• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
  • You've been invited to attend the 2nd annual "EverQuest Software Awards"
MQ2Nav

Plugin - MQ2Nav Release Thread 1.3.2

brainiac

Moderator
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
RedCents
4,270¢
brainiac updated MQ2Nav with a new update entry:

MQ2Nav 1.3.0

1.3.0 Stable Release
This is a major release of MQ2Nav

Highlights & New Features
New Off-Mesh Connections tool (#52, #65)
Using the new MeshGenerator connections tool, create short connections between two points on the mesh. The distance is limited to adjacent tiles. Connections can be one-way or bi-directional, and...
Read the rest of this update entry...
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
RedCents
229¢
I have a problem with MeshGenerator.exe. With the last patch, it starts with window larger than my monitor screen instead of being smaller. It is offset to the left so I can click on right side to resize it and move it to center of screen. It seems to work ok after being resized.

However, since this started some of my meshes don't work. Dreadspire Keep is the one causing me the most problems.

The symptoms are:
Come to me key causes the follow message - Could not locate starting point on navmesh
Follow key mostly works but sometimes one char will not follow.
Once I get crew following, the Come to me key will cause them to stop.

I frequently use the come to me key to move around while hunting mobs. This way they don't get in the way or fall off bridges when I pull a mob. This is not a game stopper but it is really a problem when I forget to click on the Come to me key to stop the following.

Thanks for the great job you guys are doing.
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
RedCents
4,780¢
Code:
/bcga //doortarget "OBJ_COFFIN_A"
/bcga //nav door click
/bcga //notify largedialogwindow "LDW_YesButton" leftmouseup
I've been using this code for some time, all the sudden it's giving me an error. "Could not reach destination (too far away):"
I rebuilt the mesh and it looks good but.. still won't nav to target. GUI shows distance as 1900.

I tried it manually by targeting a mob standing near the door and then /nav target. Same response. Too far away.
I kept targeting mobs closer and closer to my position. Finally around half way between the door and myself it started to work by running toward the target. I then ran the code above and it worked as normal.
Is there a new limit on nav distance??
 
Last edited:

brainiac

Moderator
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
RedCents
4,270¢
Code:
/bcga //doortarget "OBJ_COFFIN_A"
/bcga //nav door click
/bcga //notify largedialogwindow "LDW_YesButton" leftmouseup
I've been using this code for some time, all the sudden it's giving me an error. "Could not reach destination (too far away):"
I rebuilt the mesh and it looks good but.. still won't nav to target. GUI shows distance as 1900.

I tried it manually by targeting a mob standing near the door and then /nav target. Same response. Too far away.
I kept targeting mobs closer and closer to my position. Finally around half way between the door and myself it started to work by running toward the target. I then ran the code above and it worked as normal.
Is there a new limit on nav distance??
whats your tile size on the mesh set to?
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
RedCents
4,780¢
Tile size: 69
Cell size: 0.342
Cell height: 0.398

52875 tiles (235x225)

Is what I used on the new mesh.
Not sure what the old mesh was but it had been working fine.
 

LorDeth

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 14, 2016
RedCents
1,266¢
Tile size: 69
Cell size: 0.342
Cell height: 0.398

52875 tiles (235x225)

Is what I used on the new mesh.
Not sure what the old mesh was but it had been working fine.
Yeah, i seem to be (randomly?) getting the "Could not reach destination (too far away):" error now as well, and on different meshes.. granted, meshes created using old nav, and perhaps new nav has changed how it reads meshes? Solution - create new mesh using new meshgenerator.exe ?
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
RedCents
3,799¢
that it some crazy tile size and cell stats

Tile size: 256
Cell size: 0.5
Cell height: 0.25

do these and you win. for larger zones you might need to bump the tile size up a few notches. but for most zones these numbers are fit
 

LorDeth

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 14, 2016
RedCents
1,266¢
Problem is your tiles are too small. Bump it up to like 256 or higher
Oh wow, 256 (or higher) ? I think default was 128, or 96? So we're looking at much larger for better nav workability? Is this something 'in general' or only specific to the ones that are returning that error message?
 

ChatWithThisName

⚔️🛡️🗡️
Moderator
Joined
Dec 29, 2017
RedCents
7,650¢
It's largely dependant on the size of the zone. Larger zones or zones with more geometry will be problematic. A lot of my meshes were built with small tile sizes (64?) initially and I haven't gone through the effort of updating any of it. Best bet is to try building the mesh with default settings, if the issues persist then try updating tile size to a large number, especially for larger zones.
 

brainiac

Moderator
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
RedCents
4,270¢
@brainiac i need a meshgenerator.exe where those numbers i listed is default :p how would i go about compiling that?
https://github.com/brainiac/MQ2Nav

Just open MQ2Nav.sln and set it to the x64 platform. Doing this will not build the plugin so you won't run into issues trying to build. Make sure you have latest VS2017.

