• You've discovered RedGuides 📕 an EverQuest multi-boxing community 🛡️🧙🗡️. We want you to play several EQ characters at once, come join us and say hello! 👋
  • Hail Guest, RedGuides is proud to announce the official release of MacroQuest, which we're now using as the base for Very Vanilla. Join the release party!
  • IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
MQ2Nav

Plugin - MQ2Nav Release Thread (1 Viewer) 1.3.3

Joined
Apr 30, 2019
RedCents
2,073¢
Trying to open Tov zones in the meshgenerator, unable to load. Used the meshupdater, appears to have downloaded all of the meshes but still unable to load the zones. Any input on this is appreciated. Thanks. Also, want to mention I am a big fan of mq2nav, thank you.
Need to know what you mean by "unable to load", screenshot would be a big help/

Did you add ToV to your zones.ini ? e.g https://www.redguides.com/community/threads/mq2nav-meshes.67564/post-396041
 
Last edited:

Tiger

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 11, 2017
RedCents
760¢
I have a problematic door in Vergalid Mines. My toon will just keep running up against it but doesn't click to open it. It's the door to the Shrine of Zek. I have automatically click doors on and it shows as a door in the debug. Any ideas?

Capture.PNG
 

Sum1

Warriors are inferior (read: crybaby) tanks
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
RedCents
2,316¢
Perhaps sort similar to the above request, but I'd like a command or toggle to turn OFF the attempts to rectify what the plugin sees as errors in pathing by strafing sideways. I'm fighting in an area where a strafe left or right too far puts you off the mesh (it's a zone full of bridges). The mobs snare, so mq2nav thinks you're stuck on something (I'm presuming) and then strafes to attempt to get you free. This fucks stuff up.

Can I turn that off?
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2020
RedCents
1,655¢
ID10T here.. Not sure if this is the place for this but when I use find or from the map the zone guide I get an outline of a green box on the screen (sometimes it a rectangle). Anyway I was wondering if I set MQ2Nav up wrong or is it something I did with something else. Thanks and nice work as it seems to work fine I just keep getting this green outline of a box on screen.
 

ChatWithThisName

⚔️🛡️🗡️
Moderator
Joined
Dec 29, 2017
RedCents
6,098¢
If your destination is a Switch, door, or other object that requires you click on it, then you get an outline of the destination object. This is intended.
 

Talron

Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2019
RedCents
65¢
Is it possible to add objects to a nav mesh? In my guild hall, the portal was set on a pedestal 10ft up with a set of stairs to access it. When I try to navigate to it, my toons stop before they go up the ramp.

I've tried generating a nav mesh, but it doesnt see the objects placed in our guild hall.

Thanks for any help with this.
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2013
RedCents
440¢
Is it possible to add objects to a nav mesh? In my guild hall, the portal was set on a pedestal 10ft up with a set of stairs to access it. When I try to navigate to it, my toons stop before they go up the ramp.

I've tried generating a nav mesh, but it doesnt see the objects placed in our guild hall.

Thanks for any help with this.
I have noticed my guildhall figures/statues/etc get in the way of nav'ing through the guildhall - so I just manually move my chars to an open space, or just don't use it in GH. =/

Also the PoK tents for anniv are not in the mesh, and I am constantly getting stuck in them.
 

Sic

"MacroQuest - Live" in the RG Launcher
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
27,222¢
if you do a /nav ui you will open up the mq2nav tools ui, there is a settings tab, and you can select to "Automatically click nearby doors" (this is where you can also default break behavior for during navigation).



1589442175800.png
 

Feudyin

New member
Joined
Apr 23, 2020
RedCents
21¢
Had the same problem with nav a few times. Set a destination by going to zone guides and setting an end point. 1-2 boxes will refuse to cancel the nav and switch to the new destination. I have tried using the nav UI to stop the path, /end (to make sure no other macros are causing an issue), and even unloading the plugin. Prevents camping so the only fix is to /exit.
 

Rudaan

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 21, 2020
RedCents
197¢
MQ2Nav is a awesome tool. Let's preface by saying that. The only part I do NOT like is that when I use EQ's "Find" options, or the path option in maps, it takes off running on it's own and there is nothing I've found I can do about it short of unloading the plugin.
I tend to like to run to NPC's on my own. Or run from zone to zone on my own.

That said, I don't want to lose the Come to Me and the Follow Me options.

Is there a list of MQ2Nav options that I'm missing that controls these features?

Help?
 

drawthow

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 8, 2019
RedCents
910¢
MQ2Nav is a awesome tool. Let's preface by saying that. The only part I do NOT like is that when I use EQ's "Find" options, or the path option in maps, it takes off running on it's own and there is nothing I've found I can do about it short of unloading the plugin.
I tend to like to run to NPC's on my own. Or run from zone to zone on my own.

