• You've discovered RedGuides 📕 an EverQuest multi-boxing community 🛡️🧙🗡️. We want you to play several EQ characters at once, come join us and say hello! 👋
  • IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->

Problem - Cannot get past server select screen with MQ2 (1 Viewer)

Delita1

New member
Joined
Nov 21, 2014
RedCents
10¢
I am new to MQ2, and when I followed the installation guide It seemed great. The moment I logged into EQ, It crashes after server select. I tried getting into EQ, THEN loading MQ2, but then EQ crashes again.

Any suggestions, guys? Thank you for your time.
 

eqmule

Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
RedCents
22,582¢
mq2 does not work on truebox servers.
That's by design. I know people have posted that it does on reddit etc, but its just not true.
 

VanacFPS

New member
Joined
Aug 31, 2017
RedCents
70¢
Can't make it past character screen

Hello

I recently installed and updated MQ2 but cannot make it past the character selection screen. If I start Everquest up before MQ2 no problems, but if I load it the game crashes. I've reinstalled (and updated) twice yet I am having the same issue. I'm running both as an administrator and play on Cazic. Here is the error: eqgame.exe has stopped working - A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available.

Any tips for this noob?
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2015
RedCents
8,451¢
Re: Can't make it past character screen

Run update.exe and uncheck MQ2 nav - try booting up again

Aside from trying to connect to a true box server the only time ive ever crashed while loading into the game was when I had the MQ2 nav bug. My issue almost always said ResetDevice Failed () not eqgame.exe stopped working; but eqgame.exe stopped working is more of a general error so you never know.

Anyway, if it works after you disable MQ2 nav see this thread for a fix: https://www.redguides.com/forums/threads/54922-SOLVED-Reset-Device-Failed-()-after-6-21-patch
 

VanacFPS

New member
Joined
Aug 31, 2017
RedCents
70¢
Re: Can't make it past character screen

It wasn't checked originally, tried it on and off but still crashed.
 

Redbot

🖥️💖
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
RedCents
49,730¢
Is this your first time running MQ2? Did you install over an old mq2 folder?

Right-click the MacroQuest2 icon in your system tray, select "INI File" and post the contents under "Plugins" like this:

 

VanacFPS

New member
Joined
Aug 31, 2017
RedCents
70¢
First time, and it was a fresh install. I copied that and still crashed once reaching the character screen.
 

VanacFPS

New member
Joined
Aug 31, 2017
RedCents
70¢
If I get in game then load it the MQ window pops up and the MQ2 Nav tools shows up but then the game locks. I have to use the task manager to close Everquest because it is no longer responding.
 

Redbot

🖥️💖
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
RedCents
49,730¢
Do you have skype, or some way to share your desktop? PMing you my handle.

edit: logged in and got it going. I closed several programs at once so I'm not certain which was the culprit, but likely some gfx card software. VanacFPS if you figure out which program causes the issue let us know
 
Last edited:

VanacFPS

New member
Joined
Aug 31, 2017
RedCents
70¢
I'm 99% sure Gigabyte OC Guru software was causing the game to crash. Very interesting but fortunately Redbot figured it out! Outstanding customer service
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2019
RedCents
10¢
Is this your first time running MQ2? Did you install over an old mq2 folder?

Right-click the MacroQuest2 icon in your system tray, select "INI File" and post the contents under "Plugins" like this:

ONE OF 3 PCS WOULD NOT LOAD... HAD SAME ISSUES... USED THIS AND iM BACK !!!! THANKS MAN
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top