• You've discovered RedGuides 📕 an EverQuest multi-boxing community 🛡️🧙🗡️. We want you to play several EQ characters at once, come join us and say hello! 👋
  • IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
Resource icon

Plugin - MQ2Map

Sic

[sic]
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
33,954¢
I swapped over to MQNext from Live.I seem to have lost the ability to click the map and nav to it? Is there a command I need to type?
it is control+shift+click on your map


here are the "mental notes" i included in the migration guide

  • mq2map click is Control+Shift+Click
  • new easyfind self travel is Control+Click (reminder in find window title bar)
  • new easyfind group travel is Control+Shift+Click
  • If you selected a destination in your zone guide and want to activate it you /travelto activate
  • /yes and /no are now aliases
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2019
RedCents
30¢
Just in the last few days i have noticed that my maps no longer show mobs/locations. They still show collects and some other stuff but every mob is missing. It does not seem zone specific. I don't think I did anythign to my EQ map settings, and I know I didn't change any MQ2 commands. Any ideas?
 

Sic

[sic]
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
33,954¢
Just in the last few days i have noticed that my maps no longer show mobs/locations. They still show collects and some other stuff but every mob is missing. It does not seem zone specific. I don't think I did anythign to my EQ map settings, and I know I didn't change any MQ2 commands. Any ideas?

you can /mqsettings and go to plugins -> map and adjust your filters there.

or you can /mapfilter option to change your options

1642811430313.png
 
Last edited:

WhyteTech

Active member
Joined
Mar 26, 2016
RedCents
202¢
Just in the last few days i have noticed that my maps no longer show mobs/locations. They still show collects and some other stuff but every mob is missing. It does not seem zone specific. I don't think I did anythign to my EQ map settings, and I know I didn't change any MQ2 commands. Any ideas?
dumb question, height filter on?
second dumb question, do you have numerous windows open with text? I have noticed that too much text on screen will negatively affect whats shown on the map.
 

scoooppp

New member
Joined
Jan 20, 2022
RedCents
20¢
So I would much rather just use the normal in game map and use myseq as a seperate program, how do I remove all of the information MQ2 adds to the map like players and NPC spawns and so forth?
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2020
RedCents
51¢
Hope they can fix the radius settings not saving in the ini. It was fine in old mq2 but in MQNext it just saves as 1. The ini setting was not supposed to be on/off flag, but a distance, and if the setting existed then the radius is on and set to that distance.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2021
RedCents
140¢
Ever since EQ went live with the 64 bit servers MQNext will crash whenever I hit "m" for my map. MQNext is loaded to C:\MQNext. I only run Kissassist. Any ideas how resolve this?
I figured it out. For some reason "backspace" was primary map key, and "m" was secondary. Guess they were fighting over the map. setting M as primary and secondary key corrected the issue.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2021
RedCents
140¢
Good afternoon. I posted a few days about maps causing crashing and thought I figured it out, I did not. It is indeed related to bringing up the ingame map and happens no matter what key I bind it to. The only macro I run is Kissassist, nothing else. I only run a few of the plugins that come with MQNext.

This only started once EQ transitioned to 64bit.

I noticed my other thread turned nasty for some reason, please let's not have that happen again.
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
RedCents
120¢
OK I am having the same problem with not being able to see the NPCs on my map after the patch yesterday. I read Sic's post and I did the same thing:
1. Make sure map is set right. Base 1,2 and 3 all checked. Normally NPCs are missing cause I clicked 2 off some how.
2. Make sure mapfilter settings have NPCs set to show. I did it via command and then saw the new way with clicking EQ>Settings>mapfilter and making sure NPC was checked.
3. I deleted MQ2mapfilter and reinstalled.
4. Checked 1 and 2 again

I still have no dots:


Is there a new flag setting for NPCs that you can kill vs vendors and quest NPCs. Cause when I goto PoK I can see all the vendors and such. But some of the NPCs like merc vendors I can not. Then when I zone into a combat map I do not see any of the killable NPCs on the map only Quest ones.

Any ideas?

OK I figured it out.....My mapfilter ini had both NPC=1 and NAMED=1. It is either or so once I changed the NAMED=0 and toggled my named hotkey in game I got my NPC dots back. Some how NAMED=1 got added into my ini.
 
