• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->

Guide - Multiboxing EverQuest: The Red Guide (videos)

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
708
RedCents
40,949¢
#1
These videos are made to get absolute beginners running a full group in ~30 minutes. Please watch them in order as some concepts build on one another.

If you have any issues with initial setup, hit reply and let us know.

The Full Playlist
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL0qaZ8eAole73lgjke881_17WZFGNFdOE

1/5) How to Install Very Vanilla (Our Version of MacroQuest2)
Notes
Download location for Live servers: https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/very-vanilla-mq2-live-servers.61/

2/5) MQ2AutoLogin: Multiple EverQuest Character Login for Multiboxing
Notes
MQ2AutoLogin manual: https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/mq2autologin.86/
Up-to-date list of server shortnames: https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/mq2autologin.86/#short
Music is "Traveling Minstrels" from the open source game "The Battle for Wesnoth"

3/5) MQ2EQBC: Control your EverQuest Multibox Group
Notes
MQ2EQBC (client): https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/mq2eqbc.120/
EQBCS (server): https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/eqbcs-exe-everquest-box-chat-server.976/
EQBC Interface (GUI): https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/eqbc-interface.293/
Hotkeys to box a druid with EQBC: https://www.redguides.com/community/threads/eqbc-dual-box-a-druid-without-using-macros-guide.67360/
Music: "Wanderer" from the game "Battle for Wesnoth" "Home" from http://nosoapradio.us

4/5) MQ2Nav: How Multibox Groups Navigate EverQuest
Notes
MQ2Nav Meshes: https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/mq2nav-meshes.340/
Kaen Update MQ2NAv Meshes: https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/kaen01-custom-nav-meshes.1057/ <--- These are good
MQ2Nav Manual: https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/mq2nav.146/
Music "Everse" and "EarthShine" from http://nosoapradio.us

5/5) KissAssist: EverQuest's All-Class Multibox Macro
Notes
KissAssist INI Library: https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/categories/kissassist-ini-library.18/
KissAssist resource: https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/kissassist.4/
Settings reference: https://www.redguides.com/community/threads/kissassist-instructions-settings-info.26002/
Commands: https://www.redguides.com/community/threads/kissassist-instructions-settings-info.26002/#com
Conditionals reference: https://www.redguides.com/community/threads/kissassist-conditionals-reference-ka11-edition.68172/
Music: "Mellow Explanation" "Join The Club" "MelodyB" "Green Train" by http://nosoapradio.us
 
Last edited by a moderator:

foreverandeternity

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 21, 2018
Likes
64
RedCents
100¢
#3
Where has this been!! this makes things a lot easier for new people.. and please dont tell me you play in first person...
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2016
Likes
10
RedCents
235¢
#6
Those were great videos. The Baldur's Gate reference really hits home for me because I like to have my own group. I think the videos show the utility of the program and makes it less scary to eq players. Maybe they will accept it. You will never get through to some though. Please keep making these.
 

Kazzah

New member
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Likes
0
RedCents
#8
Struggling to get auto login to work - it just opens windows but doesnt complete the login details - I've tried it on Brekt (after adding the new server info to the ini file) and on AB (since I thought it might be new server related).
I ran the updater, I created three profiles for my 3 characters and double checked the login info, all the profiles are ticked for 'load all' (my game is on the D drive and I checked the path was correct) - I'm stumped. It will probably be something simple I'm missing, any ideas?
 

Sicprofundus

#Can'tStop #Won'tStop
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
Likes
1,093
RedCents
5,023¢
#9
Struggling to get auto login to work - it just opens windows but doesnt complete the login details - I've tried it on Brekt (after adding the new server info to the ini file) and on AB (since I thought it might be new server related).
I ran the updater, I created three profiles for my 3 characters and double checked the login info, all the profiles are ticked for 'load all' (my game is on the D drive and I checked the path was correct) - I'm stumped. It will probably be something simple I'm missing, any ideas?
have you used the autologin successfully before, or is this first time use?

A *very* easy step to overlook is ensuring the plugin is loaded

To get started, run MacroQuest2 in-game and load mq2autologin by typing "/plugin mq2autologin". It will stay loaded every time you start MacroQuest2.

