• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->

Problem - /unload sends character to desktop

Joined
Dec 24, 2017
Likes
194
RedCents
1,367¢
#1
Question:

I run eq on the same computer, but from 2 different eq folders. When I installed MQ2, i picked the eq instance I plan on using it with. When I type /unload on the other account I do not what MQ2 used on it crashes to desktop. Any ideas why?
 

eqmule

MQ2 Lead Dev
Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Likes
263
RedCents
18,405¢
#5
Fresh install means nothing if fresh comes with a bad plugin loaded by default. Start unloading plugins until it works then you know which one it is thats doing it.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2019
Likes
0
RedCents
#6
so tried to unload many of them... EQ log file after the crash states:

Code:
[Tue Feb 19 13:45:36 2019]00647:Exception in RunGame GameLoop Code = c0000005  ADDR=53374BC4
[Tue Feb 19 13:45:36 2019]00648:EAX=5b285768  EBX=00000000  ECX=17374484  EDX=00000000
[Tue Feb 19 13:45:36 2019]00649:ESI=00042bc7  EDI=09108408  EBP=0239dcf4  ESP=0239dcd0
[Tue Feb 19 13:45:36 2019]00650:Process was trying to WRITE invalid data.
[Tue Feb 19 13:45:36 2019]00651:Invalid access occurred at virtual address 0x53374bc4.
If I unload anymore mq2 is useless
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2014
Likes
137
RedCents
3,903¢
#7
what he is asking is to load mq2 up with only mq2ic and mq2chat. and if you unload fine, load mq2 back up and then load another plugin and then issue the /unload again if you dont crash rinse and repeat till you have loaded all your plugins you normally use.
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2014
Likes
137
RedCents
3,903¢
#8
the default plugins to run mq2 are mq2ic and mq2chat and technically mq2main but the core mq2 basic plugins are these just as an fyi.
 
Top