Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456
Results 201 to 240 of 240

Thread: MQ2Nav Release Thread

  1. Top | #201
    So old and salty he grew scales Creator (click for more info)Administrator Maskoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    10,463
    RedCents
    57,356

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by XiroFS View Post
    brainiac, thank you for your crazy awesome plugin.

    I was wondering if TBM doorway mesh generation will be fixed in the future?
    I have tried messing with the mesh generator by moving each variable slider one by one and meshing it to test, but seems the doorways are just impossible atm.

    - - - Updated - - -

    After playing around I think I found the culprit to TBM Demiplane map issues.

    This is in Demi Decay:
    Attachment 12505

    I am standing in a "ray of light", but its actually a plane of light, so current mesher thinks its a walkable plane.
    This is probably the same issue for doorways as well, since some of the doorways there are decorations with light emitting from the side of the doorways, thats why when you mesh it, the "ray of light" blocks the path.
    What did you try to attach? It is not working correctly.

  2. Top | #202

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    i was wondering, if there is a guide somewhere, that explains the different settings in the mesh generator like super dumbed down so even i can undersstand them.

  3. Top | #203

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Maskoi View Post
    What did you try to attach? It is not working correctly.
    a photo in crypt of decay on the right side where the little houses are very mesh unfriendly.

  4. Top | #204

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    Is there anybody willing to set up a dropbox or the like with any valid mesh files that are tested as working?

    Seems like an awful lot of mesh generation is being done but the community could benefit from the hard work of others!

  5. One user has clicked "Thanks" to reward EQbackagain for this post:

    scotsbiker (08-17-2017)

  6. Top | #205

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by EQbackagain View Post
    Is there anybody willing to set up a dropbox or the like with any valid mesh files that are tested as working?

    Seems like an awful lot of mesh generation is being done but the community could benefit from the hard work of others!
    Guess there's no harm in sharing mine....for now. I might unshare this later if it causes problems. Disclaimer: These are just about zero per cent customised. Build mesh and save, no marking, no editing, very quick and dirty (yeah, that's right, I mixed quick AND dirty /bird). Some of the meshes I did change the build parameters, especially those zones where the mesh drew above or below the world. (The raid zone of DoDH with the sisters event comes to mind, though I haven't tested it). Some zones have issues (Forget about using this in Plane of Shadows, for example).

    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/kwgvynf6p...jsrb3rrqa?dl=0

    Hell, I'll even throw up my waypoints, which is by no means exhausting and will always be a work in progress until MQ2AdvFind becomes public... (for example, /nav wp "Blightfire Moors" in CR will run you to the BFM zone).

    Feel free to piss red cents all over me, I have no shame.

    MQ2Nav.ini

  7. 8 users hit "Thanks" on this epic post, earning gse7en 80 Redcents.

    EQbackagain (08-17-2017), geEQ (08-21-2017), Marnan (08-17-2017), scotsbiker (08-22-2017), Sicprofundus (08-17-2017), Sym (08-17-2017), wynge (10-27-2017), XiroFS (08-19-2017)

  8. Top | #206

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    I have water issues as well. Instead, I end up nav'ing to the bottom of the ocean where the 'con' circle is lit up. (could that be mq2melee interfering?) Unfortunately, the mob is often swimming at the surface, and is oor at that point. Not sure if I should try to switch to moveutils when I'm in the water too long, or maybe just evac. What's the check for that? Me.Underwater or something?

    And yes, MQ2Nav is pretty darn awesome. Thanks!

  9. Top | #207
    Level 2 (click for more info)Creator (click for more info) Sym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    975
    RedCents
    237

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    ${Me.FeetWet}
    Have a plugin or script idea? Let me know. I may be able to help bring it to life.
    Kronos are always useful. PM me if you want to send me one.
    You can also donate via PayPal or bitcoin 1ZZAkRregphDGTDu9ffBEUY2wuCyV8pRR

  10. 2 users hit "Thanks" on this epic post, earning Sym 20 Redcents.

    Dretski (08-22-2017), teslatrader (08-19-2017)

  11. Top | #208

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by teslatrader View Post
    I have water issues as well. Instead, I end up nav'ing to the bottom of the ocean where the 'con' circle is lit up. (could that be mq2melee interfering?) Unfortunately, the mob is often swimming at the surface, and is oor at that point. Not sure if I should try to switch to moveutils when I'm in the water too long, or maybe just evac. What's the check for that? Me.Underwater or something?

    And yes, MQ2Nav is pretty darn awesome. Thanks!
    MQ2Nav does not play well in the water, when the mobs are not on the bottom or on some map able structure. MQ2Nav has issues trying to find a path in the water where the target is not on or near the bottom/structure.

