Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 41 to 68 of 68

Thread: High CPU usage

  1. Top | #41

    Re: High CPU usage

    I happened upon this posting for the first time this morning and wow, I feel noobish again, just coming back from a near 3 yr eq hiatus, and have been struggling boxing on my laptop, mostly I could get 5 going, but once in a while would lag horribly, basically locking all the way up, and now finding this I have gone back through and changed alot of things that I was clueless about, which is sad with 18 years of EQ now, just waiting for the updater to work to really try this out and see if I can run 6 fine-Thank you to all whom posted all of this information, even if it doesnt allow me to box better, it did allow me to tweak alot of settings...stick figures who the hell figured that out hahahahah, never even heard of it. Maskoi, you said to turn playnice off, that means no wineq at all correct, I dont see a function to turn it off, but I am a moron, well im just a moron in general and with computers, thank you once again folks.

  2. Top | #42

    Re: High CPU usage

    Hi guys,
    First I must say that this is a great thread.
    I used stickfigures for the first time today and something really odd happened. I loaded 9 accounts. Of the 9 only 7 loaded stickfigures.
    I logged off the two that were not using stickfigures and re-logged them. No luck. They are still using regular images.
    Any ideas?

  3. Top | #43

    Re: High CPU usage

    Quote Originally Posted by Eq_Dna View Post
    Hi guys,
    First I must say that this is a great thread.
    I used stickfigures for the first time today and something really odd happened. I loaded 9 accounts. Of the 9 only 7 loaded stickfigures.
    I logged off the two that were not using stickfigures and re-logged them. No luck. They are still using regular images.
    Any ideas?
    Some toons have no stick figures. The Drakkin I know do not turn into red stick figures. I suspect it is because the race was developed after the stickfigure hack was introduced............

    As always,
    Playbetter

  4. Top | #44

    Re: High CPU usage

    yes,
    You are exactly right. Both toons that did not turn into stickfigures are Drakkin.

  5. Top | #45

    Re: High CPU usage

    sounds like you have fixed the problem, but I know this problem can also come from having too many plugins loaded.

  6. Top | #46

    Re: High CPU usage

    Quote Originally Posted by playbetter View Post
    Out of game things to do;


    I run an Intel Core i3 dual core with 8 gig of ram ddr3...... hyperthread to quad core with these results.........
    Attachment 11637

    ........



    That is it.
    As always,
    Playbetter
    how do you hyperthread a dual core to run as a quad core?

  7. Top | #47

    Re: High CPU usage

    Quote Originally Posted by scotsbiker View Post
    how do you hyperthread a dual core to run as a quad core?
    http://ark.intel.com/products/90729/...Cache-3_70-GHz

    says the I3 has hyperthreading..maybe his has it

  8. Top | #48

    Re: High CPU usage

    Quote Originally Posted by Akatora View Post
    http://ark.intel.com/products/90729/...Cache-3_70-GHz

    says the I3 has hyperthreading..maybe his has it
    I get that and according to the intel site threading is a software method of passing instructions though a single core and on that particular processor you linked it has 4 threads per core so from that I would mean it can thread 4 instructions per core ( 4x2 would make 8 instructions at once.). but don't get how that equates to 4 cores.

  9. Top | #49

    Re: High CPU usage

    Quote Originally Posted by scotsbiker View Post
    how do you hyperthread a dual core to run as a quad core?
    scotsbiker you are correct. I misstated a core increase.... there is no core increase.

    The way I understand cores and threads is; cores are actively computing while threads are data deliverers..ers.. A thread is a data conduit and there are redundant threads for each active one. So a quad core with the ability to hyperthread actually has 8 threads with 4 in reserve to kick in if any of the working 4 fails. When you activate the dormant ones you improve throughput to the cores.

    We have many tech minded people here that can explain this more eloquently.

    If I am incorrect this will be a great opportunity for me to learn.

    As always,
    Playbetter

  10. One user has clicked "Thanks" to reward playbetter for this post:

    scotsbiker (05-13-2017)

  11. Top | #50

    Re: High CPU usage

    Great post.
    However, if i don't load mq2 my eq screen is black. I can see the windows in my eq screen like group window, chat, ect. However, i can not see the world. It is just black.
    Any ideas?
    It has made it impossible to play on patch day.

  12. Top | #51

    Re: High CPU usage

    i had the same issue, it is related to mq2viewport. I had to copy a layout from a toon that didn't have it set before the patch.

  13. One user has clicked "Thanks" to reward plure for this post:

    Redbot (06-21-2017)

  14. Top | #52

    Re: High CPU usage

    Same issue of visible UI, but world is blacked out on loading. World appears when I use this command in the macro window:
    PHP Code: 
    /viewport reset 
    If it continues, you can also try turning off viewport in the plugin section of your macroquest.ini file.

  15. Top | #53

    Re: High CPU usage

    I can not believe this thread is still going on....

  16. Top | #54

    Re: High CPU usage

    Quote Originally Posted by wackawacka View Post
    I can not believe this thread is still going on....
    why? some people still have these issues...

  17. Top | #55

    Re: High CPU usage

    It doesn't surprise me on this. Since that viewport plugin came out it utilizes the EQ function for that and just calls it and automates turning it back on and off between your screens. Since it doesn't reset back viewport reset if game crashes or whatever it gets stuck.