Having said that, the constants to edit are here:
default: https://github.com/brainiac/MQ2Nav/blob/master/common/NavMeshData.h#L74
minimum (change the 16): https://github.com/brainiac/MQ2Nav/blob/57f466397bbe2c1ad9106a022e32af916a3ec131/meshgen/NavMeshTool.cpp#L277
 

Sic

MQ2 Diplomat
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
12,428¢
Brainiac, Thank you for this plugin man. There's a couple of huge things in MQ2 that if it was missing I would no longer want to play EverQuest and Mq2nav is one of them. Its amazing to think of all the times my life would have been better if I had it / it existed then! lol

And I meant that as a compliment yesterday when I said that eq mob pathing sucks and daybreak should pay you to make navigation for their mobs.
 

ChatWithThisName

⚔️🛡️🗡️
Moderator
Joined
Dec 29, 2017
RedCents
7,650¢
Gnome Memorial Mountain is already in your EQ directory. Just need to add it somewhere in your Zones.ini
I've placed mine in a new section called "New" and when I open the mesh generator it and select open zone and scroll down on the list it's at the very bottom in it's own section called new.

Zones.ini is located in your release folder where all the plugins are located.

Happy hunting!

1552567606437.png
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
RedCents
373¢
Gnome Memorial Mountain is already in your EQ directory. Just need to add it somewhere in your Zones.ini
I've placed mine in a new section called "New" and when I open the mesh generator it and select open zone and scroll down on the list it's at the very bottom in it's own section called new.

Zones.ini is located in your release folder where all the plugins are located.

Happy hunting!

View attachment 16123
Set this up and ran mesh gen, tried to also reduce the size of the mesh and while it builds and saves the mesh, it wont work with nav or pulling. Anyone able to get a successfull mesh for GMM yet ?
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2015
RedCents
508¢
Looking for help with GMM mesh, seems that when I build the mesh alot of area's aren't connected, when I've had a play around in mesh generator alot of the area's seem to show they are blocked by doors, but ingame the doors aren't there, any suggestions?
 

Dredd

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2018
RedCents
539¢
Been having the issue with the old large zones where MQ2NAV and Easyfind won't work because zone is too large I am being told. I have tried recreating the meshes with the maximum size tile settings and still no good.

The other issue is when MQ2Nav does appear to work, my pullers are constantly getting stuck. This is happening in multiple zones, not just one. This never happened before. I have tried reloading meshes, deleting and recreating, etc, with no luck.

Any advise on how to fix this? It doesn't matter if it is a flat outside area, or indoors, same issues.

Below I have attached two images of pullers getting stuck on their way out to grab mobs.

Thank you in advance for any insight into this issue.
 

Attachments

Rooster

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
RedCents
1,065¢
So I've been back in CotF zones, and it brought back memories of false walls and random piles of rocks etc

Working through off mesh connections for tower of rot, and I wonder what it is that makes the mesh generator show/use the piles of boulders etc in the ramps. They are quite tricky at some to get off mesh connections to work since moving around the mesh to place/click no collision with walls means I often over shoot the space between the ramp floor/random rock shapes.

I end up correlating in game and the mesh generator to try make sure I'm going the right direction. Would be amazing if could place them in game for the mesh generator to grab and build into the navmesh

Anyway we can set/adjust camera movement speeds? I recall long ago it being either really slow, or with shift ultra fast but not much between. Now the slow speed seems a bit fast for this tight adjustment in awkward spots.

So far I've done neriak mesh, seems to work fantastic in static.

I'll be sharing the few cotf zones once I'm done with the major static versions

All in all, I've always been amazed by peoples work with/for mq2. But mq2nav and the generator from the old days to now is like the difference between spreading frozen butter and spraying butter out of a bottle, simply amazing work.

Thank you!!
 
Joined
May 17, 2015
RedCents
3,581¢
Trying to use the same MQ2Nav folder for both Live+Test and not having luck seems it must be in the mq2 folder
Any advice?

c:\eq <- eq install

d:\eqmq\rgl = vv live folder
d:\eqmq\rgt = vv test folder

d:\eqmq\MQ2Nav = mesh folder

d:\eqmq\rgl\MeshGenerator.exe > settings > EQ Path = c:\eq
d:\eqmq\rgl\MeshGenerator.exe > settings > Navmesh Path = d:\eqmq

d:\eqmq\rgt\MeshGenerator.exe > settings > EQ Path = c:\eq
d:\eqmq\rgt\MeshGenerator.exe > settings > Navmesh Path = d:\eqmq

MeshGeneraator.ini in both rgt and rgl
[General]
EverQuest Path=C:\eq
Output Path=D:\eqmq
ZoneMaxExtents=true

I cant load a mesh unless i move it to the folder that macroquest2.exe is within
 

Knightly

Moderator
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
RedCents
5,107¢
The path in MeshGenerator.ini (which I assume you just typo'd) is unrelated to the path that MQ2Nav uses. If the setting was there, it would probably be in MQ2Nav.ini. However, that's not a setting right now. If you would like it to be a setting, add an issue to brainiac's github to allow the GetDataDirectory() function to load from ini instead of always being the gszINIPath.

