• You've discovered RedGuides 📕 an EverQuest multi-boxing community 🛡️🧙🗡️. We want you to play several EQ characters at once, come join us and say hello! 👋
  • IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
MQ2TargetInfo

Plugin - MQ2TargetInfo (1 Viewer)

Cue60

Active member
Joined
Nov 5, 2021
RedCents
390¢
yup muleassist is just the automation that you're using, doesn't have anything to do with mq2targetinfo

you need to:

/plugin mq2targetinfo load on all your toons to make sure it is loaded
then
/groupinfo show followme
/groupinfo show cometome
/groupinfo show mimicme
/groupinfo show hot

then you can /groupinfo save
Thank you for your patience
 

synicasm

Active member
Joined
May 13, 2010
RedCents
211¢
Trying to Fix the background of the Buttons in the savok UI. Can some one point me in the right direction ? Is there an particular element I need to look for ? Interestingly this appears to be the Graphic for the Invite button in this UI..

example.png
 

synicasm

Active member
Joined
May 13, 2010
RedCents
211¢
Trying to Fix the background of the Buttons in the savok UI. Can some one point me in the right direction ? Is there an particular element I need to look for ? Interestingly this appears to be the Graphic for the Invite button in this UI..

I figured this out, adding the information here for others if they need it.

In my Custom UI file EQUI_GroupWindow.xml I looked for the text "InviteButton" and it was in a section named <Button item = "GW_InviteButton"> shown below..
XML:
<Button item = "GW_InviteButton">
        <ScreenID>InviteButton</ScreenID>
        <Font>1</Font>
        <RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition>
        <Location>
            <X>115</X>
            <Y>2</Y>
        </Location>
        <Size>
            <CX>14</CX>
            <CY>14</CY>
        </Size>
        <Style_VScroll>false</Style_VScroll>
        <Style_HScroll>false</Style_HScroll>
        <Style_Transparent>false</Style_Transparent>
        <TooltipReference>INVITE</TooltipReference>
        <Style_Checkbox>false</Style_Checkbox> -->
        <!--<RadioGroup/>-->
        <TextColor>
                <R>150</R>
                <G>255</G>
                <B>30</B>
        </TextColor>
        <ButtonDrawTemplate>
            <Normal>A_InviteBtnNormal</Normal>
            <Pressed>A_InviteBtnPressed</Pressed>
            <Flyby>A_InviteBtnFlyby</Flyby>
            <Disabled>A_GWBtnDisabled</Disabled>
        </ButtonDrawTemplate>
    </Button>

Im guessing the MQ2Targetinfo either is looking for this button item "GW_InviteButton" or the ScreenID "InviteButton" so I renamed the Button item to "GW_InviteButton2" and changed refrences to it to "GW_InviteButton2"
XML:
....
<Button item = "GW_InviteButton2">
....
<Pieces>GW_InviteButton2</Pieces>

Added another section from the defaultUI's EQUI_GroupWindow.xml file before the stanza for the GW_InviteButton2 I just modified.
XML:
    <Button item="GW_InviteButton">
        <ScreenID>InviteButton</ScreenID>
        <RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition>
        <Style_VScroll>false</Style_VScroll>
        <Style_HScroll>false</Style_HScroll>
        <Style_Transparent>false</Style_Transparent>
        <TooltipReference>Select a player and click to invite into the group</TooltipReference>
        <Style_Checkbox>false</Style_Checkbox>
        <Text>Invite</Text>
        <Template>BDT_SmallNormal</Template>
        <AutoStretch>true</AutoStretch>
        <TopAnchorOffset>25</TopAnchorOffset>
        <BottomAnchorOffset>5</BottomAnchorOffset>
        <RightAnchorOffset>60</RightAnchorOffset>
        <LeftAnchorOffset>6</LeftAnchorOffset>
        <TopAnchorToTop>false</TopAnchorToTop>
        <BottomAnchorToTop>false</BottomAnchorToTop>
    </Button>


Reloaded the UI and the button background was fixed.
example.png
 

Jalerian

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 14, 2016
RedCents
486¢
i use zliz and had to modify the actual group window xml to fix some of the stuff (like having to drag window to resize each time)
I don't suppose you could share your fix? Having to resize the group window on all toons is annoying...Thanks!
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2020
RedCents
361¢
Hello, I am having issues with Follow me mimic me and Come to me. I have my nav mesh updated and everything else but I cant seem to get it to work.I am on Test using Vinilla with version 12/15/2021
 