  18. Top | #56
    Level 2 (click for more info)Creator (click for more info) Sym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    976
    RedCents
    379

    Re: High CPU usage

    I recently found http://www.moo0.com/?top=http://www....indowMenuPlus/

    This allows you to iconize windows and free up memory among other things. My sessions are well below 100mb memory used since using this. It's great to iconize the EQBC server window as well.
    Have a plugin or script idea? Let me know. I may be able to help bring it to life.
    Kronos are always useful. PM me if you want to send me one.
    You can also donate via PayPal or bitcoin 1ZZAkRregphDGTDu9ffBEUY2wuCyV8pRR

  19. 3 users hit "Thanks" on this epic post, earning Sym 30 Redcents.

    eqtrader74 (07-25-2017), Maha (08-02-2017), playj (08-03-2017)

  20. Top | #57
    Level 2 (click for more info) Maha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    16
    RedCents
    58

    Re: High CPU usage

    Quote Originally Posted by Sym View Post
    I recently found http://www.moo0.com/?top=http://www....indowMenuPlus/

    This allows you to iconize windows and free up memory among other things. My sessions are well below 100mb memory used since using this. It's great to iconize the EQBC server window as well.
    Some really sweet stuff on this site.... Thanks !
    Maha

  21. Top | #58

    Re: High CPU usage

    EQ isn't really using 100mbs of memory from the pics above. Windows 10 will compress unused memory (virtual memory) and use that instead it wont show for each process though it will show under system process.

  22. One user has clicked "Thanks" to reward william12 for this post:

    microscope (04-15-2018)

  23. Top | #59

    Re: High CPU usage

    Quote Originally Posted by william12 View Post
    EQ isn't really using 100mbs of memory from the pics above. Windows 10 will compress unused memory (virtual memory) and use that instead it wont show for each process though it will show under system process.
    if you mean the system processes from the task manager im averaging about 150mb with each instance in that process tab

  24. Top | #60

    Re: High CPU usage

    Quote Originally Posted by Akatora View Post
    if you mean the system processes from the task manager im averaging about 150mb with each instance in that process tab
    no the actual system process in taskmanager.

  25. Top | #61

    Re: High CPU usage

    I had the same problem with my intel i5.

    I bought an AMD Ryzen 5 1600 and now with 12 clients I have 40% cpu usage. It might be 4 cores/ 4 threads vs 6 cores/ 12 threads.

  26. Top | #62

    Re: High CPU usage

    Quote Originally Posted by jyaku View Post
    I had the same problem with my intel i5.

    I bought an AMD Ryzen 5 1600 and now with 12 clients I have 40% cpu usage. It might be 4 cores/ 4 threads vs 6 cores/ 12 threads.
    Upgrade to the 1700x I got 28 eq clients up with 42% CPU usage I had to upgrade my GPU because that was starting to cause FPS issues. I wouldn't recommend going with 1080ti like I did though its overkill.

  27. Top | #63

    Re: High CPU usage

    Are you using stick figures? I still have my graphics decently on and my video card is using about 400 mb VRAM per client.

  28. Top | #64

    Re: High CPU usage

    Quote Originally Posted by william12 View Post
    no the actual system process in taskmanager.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled2.png 
Views:	62 
Size:	3.42 MB 
ID:	12488


    that process tab? that I said?

    character had been in game for about 20 min when I took that screenshot btw

  29. Top | #65

    Re: High CPU usage

    Windows update 1803 has helped me out. It just launched a few days ago. New setting Graphics option under display section. It fixed a lighting problem I was having for quite some time.
    In game under general tab, you can hide afk players, mercs, and pets. Turn off environment sounds, combat music, and randomize Loading music.
    Display click off show pc, npc, pet, and merc names. Click off 3d target ring. Leave on Level of detail. Click off all buff and song options. Set Load Screen to none, sky off, New armor none. Turn off Particles. Don't for get to hide chat you not using. Here is a link for basic maintenance. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ttiA0zRbzko
    I know some of you use steam and have
    razer products. Razer Cortex works with both of them and has a game boost tab. Here are video and download links.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y0a3z8-j3vI
    https://www.razer.com/cortex

  30. Top | #66

    Re: High CPU usage

    Moo0 is good!
    Last edited by microscope; 06-11-2018 at 09:30 AM.

  31. Top | #67

    Re: High CPU usage

    Quote Originally Posted by playbetter View Post
    Either manually set affinity every time you load an EQ instance by using "Task Manager" under the Details tab........ or
    use "Process Lasso" by "Bitsum" to set affinity automatically for you... at https://bitsum.com/. I have it use the same three cores on all and leave one for spikes. It works. I figured it out..... so can you.

    That is it.
    As always,
    Playbetter
    Sorry to pull a cleric on this thread but I would like to know what settings or options you used in Process Lasso? It has a ton of options and I want to be lazy and not figure them all out! Thanks!

  32. Top | #68

    Re: High CPU usage

    CPUAffinity0=-1
    CPUAffinity1=-1
    that is in the eqclient.ini in your eq folder.. -1 means it will use all processors.

    where the 0 and the 1 are is each client, if you have 18 you will go up to 17 *CPUAffinity17=-1, just make sure you have all set to -1

Similar Threads

  1. MQ2Melee usage
    By milfman in forum Requests and Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-19-2009, 12:30 PM
  2. Usage of Advpath?
    By Mochila in forum Requests and Questions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-18-2005, 09:31 AM
  3. RoboBoar w/o Buff Slot Usage
    By codecaster in forum Strategies
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-15-2005, 10:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •