• You've discovered RedGuides 📕 an EverQuest multi-boxing community 🛡️🧙🗡️. We want you to play several EQ characters at once, come join us and say hello! 👋
  • Hail Guest, RedGuides is proud to announce the official release of MacroQuest, which we're now using as the base for Very Vanilla. Join the release party!
  • IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->

Problem - window locking when boxing (1 Viewer)

Joined
Feb 17, 2017
RedCents
213¢
I keep getting random windows in my box crew 6+ that random lock.

When I say lock I mean, I am not zoning. I am exping, and the window is unclickable and can't be tabbed to. I have to task manager end task, it says the window "not responding"

I end the task, open it again and a different window does the same thing. Sometimes I have chrome open, sometimes nothing is open.

I am losing my mind trying to figure out what is going on, please help.

~Growing
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2021
RedCents
916¢
The last time I had this happen it was my antivirus software. I had put in exceptions for eq/mq on my old computer but when I switched to my new one I forgot to do that and it was causing the random freezing/lockups. As soon as I added the exceptions it went away.

-G
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2021
RedCents
916¢
@Gman How do I do that, anyway you could walk me through it?

~Growing
It will depend on what you are using. Check out documentation or support forums for your brand of antivirus. You could even google it. "<antivirus name here> how do I create an exception." Also if you share here what you are using and someone here has it/knows it they may be able to help you.

-G
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2021
RedCents
916¢
That didn't fix it =( I really wish I could figure this out
Make sure that you create exclusions for your eq folder + eqgame.exe + your mq folder. To find out where the two folders are you can right click on your regduides launcher and select "open file location" and it will display the location in the address bard of explorer. You can do the same for your everquest launcher to get the eq folder.. eqgame.exe will be located in the eq folder.

-G
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2017
RedCents
213¢
I have plenty of disc space. I added the EQ and MQ2 folders and each individual executable, including EQBC to the exceptions and I am still getting locking windows.

I am going to reinstall windows and see if this fixes it.
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2017
RedCents
213¢
So I downloaded Dx9. Updated all the drivers via device manager, added ALL the files and folders for EQ and MQ2 to the exception list. Still get locked up windows randomly.

I have zero clue that is going on. I do not have a virus protection program interfering, I am at a loss yall.

I also reformatted windows, and didn't do the windows update to see if that fixed it, nada.

between this and the suspension wave. I am debating quiting. Please let me know if you have any ideas.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
RedCents
973¢
Ok, let's try some easy stuff first.

Go into EQ under settings/display and set LOD Bias to Low on all your toons. (We won't have to keep it there but for now, let's make sure EQ isn't just being crappy 22-year-old software)

While you are there, hit the advance tab and make sure Foreground and Background FPS is set to Unlimited and Drop Memory mode to at least Balanced or better yet Low.

Now, run around a bit and see if you still get a crash. Speaking from personal experience I get these crash's like this from time to time with or without MQ2 so I really want to say this is an EQ/Window/Graphics card thing.

Another common problem is CPU affinity. I don't know the Root cause as I've heard everything from the "Fake" cores getting jammed up to. Ghost's in the machine... But make sure you have this in your eqclient.ini

CPUAffinity0=-1
CPUAffinity1=-1
CPUAffinity2=-1
CPUAffinity3=-1
CPUAffinity4=-1
CPUAffinity5=-1
CPUAffinity6=-1
CPUAffinity7=-1
CPUAffinity8=-1
CPUAffinity9=-1
CPUAffinity10=-1
CPUAffinity11=-1
CPUAffinity12=-1

etc for however many cores you have.

The last gasp: Got this from a post by Knightly...

https://www.reddit.com/r/MSI_Gaming/comments/l45fnj
No idea if you even have an MSI computer but on the off chance you do I know nahimic has given me fits in the past.

That's all the stuff off the top of my head. If none of that works just let us know and I go FULL T1 Tech Support on ya. :)
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2017
RedCents
213¢
I have tried running without MQ2 and I haven't had a lock up. I am adding every single file used from the MQ2 folder to the windows defender exceptions and seeing if that works.

Haven't had any lockups on my main yet.

I am about to try with more windows.

So far so good, I am thinking a combination of adding all of the folders and files from the MQ2 folder to the windows defender and the video settings that @Yannafuntime suggested is what did it.

I will keep you all updated! Thank you all so much for your help!
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2021
RedCents
Ugh, still having windows freeze and completely lock.

I really have zero friggin' idea what is causing this. It started after the new windows update.
You know I recently started having random issues with my client freezing, I can alt tab between them and randomly one will just lock up, the little preview window when I click it shows the image of EQ but I can't ever bring it to the foreground. This happened within the last week or two.

I also noticed that sometimes my computer really starts chugging when running, been at this for a few months now and this is new behavior, system should be more than able it is an i9 with 32gb ram and a gtx1070 on a ssd

I wonder if it is an windows update that caused it
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2020
RedCents
274¢
Interestingly, this started happing to me over the last week or so too. It's highly sporadic.

It happened today on my Bard when he did something he shouldn't have done and killed himself and my Beastlord. The cleric pulled the corpses and rezzed the Beastlord, but the Bard was not able to be rezzed. EQ gave a message like "Ability failed. Timer reset" when I tried to rez him. I alt-tabbed over the bard and found the process hung. Task Manager reported it as "not responding". I killed the process and rested and all was well.

It feels like an EQ problem to me, but maybe it's something in the Windows update. I guess I'll pay more attention to it if it keeps happening.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top