That said, I don't want to lose the Come to Me and the Follow Me options.

Is there a list of MQ2Nav options that I'm missing that controls these features?

Help?
/can use /nav pause and /nav stop. I use the pause to unstick someone the /nav pause again to start moving again and /nav stop just stops all movement
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2019
RedCents
846¢
Not sure of this is the right place for feature requests, but it would be great if you could pass any option to a waypoint command e.g. /nav wp mywaypoint OpenDoors=off

... it would be handy if you could turn things on/off temporarily without using the ini, be cause if you're running more than one room things can be unpredictable....
 

brainiac

Moderator
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
RedCents
5,921¢
brainiac updated MQ2Nav with a new update entry:

1.3.3

The navmesh compatibility version has changed in this release. MQ2Nav is backwards compatible, so meshes do not need to be re-made. Conversion is optional, but recommended to improve performance and memory usage. New MQ2Nav can load old meshes. Old MQ2Nav cannot load new meshes generated with this version.

Highlights
  • Previous versions of MQ2Nav had an issue when loading navmesh files that caused it to rapidly reallocate a buffer as it...

Read the rest of this update entry...
 

brainiac

Moderator
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
RedCents
5,921¢
brainiac updated MQ2Nav with a new update entry:

1.3.3

The navmesh compatibility version has changed in this release. MQ2Nav is backwards compatible, so meshes do not need to be re-made. Conversion is optional, but recommended to improve performance and memory usage. New MQ2Nav can load old meshes. Old MQ2Nav cannot load new meshes generated with this version.

Highlights
  • Previous versions of MQ2Nav had an issue when loading navmesh files that caused it to rapidly reallocate a buffer as it...

Read the rest of this update entry...
 

howlinhoss

Active member
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
RedCents
60¢
I downloaded the latest VV 20200614 update and now I am having issues with MQ2Nav. MQ2Nav will not load and I am getting the following error:

[MQ2Nav] v1.3.3 by brainiac
[MQ2Nav] Rendering support failed! We wont be able to draw to the 3d world.
[MQ2Nav] Failed to initialize plugin!

I tried reupdating VV 20200614 through the RG launcher, downloading the new navmeshupdater.exe, checked that my DirectX was updated/restarted my computer, and checked to see if my NVIDIA drivers were updated.

Any input on how to resolve? I last played Friday before the RG update and Nav was loading and working fine.
 

Redbot

🖥️💖
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
RedCents
68,250¢
I downloaded the latest VV 20200614 update and now I am having issues with MQ2Nav. MQ2Nav will not load and I am getting the following error:

[MQ2Nav] v1.3.3 by brainiac
[MQ2Nav] Rendering support failed! We wont be able to draw to the 3d world.
[MQ2Nav] Failed to initialize plugin!

I tried reupdating VV 20200614 through the RG launcher, downloading the new navmeshupdater.exe, checked that my DirectX was updated/restarted my computer, and checked to see if my NVIDIA drivers were updated.

Any input on how to resolve? I last played Friday before the RG update and Nav was loading and working fine.
Confirmed issue on Test, thank you for the report.
 
Joined
May 23, 2017
RedCents
72¢
This isn't working for me. Did something break? "The Hole" doors are not being opened by my warrior, and he just infinitely paths into them until i open the door manually?????
 
Joined
May 23, 2017
RedCents
72¢
Figured out the issue btw, "Ignore Scripted Doors" is preventing opening of doors in the hole. Normal, clickable, doors are being ignored. Not sure if the same "Type" of door object is being used elsewhere in the door as a scripted object. However, unchecking that option un-broke my warrior as a puller :)
 

Zeeeeeee

Active member
Joined
Apr 14, 2015
RedCents
215¢
I think some of the olds zone's door the meshs dont work very well...ive seen my toons getting stucks in lower guk, door that they dont open in freeport....using on other servers with newer expansions, it works well
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2020
RedCents
1,328¢
would be nice if there was a manual mode we could turn on by default or it would ask you if you wanted auto navigation instead of jumping straight into running you somewhere. As a person on a pvp server, I cannot be out of control of my character in an open zone.
 

Redbot

🖥️💖
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
RedCents
68,250¢
would be nice if there was a manual mode we could turn on by default or it would ask you if you wanted auto navigation instead of jumping straight into running you somewhere. As a person on a pvp server, I cannot be out of control of my character in an open zone.
/plugin mq2easyfind unload
 

Erimar

New member
Joined
Jul 12, 2020
RedCents
i don't have the meshes, i can't reload them and i can't render the meshes in zones. No error, it just doesn't do anything and says no mesh for zone xxx
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2018
RedCents
698¢
is there a place to get all the meshes and just push them into the file folder?
Hell yeah


its in your release folder
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top