• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->

Question - well, well looks like....

Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Likes
0
RedCents
24¢
#1
Since the last test patch my MQ window is getting spammed with the "well, well looks like someone didn't read changes.txt from feb 12 2016". I admit didn't, so what do I do to fix this spamming? Also my pulling isn't working...something about /call pull...I cant read it, it just spams my screen.
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2006
Likes
24
RedCents
870¢
#2
12 feb 2016
Fixed SpellReady so it's 100% reliable now.
Other stuff
Updated for TEST
BELOW THIS LINE ARE TEST RELATED CHANGES, BUT LIVE BUILDERS SHOULD READ IT AS WELL (cause it is comming your way)

Added CalcIndex to ${Spell} (on TEST)
Added NumEffects to ${Spell} (on TEST)
Both of them SHOULD be used in macros that enumurate Base, Base2, Calc,Attrib and Max
Example: lets say your macro does this:
/for i 1 to 12
/echo Base ${i} is : ${Spell[Augmentation].Base[${i}]}
/next i
FROM NOW ON: IT SHOULD LOOK LIKE THIS: (or you will get errors running it)
/varcalc count ${Spell[Augmentation].NumEffects} + 1
/for i 1 to ${count}
/echo Base ${i} is : ${Spell[Augmentation].Base[${i}]}
/next i


Ok, listen PEOPLE WHO BUILD MQ2 FOR -> TEST <- : this is IMPORTANT!:
This patch punched a bunch of holes in mq2, and Im telling you folks right now:
IF YOU DONT UPDATE YOUR PLUGINS THEY WILL Fail to build.
ok and here is how to update them:
Search EVERY single plugin you have for references to ->Base[, ->Base2[, ->Calc[, ->Attrib[ and ->Max[
Replace EVERY result with a proper call to the corrosponding new APIs:
LONG GetSpellAttrib(PSPELL pSpell, int index);
LONG GetSpellBase(PSPELL pSpell, int index);
LONG GetSpellBase2(PSPELL pSpell, int index);
LONG GetSpellMax(PSPELL pSpell, int index);
LONG GetSpellCalc(PSPELL pSpell, int index);
Let me give and example: You do the search and you find this code:
for (int a = 0; a < 12; a++) {
switch (spell->Attrib[a])
YOU MUST replace that code... with this:
if (PSPELL spell = GetSpellByID(SpellID)) {
for (int a = 0; a < spell->NumEffects; a++) {
switch (GetSpellAttrib(spell, a))

Notice what I did there? you CANNOT and SHOULD NOT use hardcoded "12" anymore
It just isn't how spell effects are stored anymore, they only store
the ACTUAL number of effects in memory, not all 12 slots...
So... the new Spell member ->NumEffects SHOULD ALWAYS be used from now on.

Mkay? questions?, come talk to us on irc/skype/email whatever...
And finally, for the LIVE people... this is comming your way within a week or so when
they patch for LIVE, so get ready, cause I'm not going to repeat this info again.
This message will self destruct in 3...2...1...
 

nyghteyes

What is a macro??
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Likes
66
RedCents
1,381¢
#3
More and More reasons for folks to donate to your MQ2Devs.
 

mackal

New member
Joined
Oct 16, 2015
Likes
0
RedCents
808¢
#4
The BuffStackTest function needed to be rewritten, so I did that and gave it to eqemule. I don't think the RG test build has updated for that yet.
 

Maskoi

So old and salty he grew scales
Staff member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Likes
206
RedCents
63,383¢
#5
These are some stacking issues in the current live compile to we noticed.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Likes
0
RedCents
24¢
#7
I'm not quite sure what I'm suppose to do with that information. I'm not a computer person. I think I may understand what to do, but I have no clue where to change these things. Also I use the "auto updater", wouldn't that fix any problems with my plugins? Or does this need to be done manually?
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2014
Likes
5
RedCents
6,577¢
#8
the auto updater would only fix your problems if someone has made those changes to the plugins you are downloading.

Otherwise you would need to make the changes yourself and recompile
 

Maskoi

So old and salty he grew scales
Staff member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Likes
206
RedCents
63,383¢
#9
There was a new release since Our test compile was updated last by us. we have not updated the test compile to the newest source yet. we are working on it.
 