That said, you can still do what you want to do by junctioning (mklink) the two folders to the same location.
 
Joined
May 17, 2015
RedCents
3,581¢
@brainiac I would like to use a float for dist= but does not seem to work. I assume dist= only takes INT and not FLOAT, not sure if this is trivial to change in mq2nav

example:
${Spawn[id 123].MaxRangeTo} = 16.63 (MaxRangeTo is max distance you can melee something)

/nav id 123 dist=16 ==== uses dist

/nav id 123 dist=16.63 ===== does not use dist
/nav id 123 dist=${Spawn[id 123].MaxRangeTo} ===== does not use dist

Not a showstopper as I am just converting to Int, but just wondering =)
/nav id 123 dist=${Spawn[id 123].MaxRangeTo.Int} ==== uses dist
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 24, 2017
RedCents
388¢
So I've been back in CotF zones, and it brought back memories of false walls and random piles of rocks etc

Working through off mesh connections for tower of rot, and I wonder what it is that makes the mesh generator show/use the piles of boulders etc in the ramps. They are quite tricky at some to get off mesh connections to work since moving around the mesh to place/click no collision with walls means I often over shoot the space between the ramp floor/random rock shapes.

I end up correlating in game and the mesh generator to try make sure I'm going the right direction. Would be amazing if could place them in game for the mesh generator to grab and build into the navmesh

Anyway we can set/adjust camera movement speeds? I recall long ago it being either really slow, or with shift ultra fast but not much between. Now the slow speed seems a bit fast for this tight adjustment in awkward spots.

So far I've done neriak mesh, seems to work fantastic in static.

I'll be sharing the few cotf zones once I'm done with the major static versions

All in all, I've always been amazed by peoples work with/for mq2. But mq2nav and the generator from the old days to now is like the difference between spreading frozen butter and spraying butter out of a bottle, simply amazing work.

Thank you!!
I am about to hit up COTF, care to share those meshes :)
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2011
RedCents
37¢
Hey guys I am hoping someone might be able to help me out a bit with a problem I am having?

Currently I have a group in an enclosed area. They pull fine no worries but there is an area I explicitly do not want them going to. That's fine and I have achieved that, however the problem I am having is that there is a roamer that roams between the area that I am happy to pull from and the area that I explicitly do not want them to go to. If KISS starts the pull while the roamer is in the good zone but then he roams into the bad zone it bugs out completely and breaks everything until I manually correct it.

I am using 'no walk' zones which means there is no mesh available in the area I don't want them pulling from. I have tried using the other areas such as AVOID or creating my own custom one, so that it still has a mesh to use, however these areas do not seem to prevent KISS from pulling the mobs in those areas. Is this more how KISS handles it rather than a NAV issue?

If anyone has any solutions or stuff I could try that would be really appreciated.
 

Sic

MQ2 Diplomat
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
12,428¢
Hey guys I am hoping someone might be able to help me out a bit with a problem I am having?

Currently I have a group in an enclosed area. They pull fine no worries but there is an area I explicitly do not want them going to. That's fine and I have achieved that, however the problem I am having is that there is a roamer that roams between the area that I am happy to pull from and the area that I explicitly do not want them to go to. If KISS starts the pull while the roamer is in the good zone but then he roams into the bad zone it bugs out completely and breaks everything until I manually correct it.

I am using 'no walk' zones which means there is no mesh available in the area I don't want them pulling from. I have tried using the other areas such as AVOID or creating my own custom one, so that it still has a mesh to use, however these areas do not seem to prevent KISS from pulling the mobs in those areas. Is this more how KISS handles it rather than a NAV issue?

If anyone has any solutions or stuff I could try that would be really appreciated.
I'm not sure how the layout of this area works, but kiss does have a feature where you can pull from a directional radius only with /setpull arc - this might allow you to not block off the area, but still only pull the area you would like to
Code:
/setpullarc
This command allows you to set your pull width and the direction you want to pull from. Example:
/setpullarc 128 n
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2011
RedCents
37¢
I'm not sure how the layout of this area works, but kiss does have a feature where you can pull from a directional radius only with /setpull arc - this might allow you to not block off the area, but still only pull the area you would like to
Code:
/setpullarc
This command allows you to set your pull width and the direction you want to pull from. Example:
/setpullarc 128 n
thanks for the reply mate, yeah I have tried using that but the areas are pretty much right next to each other so was unsuccessful.
 
Top