How do your settings look?

Here are my settings - I use station names because I launch with ISBoxer, so I need UseStationNamesInsteadOfSessions=1 and MQ2Login=0
example:
Code:
[Settings]
# Must be disabled.
UseMQ2Login=0
# NOTE: The following line is optional, as it defaults to off.  However, it cannot be set to 1 to use sessions.
UseStationNamesInsteadOfSessions=1
NotifyOnServerUP=0


[Stationname]
Password=password
Server=Bristle
Character=Charactername
 
Last edited:

Kazzah

New member
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Likes
0
RedCents
#10
This might get better visibility and other-user-useage for the future if it was posted in a help section instead of this video guide --- MOD can ya help move? @kaen01 @Redbot


have you used the autologin successfully before, or is this first time use?

A *very* easy step to overlook is ensuring the plugin is loaded

To get started, run MacroQuest2 in-game and load mq2autologin by typing "/plugin mq2autologin". It will stay loaded every time you start MacroQuest2.

How do your settings look?

Here are my settings - I use station names because I launch with ISBoxer, so I need UseStationNamesInsteadOfSessions=1 and MQ2Login=0
example:
Code:
[Settings]
# Must be disabled.
UseMQ2Login=0
# NOTE: The following line is optional, as it defaults to off.  However, it cannot be set to 1 to use sessions.
UseStationNamesInsteadOfSessions=1
NotifyOnServerUP=0


[Stationname]
Password=password
Server=Bristle
Character=Charactername
My settings look similar to yours, but it's 1 to useMQ2Login, I don't have a section for stationname though. I've been working through the tutorial video doing exactly what he says there. {Edit - I assume the long strings of gibberish are encrypted login info?)
 

Sicprofundus

#Can'tStop #Won'tStop
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
Likes
1,093
RedCents
5,023¢
#11
My settings look similar to yours, but it's 1 to useMQ2Login, I don't have a section for stationname though. I've been working through the tutorial video doing exactly what he says there. {Edit - I assume the long strings of gibberish are encrypted login info?)
Correct , the gibberish is the encrypted login info.

Did you catch the /plugin mq2autologin bit?
 

Kazzah

New member
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Likes
0
RedCents
#12
Correct , the gibberish is the encrypted login info.

Did you catch the /plugin mq2autologin bit?
I double checked it was enabled by right clicking the tray icon then clicking the autologin option there (to make sure it was ticked - it defaulted to 'off') - I also went ingame and used the slash command. (and restarted MQ2 for good measure).
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
708
RedCents
40,949¢
#13
I double checked it was enabled by right clicking the tray icon then clicking the autologin option there (to make sure it was ticked - it defaulted to 'off') - I also went ingame and used the slash command. (and restarted MQ2 for good measure).
If you're sure the path is correct (i.e. you're not pointing to an emu folder), and are sure EQ & MQ2 are updated, my guess is that there's an issue in the MQ2AutoLogin.ini. Delete it, then re-load the plugin in-game.
/plugin mq2autologin unload
/plugin mq2autologin


Try creating a profile again, and ensure that "MQ2Login is enabled"

1554834584002.png
 

Kazzah

New member
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Likes
0
RedCents
#14
If you're sure the path is correct (i.e. you're not pointing to an emu folder), and are sure EQ & MQ2 are updated, my guess is that there's an issue in the MQ2AutoLogin.ini. Delete it, then re-load the plugin in-game.
/plugin mq2autologin unload
/plugin mq2autologin


Try creating a profile again, and ensure that "MQ2Login is enabled"

View attachment 16404
That was it, thanks a lot - I created the profiles before I realised I had to click to enable MQ2login, so the issue was with the ini file as you suspected. Your advice got it working as intended. And thanks to Sicprofundus for his suggestions too.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Likes
18
RedCents
223¢
#15
In the past I've always used MQ2 to make boxing my usual pair easier. Now I'm motivated to get myself a healer/tank and a couple of zerkers to go with my Bard/Wizard after watching these videos
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2018
Likes
2
RedCents
20¢
#16
Whoa, well done. Thanks. does this have Mesh for GMM? or does anyone know where to get it?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Likes
3
RedCents
30¢
#17
These videos are made to get absolute beginners running a full group in ~30 minutes. Please watch them in order as some concepts build on one another.