Redbot

Administrator!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
93
RedCents
34,034¢
#11
fixed a few hours ago, go ahead and run update.exe
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Likes
0
RedCents
24¢
#12
Still having some Memorizing issues in MQ2Cast. It is aborting the memorizing of spells.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Likes
0
RedCents
24¢
#14
I don't believe so. I can't look at the moment. What happens is it de-mems your "empty spell slot" goes to mem another spell and the character just pops up and down but never mens the spell. I will take a look when I get on later this evening if there is an error message.

Message as follows:

[65461311]MQ2Cast:[Memorize]:Aborting!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 31, 2014
Likes
5
RedCents
6,577¢
#15
which spell are you trying to cast with it?

Have noted before that MQ2Cast_Spell_Routines.INC (which uses the plugin of course) seems to not like long recast spells, and will abort them if they take ( at a guess) longer then 8-9 seconds to be ready to cast (example are some of the enchanter group spell damage mitigation/rune spells)
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Likes
0
RedCents
24¢
#16
I've never had trouble before with these spells. It will not memorize them is the problem. If they are in a spell slot it will cast them with no problem. Then it de-mems the spell from the slot to mem a new spell and nothing, just the aborting phrase.
 

ctaylor22

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 21, 2014
Likes
11
RedCents
9,235¢
#17
I have seen this happen before, but 99% of the time there is something on my cursor.
 

ctaylor22

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 21, 2014
Likes
11
RedCents
9,235¢
#19
Do you have any Holy shits defined in MQ2Melee? If you are bouncing when trying to mem a spell, then there is something interrupting you while trying to mem.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Likes
0
RedCents
24¢
#20
Nope, I don't run HSs. This has happened before and it was fixed on an update for Mq. I rarly change anything in my macros and run minimal plugins. I'm pretty positive this isn't on my end unless they changed how basic kissassist works and I have to change something myself.
 

ctaylor22

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 21, 2014
Likes
11
RedCents
9,235¢
#21
Nope. I don't think this is a kiss issue, but not sure what is the cause. Will keep looking..
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Likes
0
RedCents
24¢
#22
Maybe I need to do a better job of explaining myself.

This is what happens.
I have a spell memed in my last spell slot which is my "open slot" in my macro. It will cast that spell on me and my group members, but when it goes to mem the next spell for buffing it will not mem the spell and gives that message and will keep trying to mem the spell and cast it, but fails to do so. You see the character go to mem the spell and even the spell book opens but almost instantly jumps out of the spell book to a standing position and waits a bit and tries again.

I know what you mean about having something on your cursor. I've had that happen before. Although this happens with all my characters.
 

ctaylor22

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 21, 2014
Likes
11
RedCents
9,235¢
#23
Does the caster after jumping out of the spell book, try and cast something else? Like a heal or a DPS spell?

Check your ini file under the [General] section and let me know what CastingInterruptOn is set to.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Likes
0
RedCents
24¢
#24
Nope, character just gets stuck in that cycle. Character will cast other spells that are memed, but nothing from that last slot.

- - - Updated - - -

Will do. I'm at work atm, so I'll have to check that when I get home.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Likes
0
RedCents
24¢
#26
Is CastingInterruptOn a new selection in the newest version of kissasst, because I don't see it under general in 8.5?
 

ctaylor22

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 21, 2014
Likes
11
RedCents
9,235¢
#27
I think it was added to 8.5.1, but there were a lot of things fixed in 8.5.4. you might want to try the newer version of kiss.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Likes
0
RedCents
24¢
#28
I have everything in the newer version of kiss. I was asking because I had emailed myself an ini so I looked at that one but it is 8.5. So I will still need to take a look at home. I would assume it would be on whatever was default.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Likes
0
RedCents
24¢
#31
Thank you very much Eqmule! By the way. This issue is on test.

- - - Updated - - -

Will be fixed in today's update.
Eqmule, I don't want to seem impatient because I know there is much going on with the live server, but I wanted to make sure you had understood that the issue I'm was having is on test. Thanks.
 

Maskoi

So old and salty he grew scales
Staff member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Likes
206
RedCents
63,383¢
#32
Eqmule has given us the fix. We have to apply it the test compile and upload it for the update.exe
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
Likes
1
RedCents
510¢
#34
Old thread, but I started getting this on a few of my toons today from the last patch.
 
Top