    MQ2MoveUtils has been changed to better handle this. When using /moveto id the y x z of your target/Spawn is used. /moveto loc the actual y x z is used.

  12. One user has clicked "Thanks" to reward ctaylor22 for this post:

    Dretski (08-22-2017)

  13. Top | #209

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Sym View Post
    ${Me.FeetWet}
    I have a hard time looking up things like that on the MQ2 wiki. So I searched for your "FeetWet" suggestion and found another one I was wanting, called Me.Stunned (which is helpful when using MQ2Nav). I bookmarked that page. (I didn't realize that my own character was a 'spawn'.) It strikes me that there are many advanced features of MQ2 that aren't used much. Steep learning curve. Thanks for your assistance!

  14. One user has clicked "Thanks" to reward teslatrader for this post:

    Dretski (08-22-2017)

  15. Top | #210

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    In some zones, my macro keeps getting stuck in a "cannot locate starting point on navmesh" glitch. Sometimes I can do a "/nav reload," sometimes I can just push the up arrow for a second, and sometimes an evac clears it up, but none of those things seem to clear it up every time. Sometimes it helps to do a /nav stop and then issue a new nav command, but once yesterday even unloading and reloading the plugin didn't clear it up. I had to restart EQ completely to get it working again.

    The problem doesn't always appear in the same spot, though crevices and corners seem to be most common. Sometimes it's right in the center of a room where I've used nav many times before without a problem. I can't really nail down a single commonality except for which zone(s) it happens in. (PM me if you want to know the zone where I'm having the most trouble.)

    On another note, I'm using nav with zero issues in other zones. That leads me to think that I might be able to clear this up through a rebuild of the mesh.

    I did try decreasing the block size in the mesh (which did not seem to help), but that was just a random troubleshooting step. What steps would you recommend I try to clear up that error message? (assuming there's something I can do).

  16. Top | #211

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    Make sure you don't have Levitate on. In some zones it can make a difference. Make sure you are using FloorZ for the Z access of mobs and/or self.

  17. One user has clicked "Thanks" to reward ctaylor22 for this post:

    Redbot (08-22-2017)

  18. Top | #212

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    I was using lev out of habit, because it usually helps with movement in lumpy areas. In this zone, I don't need it so I'll turn it off. Thanks for the suggestion.

    Also, I'm using the '/nav loc' option with the three numbers I get from the /loc command, rounded to the nearest whole number. Like: /nav loc 252 -621 98. Do I need to use the extra 2 decimals?

  19. Top | #213

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    You should use ${Me.Y} ${Me.X} ${Me.FloorZ} rather than /loc, the loc command gives your actual Z and you want the Z location for the floor. It helps with not having bad locations

  20. One user has clicked "Thanks" to reward plure for this post:

    Redbot (08-22-2017)

  21. Top | #214

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    Has something changed with Nav ? Or is there other plugins required to make my toons move ? I have built the mesh's and everything loads but when i select something on the map it wont go but if i /nav target it works ? Please help .

  22. Top | #215

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by teslatrader View Post
    I was using lev out of habit, because it usually helps with movement in lumpy areas. In this zone, I don't need it so I'll turn it off. Thanks for the suggestion.

    Also, I'm using the '/nav loc' option with the three numbers I get from the /loc command, rounded to the nearest whole number. Like: /nav loc 252 -621 98. Do I need to use the extra 2 decimals?
    Quote Originally Posted by plure View Post
    You should use ${Me.Y} ${Me.X} ${Me.FloorZ} rather than /loc, the loc command gives your actual Z and you want the Z location for the floor. It helps with not having bad locations
    If you're using coordinates to find a target, use /nav target

  23. Top | #216

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    I am back after a long break from EQ.

    I am trying to setup everything to include EQ. I launched the Mesh Generator pointed to the correct directories and launched it as admin. This is what it looks like when the program launches:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Mesh Generator.jpg 
Views:	15 
Size:	35.2 KB 
ID:	12609

    I am assuming I do not have libraries installed that are needed to render fonts.

  24. Top | #217
    Administrator Administrator Redbot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    4,920
    RedCents
    29,094

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by GPS_Soldier View Post
    I am back after a long break from EQ.

    I am trying to setup everything to include EQ. I launched the Mesh Generator pointed to the correct directories and launched it as admin. This is what it looks like when the program launches:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Mesh Generator.jpg 
Views:	15 
Size:	35.2 KB 
ID:	12609

    I am assuming I do not have libraries installed that are needed to render fonts.
    wb GPS!
    Make sure you have directx:
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...9CA5F2BCBDFC=1
    I don't like signatures.