If you have any issues with initial setup, hit reply and let us know.

The Full Playlist
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL0qaZ8eAole73lgjke881_17WZFGNFdOE

1/5) How to Install Very Vanilla (Our Version of MacroQuest2)
Notes
Download location for Live servers: https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/very-vanilla-mq2-live-servers.61/

2/5) MQ2AutoLogin: Multiple EverQuest Character Login for Multiboxing
Notes
MQ2AutoLogin manual: https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/mq2autologin.86/
Up-to-date list of server shortnames: https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/mq2autologin.86/#short
Music is "Traveling Minstrels" from the open source game "The Battle for Wesnoth"

3/5) MQ2EQBC: Control your EverQuest Multibox Group
Notes
MQ2EQBC (client): https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/mq2eqbc.120/
EQBCS (server): https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/eqbcs-exe-everquest-box-chat-server.976/
EQBC Interface (GUI): https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/eqbc-interface.293/
Hotkeys to box a druid with EQBC: https://www.redguides.com/community/threads/eqbc-dual-box-a-druid-without-using-macros-guide.67360/
Music: "Wanderer" from the game "Battle for Wesnoth" "Home" from http://nosoapradio.us

4/5) MQ2Nav: How Multibox Groups Navigate EverQuest
Notes
MQ2Nav Meshes: https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/mq2nav-meshes.340/
MQ2Nav Manual: https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/mq2nav.146/
Music "Everse" and "EarthShine" from http://nosoapradio.us

5/5) KissAssist: EverQuest's All-Class Multibox Macro
Notes
KissAssist INI Library: https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/categories/kissassist-ini-library.18/
KissAssist resource: https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/kissassist.4/
Settings reference: https://www.redguides.com/community/threads/kissassist-instructions-settings-info.26002/
Commands: https://www.redguides.com/community/threads/kissassist-instructions-settings-info.26002/#com
Conditionals reference: https://www.redguides.com/community/threads/kissassist-conditionals-reference-ka11-edition.68172/
Music: "Mellow Explanation" "Join The Club" "MelodyB" "Green Train" by http://nosoapradio.us


So, super new to this and getting everything set up. Im not sure what things I have to do just the once, and what I need to do each time I load all my characters in
 

Sicprofundus

#Can'tStop #Won'tStop
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
Likes
1,093
RedCents
5,023¢
#18
So, super new to this and getting everything set up. Im not sure what things I have to do just the once, and what I need to do each time I load all my characters in
Howdy Aspence,

Welcome!

(I'm going to oversimplify a few things for ease of useage)
Once you load a plugin with /plugin pluginname -- that plugin will be reloaded each time you launch
Any macro you would launch whenever you want it to run

So mq2nav should load when you get in game - and as long as you launched eqbcs/eqbcs2, the plugin mq2eqbc will connect

if you're going to run kissassist you would have to /mac kissassist assist etc every time you wanted that macro to launch

did that help?
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
708
RedCents
40,949¢
#19
So, super new to this and getting everything set up. Im not sure what things I have to do just the once, and what I need to do each time I load all my characters in
Go ahead and ask which specific part, we'll answer.

The vast majority of the videos are one-time setup. Almost all the settings and commands you enter are saved and a one-time step in every single video.

After you watch all 5 videos, here's how you'll play:
  1. run update.exe in your Release folder to check for updates.
  2. right-click MQ2 icon. Select "start eqbc server"
  3. right-click MQ2 icon. Select "profiles" and click to load your characters.
  4. once in-game, type /mac kissassist while targeting your tank.
Though if you're anything like most of us, you'll spend a lot of time refining and tinkering with those settings.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Likes
3
RedCents
30¢
#20
Go ahead and ask which specific part, we'll answer.

The vast majority of the videos are one-time setup. Almost all the settings and commands you enter are saved and a one-time step in every single video.

After you watch all 5 videos, here's how you'll play:
  1. run update.exe in your Release folder to check for updates.
  2. right-click MQ2 icon. Select "start eqbc server"
  3. right-click MQ2 icon. Select "profiles" and click to load your characters.
  4. once in-game, type /mac kissassist while targeting your tank.
Though if you're anything like most of us, you'll spend a lot of time refining and tinkering with those settings.

