• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
MQ2Nav

Plugin - MQ2Nav Release Thread 1.3.1

Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Likes
83
RedCents
4,170¢
brainiac updated MQ2Nav with a new update entry:

MQ2Nav 1.3.0

1.3.0 Stable Release
This is a major release of MQ2Nav

Highlights & New Features
New Off-Mesh Connections tool (#52, #65)
Using the new MeshGenerator connections tool, create short connections between two points on the mesh. The distance is limited to adjacent tiles. Connections can be one-way or bi-directional, and...
Read the rest of this update entry...
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Likes
8
RedCents
178¢
I have a problem with MeshGenerator.exe. With the last patch, it starts with window larger than my monitor screen instead of being smaller. It is offset to the left so I can click on right side to resize it and move it to center of screen. It seems to work ok after being resized.

However, since this started some of my meshes don't work. Dreadspire Keep is the one causing me the most problems.

The symptoms are:
Come to me key causes the follow message - Could not locate starting point on navmesh
Follow key mostly works but sometimes one char will not follow.
Once I get crew following, the Come to me key will cause them to stop.

I frequently use the come to me key to move around while hunting mobs. This way they don't get in the way or fall off bridges when I pull a mob. This is not a game stopper but it is really a problem when I forget to click on the Come to me key to stop the following.

Thanks for the great job you guys are doing.
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Likes
38
RedCents
4,710¢
Code:
/bcga //doortarget "OBJ_COFFIN_A"
/bcga //nav door click
/bcga //notify largedialogwindow "LDW_YesButton" leftmouseup
I've been using this code for some time, all the sudden it's giving me an error. "Could not reach destination (too far away):"
I rebuilt the mesh and it looks good but.. still won't nav to target. GUI shows distance as 1900.

I tried it manually by targeting a mob standing near the door and then /nav target. Same response. Too far away.
I kept targeting mobs closer and closer to my position. Finally around half way between the door and myself it started to work by running toward the target. I then ran the code above and it worked as normal.
Is there a new limit on nav distance??
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Likes
83
RedCents
4,170¢
Code:
/bcga //doortarget "OBJ_COFFIN_A"
/bcga //nav door click
/bcga //notify largedialogwindow "LDW_YesButton" leftmouseup
I've been using this code for some time, all the sudden it's giving me an error. "Could not reach destination (too far away):"
I rebuilt the mesh and it looks good but.. still won't nav to target. GUI shows distance as 1900.

I tried it manually by targeting a mob standing near the door and then /nav target. Same response. Too far away.
I kept targeting mobs closer and closer to my position. Finally around half way between the door and myself it started to work by running toward the target. I then ran the code above and it worked as normal.
Is there a new limit on nav distance??
whats your tile size on the mesh set to?
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Likes
38
RedCents
4,710¢
Tile size: 69
Cell size: 0.342
Cell height: 0.398

52875 tiles (235x225)

Is what I used on the new mesh.
Not sure what the old mesh was but it had been working fine.
 

LorDeth

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 14, 2016
Likes
94
RedCents
1,206¢
Tile size: 69
Cell size: 0.342
Cell height: 0.398

52875 tiles (235x225)

Is what I used on the new mesh.
Not sure what the old mesh was but it had been working fine.
Yeah, i seem to be (randomly?) getting the "Could not reach destination (too far away):" error now as well, and on different meshes.. granted, meshes created using old nav, and perhaps new nav has changed how it reads meshes? Solution - create new mesh using new meshgenerator.exe ?
 

brainiac

Moderator
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Likes
83
RedCents
4,170¢
Tile size: 69
Cell size: 0.342
Cell height: 0.398

52875 tiles (235x225)

Is what I used on the new mesh.
Not sure what the old mesh was but it had been working fine.
Problem is your tiles are too small. Bump it up to like 256 or higher
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Likes
609
RedCents
975¢
that it some crazy tile size and cell stats

Tile size: 256
Cell size: 0.5
Cell height: 0.25

do these and you win. for larger zones you might need to bump the tile size up a few notches. but for most zones these numbers are fit
 

LorDeth

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 14, 2016
Likes
94
RedCents
1,206¢
Problem is your tiles are too small. Bump it up to like 256 or higher
Oh wow, 256 (or higher) ? I think default was 128, or 96? So we're looking at much larger for better nav workability? Is this something 'in general' or only specific to the ones that are returning that error message?
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2017
Likes
984
RedCents
4,170¢
It's largely dependant on the size of the zone. Larger zones or zones with more geometry will be problematic. A lot of my meshes were built with small tile sizes (64?) initially and I haven't gone through the effort of updating any of it. Best bet is to try building the mesh with default settings, if the issues persist then try updating tile size to a large number, especially for larger zones.
 

brainiac

Moderator
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Likes
83
RedCents
4,170¢
@brainiac i need a meshgenerator.exe where those numbers i listed is default :p how would i go about compiling that?
https://github.com/brainiac/MQ2Nav

Just open MQ2Nav.sln and set it to the x64 platform. Doing this will not build the plugin so you won't run into issues trying to build. Make sure you have latest VS2017.

Having said that, the constants to edit are here:
default: https://github.com/brainiac/MQ2Nav/blob/master/common/NavMeshData.h#L74
minimum (change the 16): https://github.com/brainiac/MQ2Nav/...2e32af916a3ec131/meshgen/NavMeshTool.cpp#L277
 

Sicprofundus

#Can'tStop #Won'tStop
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
Likes
1,117
RedCents
5,267¢
Brainiac, Thank you for this plugin man. There's a couple of huge things in MQ2 that if it was missing I would no longer want to play EverQuest and Mq2nav is one of them. Its amazing to think of all the times my life would have been better if I had it / it existed then! lol

And I meant that as a compliment yesterday when I said that eq mob pathing sucks and daybreak should pay you to make navigation for their mobs.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2017
Likes
984
RedCents
4,170¢
Gnome Memorial Mountain is already in your EQ directory. Just need to add it somewhere in your Zones.ini
I've placed mine in a new section called "New" and when I open the mesh generator it and select open zone and scroll down on the list it's at the very bottom in it's own section called new.

Zones.ini is located in your release folder where all the plugins are located.

Happy hunting!

1552567606437.png
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
715
RedCents
41,030¢
weird little bug, not a showstopper but annoying for mouselook junkies

 
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Likes
26
RedCents
333¢
Gnome Memorial Mountain is already in your EQ directory. Just need to add it somewhere in your Zones.ini
I've placed mine in a new section called "New" and when I open the mesh generator it and select open zone and scroll down on the list it's at the very bottom in it's own section called new.

Zones.ini is located in your release folder where all the plugins are located.

Happy hunting!

View attachment 16123
Set this up and ran mesh gen, tried to also reduce the size of the mesh and while it builds and saves the mesh, it wont work with nav or pulling. Anyone able to get a successfull mesh for GMM yet ?
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2014
Likes
252
RedCents
3,853¢
i have a nav mesh built for GMM that works
here is a modified zones.ini for the mesh builder
edit. added a navmesh that should be good for all
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Likes
83
RedCents
4,170¢
FWIW putting navmesh in zipfile is almost unnecessary, navmesh is a zip archive itself.
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2015
Likes
361
RedCents
117¢
Looking for help with GMM mesh, seems that when I build the mesh alot of area's aren't connected, when I've had a play around in mesh generator alot of the area's seem to show they are blocked by doors, but ingame the doors aren't there, any suggestions?
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2018
Likes
13
RedCents
539¢
Been having the issue with the old large zones where MQ2NAV and Easyfind won't work because zone is too large I am being told. I have tried recreating the meshes with the maximum size tile settings and still no good.

The other issue is when MQ2Nav does appear to work, my pullers are constantly getting stuck. This is happening in multiple zones, not just one. This never happened before. I have tried reloading meshes, deleting and recreating, etc, with no luck.

Any advise on how to fix this? It doesn't matter if it is a flat outside area, or indoors, same issues.

Below I have attached two images of pullers getting stuck on their way out to grab mobs.

Thank you in advance for any insight into this issue.
 

Attachments

Rooster

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Likes
144
RedCents
1,429¢
So I've been back in CotF zones, and it brought back memories of false walls and random piles of rocks etc

Working through off mesh connections for tower of rot, and I wonder what it is that makes the mesh generator show/use the piles of boulders etc in the ramps. They are quite tricky at some to get off mesh connections to work since moving around the mesh to place/click no collision with walls means I often over shoot the space between the ramp floor/random rock shapes.

I end up correlating in game and the mesh generator to try make sure I'm going the right direction. Would be amazing if could place them in game for the mesh generator to grab and build into the navmesh

Anyway we can set/adjust camera movement speeds? I recall long ago it being either really slow, or with shift ultra fast but not much between. Now the slow speed seems a bit fast for this tight adjustment in awkward spots.

So far I've done neriak mesh, seems to work fantastic in static.

I'll be sharing the few cotf zones once I'm done with the major static versions

All in all, I've always been amazed by peoples work with/for mq2. But mq2nav and the generator from the old days to now is like the difference between spreading frozen butter and spraying butter out of a bottle, simply amazing work.

Thank you!!
 
Joined
May 17, 2015
Likes
104
RedCents
3,351¢
Trying to use the same MQ2Nav folder for both Live+Test and not having luck seems it must be in the mq2 folder
Any advice?

c:\eq <- eq install

d:\eqmq\rgl = vv live folder
d:\eqmq\rgt = vv test folder

d:\eqmq\MQ2Nav = mesh folder

d:\eqmq\rgl\MeshGenerator.exe > settings > EQ Path = c:\eq
d:\eqmq\rgl\MeshGenerator.exe > settings > Navmesh Path = d:\eqmq

d:\eqmq\rgt\MeshGenerator.exe > settings > EQ Path = c:\eq
d:\eqmq\rgt\MeshGenerator.exe > settings > Navmesh Path = d:\eqmq

MeshGeneraator.ini in both rgt and rgl
[General]
EverQuest Path=C:\eq
Output Path=D:\eqmq
ZoneMaxExtents=true

I cant load a mesh unless i move it to the folder that macroquest2.exe is within
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Likes
193
RedCents
4,115¢
The path in MeshGenerator.ini (which I assume you just typo'd) is unrelated to the path that MQ2Nav uses. If the setting was there, it would probably be in MQ2Nav.ini. However, that's not a setting right now. If you would like it to be a setting, add an issue to brainiac's github to allow the GetDataDirectory() function to load from ini instead of always being the gszINIPath.

That said, you can still do what you want to do by junctioning (mklink) the two folders to the same location.
 
Joined
May 17, 2015
Likes
104
RedCents
3,351¢
@brainiac I would like to use a float for dist= but does not seem to work. I assume dist= only takes INT and not FLOAT, not sure if this is trivial to change in mq2nav

example:
${Spawn[id 123].MaxRangeTo} = 16.63 (MaxRangeTo is max distance you can melee something)

/nav id 123 dist=16 ==== uses dist

/nav id 123 dist=16.63 ===== does not use dist
/nav id 123 dist=${Spawn[id 123].MaxRangeTo} ===== does not use dist

Not a showstopper as I am just converting to Int, but just wondering =)
/nav id 123 dist=${Spawn[id 123].MaxRangeTo.Int} ==== uses dist
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 24, 2017
Likes
309
RedCents
1,465¢
So I've been back in CotF zones, and it brought back memories of false walls and random piles of rocks etc

Working through off mesh connections for tower of rot, and I wonder what it is that makes the mesh generator show/use the piles of boulders etc in the ramps. They are quite tricky at some to get off mesh connections to work since moving around the mesh to place/click no collision with walls means I often over shoot the space between the ramp floor/random rock shapes.

I end up correlating in game and the mesh generator to try make sure I'm going the right direction. Would be amazing if could place them in game for the mesh generator to grab and build into the navmesh

Anyway we can set/adjust camera movement speeds? I recall long ago it being either really slow, or with shift ultra fast but not much between. Now the slow speed seems a bit fast for this tight adjustment in awkward spots.

So far I've done neriak mesh, seems to work fantastic in static.

I'll be sharing the few cotf zones once I'm done with the major static versions

All in all, I've always been amazed by peoples work with/for mq2. But mq2nav and the generator from the old days to now is like the difference between spreading frozen butter and spraying butter out of a bottle, simply amazing work.

Thank you!!
I am about to hit up COTF, care to share those meshes :)
 
Top