Sic

[sic]
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
33,964¢
Hello, I am having issues with Follow me mimic me and Come to me. I have my nav mesh updated and everything else but I cant seem to get it to work.I am on Test using Vinilla with version 12/15/2021
in the old legacy mq2 version, it is a single plugin mq2taret info. you need to be in a group for the buttons to be there.

follow me uses mq2advpath
come to me uses mq2nav

all of them uses either eqbc or dannet


my guess is that your toons aren't on eqbc or dannet to communicate


if you are on eqbc you can do a /bccmd names --- if you don't see everyone, they're not connected
if you are on dannet you can do a /dnet info --- if you dno't see everyone, they're not connected
 

ChatWithThisName

⚔️🛡️🗡️
Moderator
Joined
Dec 29, 2017
RedCents
-5,902¢
So I realized it was unloading not loading with that command. After successfully loading, trying to /bccmd connect gives could not connect message.
This is the MQ2Shaman thread, you sound like you want the MQ2GroupInfo, MQ2TargetInfo, MQ2EQBC, or some other thread as these options aren't related to the shaman plugin.

But to answer your question you need to right click the MQ icon in the tray of windows, and select "Launch EQBC" which would popup a dos prompt looking window. Leave it open and return to the game. Then type /bccmd connect
 

Knightly

Moderator
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
RedCents
4,936¢
Redbot updated MQ2TargetInfo with a new update entry:

TargetInfo split into three plugins

Split MQ2TargetInfo into individual window components
  • MQ2TargetInfo deals with the target window
    • Use /targetinfo to see help
    • Use MQ2TargetInfo.ini to adjust UI specific settings
    • Added command line arguments perchar, distance, info, placeholder, and sight toggle options to modify each of the options.
  • MQ2XTarInfo deals with the Extended Target Window
    • Use /xtarinfo to see help
    • Use MQ2XTarInfo.ini to adjust UI specific settings
    • Added command...

Read the rest of this update entry...
 

Sic

[sic]
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
33,964¢
Knightly,
Is this update for Legacy users or does it apply for the new MQ Target info commands built into MQ now?
This is mq update that was put in some time ago. All these updates are just bringing the resources's updates up to being correct as there were significant updates to "next" vs mq2 plugins while we were still using legacy mq2 as our "main stable build"
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
RedCents
111¢
I have made my own UI, but it seems that this plugin does not work with mine. I get an error that says "MQ2TargetInfo has been disabled due to incompatible UI". I'd like to fix my UI to be able to see these values. Or is it a matter of adjusting the default values that were added to my ini for my UI for them to work? My target window has been heavily modified with extra information, and it looks like some of the locations for items are outside the size range of my window. I wasn't sure if that is the cause.

What is the most common reason for that error?
 

Sic

[sic]
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
33,964¢
I have made my own UI, but it seems that this plugin does not work with mine. I get an error that says "MQ2TargetInfo has been disabled due to incompatible UI". I'd like to fix my UI to be able to see these values. Or is it a matter of adjusting the default values that were added to my ini for my UI for them to work? My target window has been heavily modified with extra information, and it looks like some of the locations for items are outside the size range of my window. I wasn't sure if that is the cause.

What is the most common reason for that error?
you should be able to add a section in your mq2targetinfo.ini for your ui

INI:
[UI_Your_UI_Name]
DynamicUI=0
GroupDistanceLoc=0,-8,60,0
GroupDistanceFontSize=2
ComeToMeLoc=41,1,4,41
FollowMeLoc=41,1,45,82
MimicMeLoc=41,1,87,123
HotButton0Loc=76,36,4,41
HotButton1Loc=76,36,45,82
HotButton2Loc=76,36,87,123
TargetInfoAnchoredToRight=0
TargetInfoLoc=1,15,120,0
TargetDistanceLoc=14,26,140,180
ExtDistanceLoc=0,-20,70,0
#don't mess with these 2 settings unless you are told to, they should be 0 for most UIs
UseGroupLayoutBox=0
UseExtLayoutBox=0
#these two labels are the labels I use as templates for distance. They should normally NOT be changed.
Label1=Player_ManaLabel
Label2=Player_FatigueLabel
Target_BuffWindow_TopOffset=76
dTopOffset=60
dBottomOffset=74
CanSeeTopOffset=47
CanSeeBottomOffset=61
dLeftOffset=50
TargetInfoWindowStyle=0
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
RedCents
111¢
you should be able to add a section in your mq2targetinfo.ini for your ui