  25. Top | #218

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Redbot View Post
    wb GPS!
    Make sure you have directx:
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...9CA5F2BCBDFC=1
    Red,

    Thanks for the quick response. Redownloading and reinstalling only has Microsoft telling me I have newer drivers installed already.

    Going to to back to my old school days of tech support. Gonna reboot my system and see if that fixes it.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Well,

    A reboot of the system did not fix the display issues I am having with Mesh Generator.

    Windows 10, latest updates applied. Not certain what other information the developer would need.

    Fresh install of MQ2 (test flavor) using KISS installer.

    MeshGenerator.ini
    Code: 
    [General]
    EverQuest Path=C:\Users\Public\Daybreak Game Company\Installed Games\EverQuest - Test
    Output Path=C:\Users\blah\Desktop\MQ2Test\Release
    ZoneMaxExtents=true
    MeshGenerator_UI.ini
    Code: 
    [Debug]
    Pos=60,60
    Size=400,400
    Collapsed=0
    
    [Properties]
    Pos=20,41
    Size=325,84
    Collapsed=0
    
    [##Tools]
    Pos=851,21
    Size=315,547
    Collapsed=0

  26. Top | #219

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    meshgenerator uses opengl. check for newer opengl drivers? haven't seen this issue come up before so I'm not sure what the problem would be. fonts are baked into the app so its really just a problem rendering quads.

  27. Top | #220

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    Is there a way to build in multiple waypoints to one save?

  28. Top | #221

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    I have Nav set up on 2 computers there same spec .. On my main computer i can not use the find function to move to selected target like a zone line ... but i can use /nav target .... what is something i can change to allow the find function of nav to work again .

  29. Top | #222

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    You probably just haven't activated MQ2EasyFind on the other PC

  30. Top | #223

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by brainiac View Post
    meshgenerator uses opengl. check for newer opengl drivers? haven't seen this issue come up before so I'm not sure what the problem would be. fonts are baked into the app so its really just a problem rendering quads.
    Might just be that, I am running on an older laptop with Windows 10. No OEM display drivers for Windows 10, just using generic drivers. The is probably the reason opengl is not displaying fonts correctly.

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A3000 using Tapatalk

  31. Top | #224

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    I have the same issue with one of my machines, generic drivers as well.

  32. Top | #225

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    just wondering is there syntax to set door trigger distance without having to use the click and drag slider ?

  33. Top | #226

    Re: MQ2Nav 1.1.0 Release

    I was wondering what that was for.

  34. Top | #227

    Re: MQ2Nav 1.1.0 Release

    Quote Originally Posted by jrwalz View Post
    I was wondering what that was for.
    It is a plugin designed to move your toon around inside EQ based on some of the same sorta technology that the self driving cars use.

    You use a "mesh generator" to create a 3d model of all the hard coded geomtry in a zone. Wall, trees, doors, everything that is in the zone files.

    Then you load the mesh ingame with the plug. You can then utlize the commands to move your character around.

    Say for instance you have a groupmate on the other side of the zone...using the same sort of restrictions you use with MQ2's Spawn TLO you can type in "/nav spawn pc billybob" which will have the plugin look for a spawn, that is a player character, named billybob. Once located, it will generate a viable path between you and billybob (that is constantly recalculated and updated) and run your toon along this path.

    If you made your mesh right (sometimes takes some editing to better match what is ingame. If you have a large toon or run around on a mount for instance) the toon will dodge around trees/wall/buildings... will follow along tunnels, up ramps, down the side of stuff, what ever. Until your toon reaches Billybob.

    There are of course a number of other things you can do with it (run to X location, run to a trigger X zone door/object, run to X object, ect ect) but that ought to be enough info to grasp the concept. For instance the writer put in a "path length" TLO so folks can write a pulling routine for macros that can pull mobs that have the shortest path, or ignores mobs who path are over X length but are inside the pull radius (so your toon doesn't path all over the zone like some mobs used to do)

    Its the brainchild of Brainiac, that took him a LONG ass time to write, and has the potential to be dead useful.

  35. Top | #228

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    /target <insert mob name here>
    /Nav target

    - - - Updated - - -

    Also, you can add waypoints using /Nav ui
    Then run to the waypoint using /Nav wp <insert waypoint name here>

    - - - Updated - - -

    And, if you don't have the desire to run there in game you can use the mesh generator program to get to the place on the map you want to use as the waypoint and the loc coordinates are visible

  36. Top | #229

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    Brainiac, is there a way to /nav target and arrive maybe to a set distance away? ie within melee distance?

