• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->

Question - Issue with advanced looting system

fuzzymelon

New member
Joined
Oct 15, 2013
Likes
1
RedCents
995¢
#1
Hello all, I'm having issues where if I have a toon in my group that I'm leveling and kill something outside a certain radius of him, he can win the roll on those items but can't loot them, so I'm losing a good bit of loot.

I tried to solve the issue by just inserting a line into my macro to automatically click the "Set all to:" button in the advloot window so a roll never occurs. It was discussed here:

https://www.redguides.com/forums/threads/31648-Advanced-Looting-System-LIVE!!!!

Specifically, I believ e I should be able to just run this command:

/notify AdvancedLootWnd ADLW ADLW_CLLSetBtn leftmouseup

Unfortunately every time I do, mq2/eq crash.

Any ideas?
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2016
Likes
24
RedCents
838¢
#2
I'm assuming you set the box to it to no first, if you haven't the command to do that is:

/notify AdvancedLootWnd ADLW_CLLSetCmbo listselect 3

The command to click the set all button should be:

/notify AdvancedLootWnd ADLW_CLLSetBtn leftmouseup
 

fuzzymelon

New member
Joined
Oct 15, 2013
Likes
1
RedCents
995¢
#3
I had it set to my toon, yes. I tried your first command and it too crashes me... I don't have problems with other windows
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2016
Likes
24
RedCents
838¢
#4
I don't know what your issue would be, the command worked for me. Do you use the default ui?
 

fuzzymelon

New member
Joined
Oct 15, 2013
Likes
1
RedCents
995¢
#5
I do use the default Ui, yes, and I'm not sure what it is either...
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2016
Likes
24
RedCents
838¢
#6
You caught the difference between our commands? You had an extra ADLW. It is the only thing i can see/think off.
 

fuzzymelon

New member
Joined
Oct 15, 2013
Likes
1
RedCents
995¢
#7
Not sure either... I rebooted and updated the mq2 build (was still using the one with the broken mq2rez and all as I hate downtime unless it's patch day) same issue still... I guess I need to get a dump to mule and see if he will look at it.
 

kaen01

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Likes
76
RedCents
2,328¢
#8
/advloot shared set "noobman"

should also do the tricks.
 
Joined
May 5, 2016
Likes
1
RedCents
1,108¢
#10
are the items showing up red in the advanced loot window? This means you were out of range or didn't engage the mob.

I do a lot of pulling - if I am too far outside of kill range, even tho I have done damage, have dots, and a pet on the mob - I will sometimes get the red loot, meaning I can roll but I can not loot until I touch the body.

Is this the issue you are having?
 
Top