktop you need to right click the file that was sent to the desktop and select properties and in the target bar left click and move to the right and add -patchme to the end and click apply then double left click that file and it should launch eqgame without running the patcher.
 

EQaddict

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 15, 2017
Likes
68
RedCents
581¢
#24
yeah sorry ws about to post that was afk a sec nature called :)
 

EQaddict

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 15, 2017
Likes
68
RedCents
581¢
#25
ok people you can now Patch the game via launcher and then goto your MQ2 updater and update as EQmule has now pushed the MQ2 update for it to work.
 
Top