    Would be nice to run to a vendor and not land directly on top of him!

  37. Top | #230

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by rhiza View Post
    just wondering is there syntax to set door trigger distance without having to use the click and drag slider ?
    Or make it part of the ini file. I’ve rebuilt mq2nav in the past and hardcoded it to the value I want, but would be nice to edit this on the fly.

  38. Top | #231

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    i can't seem to get mq2nav to load. I just changed computers and transferred all of my files from one to the other. Everything else seems to run fine, but /plugin mq2nav will not load I have redownloaded mq2nav by itself and replaced the file, and downloaded the vanilla compile and replaced everything. I'm stuck and could use some help please.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Suggestions? Ideas? I'm pulling my hair out.

  39. Top | #232

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by notaplayer View Post
    i can't seem to get mq2nav to load. I just changed computers and transferred all of my files from one to the other. Everything else seems to run fine, but /plugin mq2nav will not load I have redownloaded mq2nav by itself and replaced the file, and downloaded the vanilla compile and replaced everything. I'm stuck and could use some help please.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Suggestions? Ideas? I'm pulling my hair out.
    Is the plugin not loading or is it not finding the meshes? If I recall correctly there is a ini file that stores the path to your mesh files. When I moved the MQ2 directory on my computer I had to adjust the setting in that file. I am at work at the moment so cannot check the name/location of the file but I think it was in the release folder and named MQ2Nav.ini.

  40. Top | #233

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    its the navmesh.ini i think that stores that info, if you delete that and run the mesh generator it will ask to map the map folder in the eq folder and the mq2 folder location

  41. Top | #234

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    The plugin won't load at all. I will delete the navmesh.ini file when i get home from work and see if that fixes it. Thank you

  42. Top | #235

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    if you are getting no error message about the plugin, you might just need to reinstall mq2, just use the updater and should be fine. If you do get an error message then let us know and we can assist.

  43. Top | #236

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    - - - Updated - - -

    erased meshgen.ini, reran meshgen and reassigned locations.
    still can't load mq2nav.
    I've used the updater, all files are up to date.
    I have downloaded the current MQ2 from this site and manually copied all files into the mq folder, overwritting all content.
    frustrating...

    /plugin mq2nav
    plugin 'mq2nav' could not be loaded
    /plugin mq2nav unload
    plugin 'mq2nav' not found
    Last edited by notaplayer; 11-29-2017 at 04:16 PM.

  44. Top | #237

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    the meshgen.ini is only for the mesh making portion only not the plugin. cant unload a plugin that is not loaded. that is odd that it could not be loaded, you getting issues with any other plugins not loading?

  45. Top | #238

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    every other plugin seems to load fine. I don't understand what's wrong. Is there a way to completely erase and uninstall everything, yet keep all of my INIs and loot files. I'm wondering if that would help. I didn't realize just how good NAV was until I started using it. There are so many places you just can't camp efficiently, if at all, without it.

    - - - Updated - - -

    I just don't get it...
    I erased the entier folder. IDK if i need to uninstall it or something, but I erased everything. I redownloaded the new compile (which doesn't seem to contain an updater btw), made a new folder, started MQ2, clicked "Launch Clean", loaded my character in and... still can't load MQ2Nav.

    - - - Updated - - -

    downloading, installing, and updating the actual installer now, not just the files. Maybe that will work

    - - - Updated - - -

    STILL will not load MQ2Nav...
    wtf
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	EQ000000.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	404.9 KB 
ID:	13111  

  46. Top | #239

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    You need to run the directx 9 installer

  47. One user has clicked "Thanks" to reward brainiac for this post:

    notaplayer (11-29-2017)

  48. Top | #240

    Re: MQ2Nav Release Thread

    directx9 and windows 10 do not play well together
    i enabled legacy components and directplay, still isn't working.
    Currently downloading and installing directx runtime optional components.

    - - - Updated - - -

    That did the trick. Thank you very much braniac!!
    Last edited by notaplayer; 11-30-2017 at 11:13 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. KA with MQ2Nav
    By LurkMcGurk in forum KissAssist
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-18-2016, 07:37 AM
  2. MQ2Nav
    By Redbot in forum Plugin Descriptions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-02-2016, 09:59 AM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-25-2016, 10:03 AM
  4. Mq2nav
    By wynge in forum MQ2 Plugins
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-26-2016, 04:21 AM
  5. mq2nav
    By janktron in forum MQ2 Plugins
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-01-2015, 01:27 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •