• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->

Question - boxing software for eqmac?

EQwerty

New member
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Likes
0
RedCents
43¢
#1
I know there was something recently released for eqmac if you are using a Mac, but has anyone found something that works reasonably well for pc? Would settle for a way to pull up a particular character at the touch of a button if such a thing exists. Or am I better off making a hackintosh and using zamiels new boxing mod? Currently boxing 5 toons, would like to expand but I think I'm at my alt tab max!
 

Maskoi

So old and salty he grew scales
Moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Likes
456
RedCents
66,010¢
#2
Hopefully in the next month or so we will be releasing a compile for EQMac on the pc.
 

Fishie798

New member
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Likes
1
RedCents
#3
Hackintosh is great runs EQmac perfectly unlike the windows client with its many bugs only down side is no MQ2 when its released
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2004
Likes
9
RedCents
106¢
#4
View attachment EQWindowSwitch_3.0.zip This program is exactly what you need. It maps up to 6 EQ instances each to a numpad number, 0,1,4,7,2, and 8 in that order. You need to open all EQ instances first and then run this program as ADMIN.

I would include the source, but I would prefer it to not be in level 1. If redbot wants to give me access to level 2 for a month I can post the source in there.
 

EQwerty

New member
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Likes
0
RedCents
43¢
#5
Thanks! I'll give it a shot. If you want/can PM the source to me I'll post it in L2, and give you the credit :)
 

Maskoi

So old and salty he grew scales
Moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Likes
456
RedCents
66,010¢
#6
He will get a LV2 sub for this.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2013
Likes
1
RedCents
200¢
#7
I tried it out for my second box - can't seem to get it work. Says it can't find my EQ Windows. :<
 

Enthalpy

New member
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Likes
0
RedCents
52¢
#8
jmac,

Thanks! this works great on a PC no more alt tabbing
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2004
Likes
9
RedCents
106¢
#9
I tried it out for my second box - can't seem to get it work. Says it can't find my EQ Windows. :<
That's the error it throws when it can not find a eq window handle. It looks for the EQ window name "EQW beta 2.32" which is the eq windows program needed for eq mac for pc. The only way I do not see it working is if you're trying to use it for live eq, or some how have a different way to connect to eq mac via pc.

Steps to ensure it works.
1. Open all EQ instances (I normally load all of them to server select)
a. should have 2-6 eq windows open all titled "EQW beta 2.32"
2. Run program as admin
a. it will ask how many eq's you're running, enter in 2-6
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2013
Likes
1
RedCents
200¢
#11
OH hah - yeah. I'm using it for live. Durr. By chance can you make a version that works with live? :o.
 
Top