• You've discovered RedGuides 📕 an EverQuest multi-boxing community 🛡️🧙🗡️. We want you to play several EQ characters at once, come join us and say hello! 👋
  • IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->

Question - Pulling with SK (1 Viewer)

Joined
Oct 10, 2018
RedCents
60¢
I have been using a kissassist for months now with no issues but starting today SK will no longer pull, when he targets a mob, i'm getting a message from EQ that says your ability failed, Timer has been reset. I can post ini. if need be to give greater in site into what I'm using but again never had any problems until today. No changes were made to ini either. This happens no matter what I use to pull, pet or spell
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
RedCents
1,332¢
Many, many, times I've had odd things suddenly happen. Then I waste hours troubleshooting only to find that if I had just rebooted the PC the problem would have solved itself. Just a suggestion! :)
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2018
RedCents
60¢
Both have been tried. Actually had to delete my resource folder to solve an issue I was having with launcher not launching. Reloaded ini as well so I'm officially stumped. Ty for suggestions though
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2018
RedCents
60¢
Well apparently there are more issues then expected. After i deleted and redownloaded Launcher my healers won't heal or buff and my zerkers only do about half there commands.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2017
RedCents
10,662¢
What is your [Pull] PullWith= setting?

Are any changes to the ini being responded to? Like you've confirmed it's loading ini files from the folder you expect? If you're having multiple toons not responding, that can mean MQ2 folder changed during install/update and it's looking in wrong folder which will have KA making blank defaults ini.

Are you playing on Test, Live or Emu?
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
RedCents
5,709¢
i'm getting a message from EQ that says your ability failed, Timer has been reset.
EQ does this when you try to use an AA and the game can't execute it for whatever reason. It seems that the macro you're using is actually trying to pull the mob and there's something about the mob or the ability that is the problem.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2018
RedCents
60¢
Thank you guys for all the suggestions. Issues have been solved and a special heart felt thanks goes out to SIC for donating his time and patience with me and cleaning up the mess I made of mq2. Thank you SIC and all the others in the community for your help
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top