• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->

Problem - Mq2cast unloading

Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Likes
0
RedCents
#1
For some reason, after this last patch, my mq2cast is unloading when I do my /mac kissassist on my mage. Always worked fine but now it says plugin mq2 unloaded. After I type /plugin mq2cast load because it Loads with the error message. Loads fine but becomes unloaded.
She soon stops casting spells and sending her pet to attack. I didn't change anything in her .ini or kissassist but tried restarting the computer and reloading macroquest. Not sure what's going on. Thanks for any input
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2017
Likes
6
RedCents
71¢
#2
I get this aswell, thought it might be a fluke that im hitting some key, but its also done it for mq2melee.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Likes
24
RedCents
263¢
#4
Bumping this because I’ve recently encountered this myself. I switched over to Kiss 11 with the latest patch. When I activate KissAssist, it unloads MQ2Cast. As soon as I /end the macro, it automatically reloads MQ2Cast. This is an issue for me because I frequently use BCS to manually send commands to my other characters. For example, I have a hot button on my SK that tells my wizard to Exodus. A hotbutton for my shaman to do a heal over time. Hot buttons for my wizard to mem teleport to any zones ... and a ton more. Each of these hot buttons and a ton of my others use /Casting “[Spell Name]” — which requires the MQ2Cast plugin to work.

Thoughts on a solution? Any help would be much appreciated!
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2014
Likes
114
RedCents
10,288¢
#5
KA does not use MQ2Cast, so it is unloaded to save on overhead. @Tovin, There is something we are working on, for a totally different reason. That may be a solution for you. What if you could send a command through BCS that allows you to have your toons running KISS use Kiss's internal casting routine to cast spells? would that work?
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Likes
24
RedCents
263¢
#6
KA does not use MQ2Cast, so it is unloaded to save on overhead. @Tovin, There is something we are working on, for a totally different reason. That may be a solution for you. What if you could send a command through BCS that allows you to have your toons running KISS use Kiss's internal casting routine to cast spells? would that work?[/
Wouldnt be my optimal outcome, but I could work with that. The only reason it wouldn’t be perfect is because I don’t always have KISS running when I’m sending commands (such as a teleport command). That said, there are very few situations in which I would need to send commands while not running KISS, so it is a perfectly good solution for me. Thanks so much for looking into this!
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2014
Likes
114
RedCents
10,288¢
#7
Worst case you could use /bca $\{if[$\Bool[$\{Plugin[MQ2Cast]}]},/casting Somespell, /kisscast somespell]} and those with MQ2Cast loaded will use the /casting command and the others would use /kisscast.
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2016
Likes
58
RedCents
1,204¢
#8
@ctaylor22 I doubt that mq2cast is that much overhead as compared to the overall macro. You should only unload plugin's that conflict with the functionality of your macro.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2014
Likes
114
RedCents
10,288¢
#9
Well MQ2Cast has issues, so it is unloaded when kiss starts and reloaded when kiss ends. Kiss does not require MQ2Cast.
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2016
Likes
58
RedCents
1,204¢
#10
Yes I agree it definitely needs some work, that being said it is completely unnecessary to unload it while running kiss. There are many possible reasons people might to have it loaded and really none to unload it.

That being said, it's your macro do as you see fit.
 
Top