Last edited:

Fennil

Active member
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
RedCents
58¢
im just wondering what happened to being able to /npc and see the # of mobs or /npc # for some nameds or /npc <mob name>
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2021
RedCents
246¢
Npcs and Named Npcs do not show on map. Also can I add something to show Named Npcs corpses at a different color? this is the ini file have tried changing settings to no avail also went intyo lua and tried changing settings also no avail.
[Map Filters]
NPC=1
PC=1
Target=1
NPCConColor=1
Chest=1
Trap=1
Ground=1
Trigger=1
Pet=1
All=1
TargetLine=1
PCConColor=1
Corpse=1
NormalLabels=1
Group=1
Menu=1
Timer=1
Untargetable=1
Mount=0
Banner=0
PCCorpse=1
Object=1
NPCCorpse=1
Mercenary=1
Ground-Color=16711935
CastRadius=1
CastRadius-Color=1696025
SpellRadius-Color=1645025
PullRadius-Color=16776960
CampRadius-Color=16718105
SpellRadius=1
PullRadius=1
CampRadius=1
TargetRadius=0
Aura=0
Campfire=0
Custom=1
Named=1
this is my current settings.
 

Redbot

🖥️💖
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
RedCents
76,773¢
Npcs and Named Npcs do not show on map. Also can I add something to show Named Npcs corpses at a different color? this is the ini file have tried changing settings to no avail also went intyo lua and tried changing settings also no avail.
[Map Filters]
NPC=1
PC=1
Target=1
NPCConColor=1
Chest=1
Trap=1
Ground=1
Trigger=1
Pet=1
All=1
TargetLine=1
PCConColor=1
Corpse=1
NormalLabels=1
Group=1
Menu=1
Timer=1
Untargetable=1
Mount=0
Banner=0
PCCorpse=1
Object=1
NPCCorpse=1
Mercenary=1
Ground-Color=16711935
CastRadius=1
CastRadius-Color=1696025
SpellRadius-Color=1645025
PullRadius-Color=16776960
CampRadius-Color=16718105
SpellRadius=1
PullRadius=1
CampRadius=1
TargetRadius=0
Aura=0
Campfire=0
Custom=1
Named=1

There are no obvious issues with your config, I loaded it up and tested. My guess is that you're using a map layer that you've disabled. You can either try turning on all map layers (open the map, make sure BASE, 1, 2, and 3 and seleted) or try changing MQ2Map's active layer.

If you'd like to change colors you can use /mapfilter, although the GUI via /mqsettings is much easier.
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2021
RedCents
246¢
Named now show on map but reg npcs and their corpses do not. sorry about the message earlier thought I had this thread opened when I replied.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2018
RedCents
286¢
I tried to use /mapfilter named to toggle regular mobs, in some zone it will work, the regular mobs disappeared and only named on the map, but in some zone, the regular mob won't disappear from map. Is that any option I have to check??
 

Knightly

Moderator
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
RedCents
4,936¢
I tried to use /mapfilter named to toggle regular mobs, in some zone it will work, the regular mobs disappeared and only named on the map, but in some zone, the regular mob won't disappear from map. Is that any option I have to check??
Named is often wrong in how it checks for named mobs. In the zones where they appear the most likely answer is that it thinks they are named.

Use something like kaen’s Hunter HUD or MQ2SpawnMaster instead.
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2020
RedCents
60¢
Seems like I now have to do things like "/mapfilter named 1" or "/mapfilter named 0" instead of just "/mapfilter named" being a toggle between the 2 states. If that has changed, please change it back. Having to make 2 hot keys to toggle something is annoying. Of course, maybe something's changed on my end, but I am not seeing it if it has.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 13, 2016
RedCents
10,039¢
I have to admit I've been fighting the same thing since the last patch. I have 5 map hotkeys I use always to toggle. It'll be a full bar now.

I'll continue to try and get used to the new scheme but a few questions:

What was the intent? The patch notes stated "radius", which I could see maybe making sense (Show me all NPC within 100 feet). But it is just a 0/1.
/mapfilter will now store Radius values instead of toggle information

Additionally, what is the syntax for Custom now. I haven't been able to figure it out
 

stvski

Its in that place where I put that thing that time
Joined
Jun 20, 2017
RedCents
437¢
so i had same issue - i found i needed to enable the labels again

go to /mqsettings -> plugins -> map - enable MQ2maplables

my enable button wasnt checked and under labels the npc box was unchecked

maybe it was just be being braindead on a monday who knows

also before i toggled them with with social keys - after i hide them i have to go back in to /mqsettings and toggle them that way
the
/mapfilter npc show - no longer works for me
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 16, 2020
RedCents
in the mqsetting's you can uncheck ground spawns this also includes the collections orbs i was wondering if the collection orbs could be put on there own check in mqsetting's so we could turn off the ground spawns but the orbs would still be shown as when i am looking for orbs in some zones where there are a lot of quest items on the ground it makes it a bit harder to find the orbs
 

Sic

[sic]
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
33,954¢
as we discussed, i don't think it is a particularly good idea - they're all ground spawns

(but thank you for posting here, just because i don't think something is a good idea doesn't mean that it isn't and your voice is valued)

have you looked into mq2groundspawns ? that thing you can add glowing globes and it'll just go get them for you

without testing, i wonder if you can do a custom mapfilter to just show glowing globes for the purpose you mention
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top