• You've discovered RedGuides 📕 an EverQuest multi-boxing community 🛡️🧙🗡️. We want you to play several EQ characters at once, come join us and say hello! 👋
  • IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->

Tech - Pulling cubbies 6th Floor ToFS - (ignores cubby mobs) (1 Viewer)

Joined
Nov 19, 2017
RedCents
331¢
I am trying to pull 6th floor in ToFS and I set my radius to pull and my puller ignores the mobs in the cubbies (which are ph). I tried reloading the mesh and it still bypasses them. How would one fix this?
 

Saffron

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
RedCents
625¢
I am trying to pull 6th floor in ToFS and I set my radius to pull and my puller ignores the mobs in the cubbies (which are ph). I tried reloading the mesh and it still bypasses them. How would one fix this?
Going off memory here but if that's the cubbies with the bats in them I parked my group in one of the cubbies and had no problems pulling back to the cubby. I never noticed any pulling issues there with KISS or MQ2.
 

Saffron

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
RedCents
625¢
Ahh those cubbies. Yeah I manually pulled all of that area. That whole area made trains for me if I let any automation pull.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2019
RedCents
191¢
@Dethbrngr post or check the pull section of the puller’s KA ini. Also, check your KA.info settings to see if you have mobs on ignore etc

your camp radius might be set too small/large
 

Sic

Nihil
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
7,818¢
I am trying to pull 6th floor in ToFS and I set my radius to pull and my puller ignores the mobs in the cubbies (which are ph). I tried reloading the mesh and it still bypasses them. How would one fix this?
likely just a mesh issue

talked about > HERE < - I even added my tofs mesh which has the cubbies connected
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2013
RedCents
260¢
likely just a mesh issue

talked about > HERE < - I even added my tofs mesh which has the cubbies connected
I was literally finding my post before scrolling down and saw you had already linked it. ;)

The mesh is broken, so MQ2Class plugins need to be able to fully navigate to mobs to see that they are reachable, and therefore pull them. I've had to manually pull that area, which is a pain, especially when mobs warp and I get 12+ mobs from the 5th or 7th floors that warp on top of me.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top