• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
MQ2Nav

Plugin - MQ2Nav Release Thread 1.3.0

Joined
Nov 30, 2016
Likes
4
RedCents
160¢
Ring of Scales - Sathir's Tomb, anyone able to find out why out of all the Ring of scales zone meshes "Sathir's Tomb is not listed? In game its listed as "charisisb". MQ2Nav lists charisis as follows:

The Howling Stone - charisis
The Howloing Stone -charisistwo

charisisb doesn't exsist but all the other meshes are available. thank you
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
May 7, 2014
Likes
11
RedCents
251¢
I'm wondering if anyone can help me. I can't seem to find a guide on how to make run paths. I would like to if possible create a specific pull set so I know my SK will Only pull specific mobs in an open room. It won't really work to use Kiss Assist because Then I will pull everything of a specific type. Someone help me out to get this working right please :0
 

kaen01

Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Likes
323
RedCents
3,115¢
I'm wondering if anyone can help me. I can't seem to find a guide on how to make run paths. I would like to if possible create a specific pull set so I know my SK will Only pull specific mobs in an open room. It won't really work to use Kiss Assist because Then I will pull everything of a specific type. Someone help me out to get this working right please :0
this is not possible pr. default with mq2nav, unless you specifically made a pull.mac that only targetted the specific mobs you wanted, and then custom designed your nav mesh so it would pick some paths over others.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Likes
10
RedCents
1,281¢
It's actually more for raid use when playing with a more hands on approach. So no macro's involved.

- - - Updated - - -

Wondered if you could actually do it in a small macro actually. You know, store x,y,z locs as a variable then move to x-20, y-20?
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2016
Likes
80
RedCents
1,488¢
You could make a small macro that would /nav target and once you were within some distance it would stop mq2nav and end the macro.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Likes
10
RedCents
1,281¢
/nav ui stopped working for me. Any tips would be awesome. Might just be missing the required UI file. How do I reinstall the plugin?
 

eqmule

MQ2 Lead Dev
Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Likes
272
RedCents
18,495¢
/plugin mq2nav unload
/plugin mq2nav
/nav ui

Worst case scenario do a /loadskin default then do the above
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2014
Likes
139
RedCents
3,923¢
if you lose the ui due to zoning you need to unload and reload the plugin to cause the ui to punch through the everquest window, seems that when you zone it closes the UI and reopens it after zoning, wether the delay is not long enough or it is rendering while eq renders and basically the UI renders on the loading screen and thats why a mouse cursor shows up while hovering over the UI's old place before zoning. Short term fix is unload the plugin and reload it and the window should appear if not /nav ui and it should re show the UI.
 
Joined
May 1, 2011
Likes
4
RedCents
2,999¢
I keep getting this in PoFire..

naverror.png

That picture is hard to read because I couldn't get a snip of the error before it got locked, but it's saying
Rich (BB code):
Assertion failed!

Program: C:\MQ2\mq2nav.dll
File: D:\Users\Trevor\work_local\VSTS\Very.../NavigationPath.h
Line:84

Expression: index < m_currentPathSize
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Likes
3
RedCents
46¢
Having the same issue as ethereal above, never saw it before i ventured into pofire either. My error pop up matches theirs exactly. Seems to be random as it has occurred within 5 minutes of starting pulls and also after hours of pulling.

index < m_currentPathSize

Has anyone got any insight on this issue? is it specific to pofire?
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2017
Likes
5
RedCents
146¢
I have had it in walls of slaughter before, and the instances in draniks scar. it's not zone specific, but was never able to replicate the issue.

My suggestion (and it comes from folks more experienced than me) is to fully unload your nav plugin, reload it, then start up your macro of choice for pulling. Gives Nav a clean slate as a "just in case"
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2017
Likes
194
RedCents
1,367¢
After zoning (usually after death), my toons occasionally fail to reload a MQ2Nav mesh.

I have the same issue damn near everytime I zone.

I have to plugin MQ2Nav unload and reload it multiple times to get it to work.

Error messages:
Screen Shot 09-21-18 at 12.38 AM.PNG

These commands were used after I generated a fresh mesh. It took a few times to get it to load right. This happens almost everytime I zone.

Also getting this when I try to reload it sometimes:
Screen Shot 09-21-18 at 01.51 AM.PNG
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Likes
73
RedCents
1,266¢
I'm curious if others experience this, or know why some portal stones in PoK can't be nav'd to, and it seems to be erratic by patch. Sometimes I can fix the problem by recreating my mesh, other times nothing seems to fix it until the next DBG patch and updated offsets perhaps? I haven't checked since last patch, but I wasn't able to nav to the nexus stone, it would put a box around it, but wouldn't path to it. I also had issues with another stone I'm spacing on at the moment.