INI:
[UI_Your_UI_Name]
DynamicUI=0
GroupDistanceLoc=0,-8,60,0
GroupDistanceFontSize=2
ComeToMeLoc=41,1,4,41
FollowMeLoc=41,1,45,82
MimicMeLoc=41,1,87,123
HotButton0Loc=76,36,4,41
HotButton1Loc=76,36,45,82
HotButton2Loc=76,36,87,123
TargetInfoAnchoredToRight=0
TargetInfoLoc=1,15,120,0
TargetDistanceLoc=14,26,140,180
ExtDistanceLoc=0,-20,70,0
#don't mess with these 2 settings unless you are told to, they should be 0 for most UIs
UseGroupLayoutBox=0
UseExtLayoutBox=0
#these two labels are the labels I use as templates for distance. They should normally NOT be changed.
Label1=Player_ManaLabel
Label2=Player_FatigueLabel
Target_BuffWindow_TopOffset=76
dTopOffset=60
dBottomOffset=74
CanSeeTopOffset=47
CanSeeBottomOffset=61
dLeftOffset=50
TargetInfoWindowStyle=0
It put a section in there for my UI, but I am not quite sure why it was determined to disable TargetInfo for my UI. I didn't rename any element from the default. I just added extra elements and modified properties to make it look like I wanted. However, maybe I am missing some element it is trying to modify? I did a compare to default, and I didn't see any missing elements, but mine is at least double the size of default, so I may have missed one. By the way, what are the 4 numbers for, for example, HotButtonLoc=#,#,#,#. Playing with the numbers, it seems the first 2 are x and y. The third number didn't seem to make any difference, and the 4th is maybe an offset from the right?
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2013
RedCents
915¢
I am looking for where the information is stored for when you target something, for example a person, it shows LVL Race ClassShortName (e.g., 120 Human SHD) in the window. The command /targetinfo info will toggle that on or off, but is it movable within the window, or is it always left justified? I tried setting the flag TargetInfoAnchoredToRight=0 to =1, but it disappeared off the screen when I un/reloaded the plugin. Any ideas? It's in an inconvenient spot for me with a UI window I am testing, and I'm trying to see where else it can be moved to.

Edit: I see it's the TargetInfoLoc=34,48,0,40 configuration, yeah? I changed the first value to 134 and the information straight disappeared, so that was maybe too drastic. Is there a help guide for each of these comma delimited values?

I am testing and editing as I go:
TargetInfoLoc=A,B,C,D
A = negative vertical positioning? (I bumped the number up by 10 and it seemed to raise the placement up in the window)
B = does not seem to change anything
C = horizontal positioning (pixels?)
D = does not seem to change anything

In CWTN's post he right anchors and lowers the B location compared to the distanceloc setting to get it to move. I tried this and the value still isn't anywhere to be found with the anchoredtoright=1 and TargetInfoLoc=34,18,90,0 (TargetDistanceLoc=34,48,90,0).

I am pretty terrible at UI stuff since it's hard to visualize the changes until you loadskin or reload on the character.
 
Last edited:

Blas

Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2020
RedCents
181¢
I changed my ini to read below. When I click the follow me key it does make any toon in the zone follow that person with no problems. The issue is when I click it again to turn off the follow me it only turns off for the group. Is there is way to change that or it is a hard coded thing?

View attachment 26957

ComeToMeText=Come To Me
ComeToMeCommand=/dgzexecute /nav id ${Me.ID}
ComeToMeToolTip=/dgzexecute /nav id ${Me.ID}
FollowMeText=Follow Me
FollowMeCommand=/dgzexecute /afollow spawn ${Me.ID}
FollowMeeToolTip=/dgzexecute /afollow spawn ${Me.ID}
MimicMeSayCommand=/dgzexecute /say
MimicMeHailCommand=/dgzexecute /keypress HAIL
This has never been answerd. Im having the same problem. Im on Emu and run a small raid. I modified follow me to be a bca command. Enabling works but disabling will do it group only.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top