So say I take the lazy route and always use others kiss assists from the library, I would only need to do it when I want to update it. So when I go from level 5 to lvl 10, update those that once and im done until say lvl 15 when I do it again?

Once i do the mq2advpath, its done forever and I don't have to do it again?

Been doing this for the last few hours so my brain is fried but I think I have it mostly down. Leveld from 6-8 with the whole group. Took me longer than it should have to realize the rogue was sneaking and not running. I'll play with it some more tomorrow. So far, been a blast. Thanks for all your guys hard work
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
708
RedCents
40,949¢
#21
So say I take the lazy route and always use others kiss assists from the library, I would only need to do it when I want to update it. So when I go from level 5 to lvl 10, update those that once and im done until say lvl 15 when I do it again?
yup!

Once i do the mq2advpath, its done forever and I don't have to do it again?
That's right, your decision to load mq2advpath is saved in your macroquest.ini under the [plugins] section.

Been doing this for the last few hours so my brain is fried but I think I have it mostly down. Leveld from 6-8 with the whole group. Took me longer than it should have to realize the rogue was sneaking and not running. I'll play with it some more tomorrow. So far, been a blast. Thanks for all your guys hard work
hah, you can turn that off if you like ;) /melee sneak=off from MQ2Melee.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2018
Likes
2
RedCents
22¢
#22
Super, i think i will make a try. Im bored to duo without using any MQ program, i start to be old (like all EQ players lol) and not as fast as before. I have a question. Once all this are installed, is there hottbuton somewhere or we need to create them all?
Thx!
 

Sicprofundus

#Can'tStop #Won'tStop
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
Likes
1,093
RedCents
5,023¢
#23
Super, i think i will make a try. Im bored to duo without using any MQ program, i start to be old (like all EQ players lol) and not as fast as before. I have a question. Once all this are installed, is there hottbuton somewhere or we need to create them all?
Thx!
Howdy Proutos! Welcome to Redguides

I'm not sure what you mean by asking if there is a hotbutton somewhere? or do you need to create them all.

if you're asking buttons like to start your kissassist and such - then yes you can create those in everquest just like a normal social hotkey.

in my signature are some hotkeys I use as well as a new user video once you have eqbc and mq2nav installed and running - check em out!
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2018
Likes
2
RedCents
22¢
#24
I will take this example:
There is chase button etc. Do we need to creat all or if there is already a list of hotbutton done somewhere? Like group follow, group camp etc.
 

Sicprofundus

#Can'tStop #Won'tStop
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
Likes
1,093
RedCents
5,023¢
#25
I will take this example:
There is chase button etc. Do we need to creat all or if there is already a list of hotbutton done somewhere? Like group follow, group camp etc.
MQ2Targetinfo has some buttons for come to me, follow me (which are both toggles) and for mimic me - but everything else you would make for yourselves depending on how you wanted those hotkeys to look like

Edited to add - that video is pretty old btw, so take some of that with a grain of salt
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2018
Likes
2
RedCents
22¢
#26
Hello, i hope there will be more videos. I tried it for the first time yesterday. Was a bit confused but it worked. Got problem with the follow me command, sometime they get stuck in the wall trying to go the exact opposite way than you are. I will test today to not play my tank but not sure how it work since when you target yourself, kissassist macro doesnt seems to work. I also need to know to not attack the NPC but only the mobs. Will try to have a puller and play a healer. My necro never casted a spell too, same for my wiz. There is something i dont know about the caster. Will try to look at that too with my test team before taking my real team :)

EDIT, i also have a damn bug, i dont know what im doing wrong, Mimic Me on, sometimes, very often, when i hail an NPC, all my toons hail faster than light and it never stop unless i camp... Im stucked with that right now...
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 21, 2014
Likes
25
RedCents
172¢
#27
There are actually two rows, the top one being blank. Try stretching your group window.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Likes
0
RedCents
#28
Tried to delete the post. Of course I go and figure out it was a simple as the fact that I was not in a group yet. I had been doing all the setup without grouping my chars. SImple fix, appreciate the help though.
 
Top