In addition, I've got one character that won't path at all to any destination in the bazaar after meshing it. it will spin to face the target, but won't path, and won't show a nav line either. It will show the EQ default snake squiggle which I can manually follow however. No other characters have this issue. I'm not sure that I've verified that it's character and not account specific, I'll see if I can check that when I get home next. I'll also play with this a bit more and see if I can add any additional comments or specifics.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Likes
73
RedCents
1,266¢
Another problem I'm having with the meshgenerator in Natimbi is that there's no Z elevation limiter in the mesh generator, but my meshes in Natimbi are all cut off at a set elevation, and will not mesh anything above that, so the top of the main knob center of zone, and the high ridges to the one side are all inaccessible to the mq2nav function, as it simply can't find a mesh there. The remainder of the mesh works as intended, but multiple runs, fiddling with settings etc, have had no effect on the mesh that's generated above that elevation. Ideas?
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Likes
63
RedCents
3,970¢
@brainiac is working on MQ2Nav this week, if you know of any bugs or have any ideas please submit them here:
https://github.com/brainiac/mq2nav/issues
Just to add to this, I'm looking to build out a backlog so that i can pull tasks to work from it. My previous workflow was just too disorganized so I always kept losing track of the things I was going to work on.

No matter how big or small, If you have ideas or suggestions please post them on github issues. I will be using the list to figure out what stuff I can work on when I have time.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2018
Likes
4
RedCents
51¢
I am having the same problem mentioned earlier regarding unreadable fonts when opening the Mesh Generator. It works fine on an ACER laptop, but not on the Dell Alienware laptop. I didn't see any verified solutions, sorry if I missed it. Help?
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2018
Likes
4
RedCents
51¢
I will try and quote from previous to clarify. This is what I also see when opening Mesh Generator.

I am back after a long break from EQ.

I am trying to setup everything to include EQ. I launched the Mesh Generator pointed to the correct directories and launched it as admin. This is what it looks like when the program launches:

View attachment 12609

I am assuming I do not have libraries installed that are needed to render fonts.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2018
Likes
4
RedCents
51¢
Thanks Brainiac! That fixed it. Seems simple, but Windows 10 seems to make it harder than it should be, getting old sucks.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2005
Likes
59
RedCents
633¢
anyone else having issues with the mesh for Esianti? i've tried building it multiple ways and get a lot of unable to locate start or designation errors
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Likes
70
RedCents
1,300¢
*** Edit to add *** The problem I get is "Could not locate destination on Navmesh" when I try to pull in this zone.

I know it's old school, but I'm farming Hynid Bloods and Natimbi is a good spot for them. Every Nav Mesh I download or make has the same problem. It seems the zone was somehow layered and none of the higher elevations will stitch together properly. Has anyone figure out how to address this? I'm attaching a picture of the problem area in the mesh which I downloaded from here today. I've tried making my own meshes with a variety of settings but it's a no go. Somehow the zone was built screwy. If you load the mesh you will see this break extends at a certain elevation for the entire zone. It's like the zone designer just dropped a layer on top.

I just spend 2 or 3 hours experimenting but my AMD hardware takes forever to manipulate these meshes.

natimbi_problem.JPG
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Likes
63
RedCents
3,970¢
Its because there is a massive plane at the bottom of the zone. There is a limit to the amount of height that the mesh can measure, and that low plane is causing it to hit that limit. Bring the Min Y of the bounding box up 0 and that should fix it.

1547424890235.png
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Likes
70
RedCents
1,300¢
Its because there is a massive plane at the bottom of the zone. There is a limit to the amount of height that the mesh can measure, and that low plane is causing it to hit that limit. Bring the Min Y of the bounding box up 0 and that should fix it.

View attachment 15658
Worked like a champ! Thank you!
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2014
Likes
23
RedCents
178¢
any one have upto date meshes for TBL zones, am having problems where my toons just run off the islands and I can not seem to sort it at all, it makes pulling a night mare. so any help would be appreciated
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Likes
63
RedCents
3,970¢
1.3.0 Beta release posted here: https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/mq2nav-beta.958/
You can also find it available here: https://github.com/brainiac/MQ2Nav/releases/tag/1.3.0.90

any one have upto date meshes for TBL zones, am having problems where my toons just run off the islands and I can not seem to sort it at all, it makes pulling a night mare. so any help would be appreciated
Check the MQ2Nav Meshes resource: https://www.redguides.com/community/resources/mq2nav-meshes.340/
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2014
Likes
23
RedCents
178¢
Thanks Brainiac, really just starting to appreciate how good MQ2Nav is, although having a few problems pulling in the first TBL zone and occasional " cant find location" comments" but cant understand why i never used it so much before
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2017
Likes
4
RedCents
209¢
My path line is gone and I cant get it back. Ive used /nav ui and unchecked and rechecked the enable navigation path map line box. Any ideas?
 
Top