• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
Resource icon

Plugin - MQ2ItemDisplay 1.0

Joined
Jun 15, 2011
Likes
70
RedCents
2,371¢
#1
MQ2ItemDisplay - This plugin allows you to add extra information to the item info windows.

Commands
HTML:
/inote<add|del> <item#> "Comment" Add/delete a note to a specific item number. This information will be displayed within the item info window, under all the other information.
TLO
* item DisplayItem - This references the last item display window that was opened

INI File
All the /inote information is stored in the MQ2ItemDisplay.ini file in the following format:

Rich (BB code):
[Notes]
0019542=This is found on the Great Saprophyte in EC<br>Rarity is about 1 in 5
HTML:
The </br> tag can be used to insert a line break.
Sometimes it is easier to edit the file itself rather than type the whole string from within the game (also makes copying and pasting easier).
The INI file is re-read every time the item display window is opened, so changes take effect immediately.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

nostress

Active member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Likes
39
RedCents
703¢
#2
I'm getting weird issues with item display. When I right click something in my bag I get all the additional information, item id, value tribute value etc etc. Right clicking from the bazaar search window I don't get any additional information for 90% of the items, but some I still get everything.

Oddly enough, I can take the bazaar item display window, and link it into a chat channel and the information is properly displayed there.
 

Maskoi

So old and salty he grew scales
Moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Likes
666
RedCents
68,160¢
#3
The item display from the bazaar changed with Rof. It no longer sends the merchant/plat value info with the item. so that is probably what you are not seeing.
 

nostress

Active member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Likes
39
RedCents
703¢
#4
Very strange that some items give the information while others don't.

Does mq2itemdisplay cache information? If I goto the vendor and inspect the item the information will then showup right clicking from the bazaar search window.

Kind of a bummer, I had just gotten the tribute searching macro functioning again. Was a bit puzzled at the lack of hits it was finding.
 

nostress

Active member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Likes
39
RedCents
703¢
#5
I feel stupid. I didn't update my mq2itemdisplay and was still using the broken one that came out right after the patch.
 

Maskoi

So old and salty he grew scales
Moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Likes
666
RedCents
68,160¢
#6
lol there were like 6 updates last week so it was not too hard to miss one. i was confused at times.
 

Maxranor

New member
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Likes
0
RedCents
94¢
#7
I have set up my MQ2ItemDisplay.ini after the changes to merge in the MQ2GearScore functionality. I am trying to use it with two characters on the same account. The first character I set it up for works fine. The second character that I set it up for crashes when I try to inspect an item.

They are both tanks, and both are using the same ini settings below.

Rich (BB code):
...
[Tank2]
Report=/bc
ClickGroup=1
ClickGuild=0
ClickRaid=0
ClickAny=0
AC=20.00
HP=1.00
HPReg=1.00
Mana=1.00
ManaReg=1.00
hSTR=1.00
hSTA=14.00
hAGI=12.00
hDEX=12.00
hINT=1.00
hWIS=1.00
hCHR=1.00
Heal=1.00
Nuke=1.00
Clrv=1.00
Attack=3.00
Accuracy=1.00
CE=5.00
StrikeThrough=5.00
Avoidance=10.00
Shielding=10.00
DoTShielding=10.00
SpellShield=10.00
Stun=5.00
DS=1.00
Haste=1.00
Ratio=1000.00
When I use the /iscore commands in game everything works fine on both characters.

I attached a debugger, and the crash that occurs gives the following in the output window

Rich (BB code):
First-chance exception at 0x65C82810 (MQ2ItemDisplay.dll) in eqgame.exe: 0xC0000005: Access violation reading location 0x00000000.
Unhandled exception at 0x65C82810 (MQ2ItemDisplay.dll) in eqgame.exe: 0xC0000005: Access violation reading location 0x00000000.
Has anyone else experienced this, or know what might be going on? Thanks in advance.

-- Edit --

The problem was showing up because my bank on that character was empty. By putting an item/bag in the bank, the crash behavior stopped. In case anybody else comes across a similar issue.
 
Last edited:

Maskoi

So old and salty he grew scales
Moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Likes
666
RedCents
68,160¢
#8
They are checking this out at MQ2 . com
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2017
Likes
309
RedCents
1,465¢
#11
Is there a way to move or remove the check boxes for auto loot? they are in a goofy spot.
Screen Shot 04-03-19 at 01.40 PM.PNG
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2017
Likes
984
RedCents
4,220¢
#12
I've submitted a change that handles that recently, but in your case it's because the UI you're using (looks like Graphite) has the location of the Modified button in a poo location. Try it with my modified file for graphite
1554338687386.png
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 24, 2017
Likes
309
RedCents
1,465¢
#13
I've submitted a change that handles that recently, but in your case it's because the UI you're using (looks like Graphite) has the location of the Modified button in a poo location. Try it with my modified file for graphite
View attachment 16315

Downloaded it into default UI and I get "Error in GUI XML files. Check UIErrorrs.txt" when I try to Load eq.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2017
Likes
984
RedCents
4,220¢
#14
An assumption was made that you are using graphite. I've modified a ton of stuff in graphite to try and get it up to date however I'm not done with it. Inventory window krono slot is in alt currency. It lacks a few other things such as the Train All button in AA's. But I'll include my full zip. Chat windows are not optional because as it stands the UI has all it's stuff defined in the chat window for some reason. I'm not a pro at UI elements at all, this has mostly been the cause of fiddling with stuff.

It's probably worth noting that the XTarget window starts from bottom and goes up. Not the typical start at top and go down.
1554399421673.png
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Dec 24, 2017
Likes
309
RedCents
1,465¢
#16
eq.png

I run at 3440 x 1440 so it is a little goofy. Most of the stuff works. Pet TOTT doesn't, Invert mouse doesn't. Maps seem to not work. I may just have to use yours lol..
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2017
Likes
309
RedCents
1,465¢
#18
I actually like the hot bars not tied into the big bar like yours. Any chance you got group and extended target distances fixed?
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2017
Likes
984
RedCents
4,220¢
#21
I submitted a change to address some of those issues recently, not entirely certain about "Claim" because I don't have an item to claim. But below is what it looks like currently. Just waiting for it to go live.
1554484241551.png 1554484275807.png
 
Top