• You've discovered RedGuides 📕 an EverQuest multi-boxing community 🛡️🧙🗡️. We want you to play several EQ characters at once, come join us and say hello! 👋
  • IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
  • The 3rd Annual "EverQuest Software Awards" is here! Celebrate your favorite projects and win prizes just for voting.
MQ2EQWire

Plugin - MQ2EQWire (1 Viewer) 2021-02-24

Joined
Feb 19, 2016
RedCents
153¢
So for awhile now the stability of the RG vv has been quite unstable or so I thought, my clients were crashing without ever producing an error code, they would just lock up and I would have to end task on them. would be a random thing. and then last night i found the cause..... EqWire you bastid. I know its not much to go on, it doesnt produce an error code just freezes up, I have been running without error for 18 hours now. its a record cuz usually one of the toons locks up within an hour or so. its all random but never longer than a few hours before it freezes. an i'm talkin 6 toons frozen an dead .
I'll update if I have any crashes.
Update: it's now 7:30 pm an not a single crash. will continue to update. at midnight i will run the eqwire plugin an see how long before a crash occurs. as a side note, i always update plugins every patch.
Update: ok fell asleep, but woke up around noon, ran eqwire on all 6 ran smoothe till just now had 4 of the 6 crash, an i jus mean they froze produces no error they lock up.
Update: so we'll give trhe first crash a ?, because there was an update, restarted pc updated here we go again. all 6 have eqwire on. setting timer.
took 5 min but least it kicked off an error View attachment 22129 That was my sk crashing using mq2eskay.

Any fix for this yet? I'm on live with 3 groups going. Getting mostly enchanter crashes.
 

cannonballdex

Mad Scientist
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
RedCents
1,897¢
I was noticing some lag in the last couple weeks on my second box running 11 toons. Noticed the memory usage was over 1000 mb per toon. I use to run the same amount of toons on half of that memory. So after messing with everything and realizing that everything was already set at the lowest levels I decided to purchase the mq2eqwire and give it ago. I will say it did drop my memory usage down from 80% to 70%. Just wanted to ask if anyone else is experiencing high memory usage lately. Attached before and after. Thanks.
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 23, 2018
RedCents
264¢
I was noticing some lag in the last couple weeks on my second box running 11 toons. Noticed the memory usage was over 1000 mb per toon. I use to run the same amount of toons on half of that memory. So after messing with everything and realizing that everything was already set at the lowest levels I decided to purchase the mq2eqwire and give it ago. I will say it did drop my memory usage down from 80% to 70%. Just wanted to ask if anyone else is experiencing high memory usage lately. Attached before and after. Thanks.
Yes, very high. There is something fishy going on. Been touching 100% on cpu regulary now. Here is a odd one. Loaded up mq2fps and I'm down to my regular % of around 25% to 40% of CPU. Its like mq2eqwire isnt really doing anything, or not as much as it used to anyway. Has the license expired? Weird anyhow.... @Redbot @eqmule
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2013
RedCents
718¢
I've noticed that in certain specific conditions (navigating up certain hills for example) with mq2nav, mq2nav will get stuck. Bringing it to the foreground briefly unfreezes it and I can then alt-tab back no problem. My macro keeps running - it just appears mq2nav gets stuck. I'm not using any FPS limiters or anything else that I can think of that would slow down the main loop or anything of that nature. Just curious if you might have some ideas here mule.
 
Joined
May 8, 2019
RedCents
567¢
Is there a way to tell a window to start in wire background mode? Eg, you tell mq2login to log in your group, I've noticed if as each character finishes loading, the icon on the taskbar starts blinking, and if you click it, then click off - the other characters load a lot faster. Presumably it's my old Sandy Bridge era CPU (I keep waiting on the Ryzen 4650G to be available in the US). As a workaround I'd like an option that instead of mq2wire loading as if the window was in the foreground, have it load as if the window was in the background - then maybe I wouldn't need to click each window as it finishes loading in order to 'activate' MQ2Wire and have it lower CPU usage.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2019
RedCents
56¢
I am seeing the same problem as Cannonballdex. I just got this and I cannot load it on test. It has only ever been loaded through the launcher but the error that people have called out prior as trying to run the Live release version on Test is continually happening. How do I get the test version if the launcher is not installing it?
 

Sic

Nihil ᛗ
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
17,694¢
I downloaded the file from here and copied it into the test folder. how do i get the launcher to download eqwire, typically doesn't go grab it when launcher updates
yes, you can't do that.

when you have test selected in the launcher it tells you.

eqwire is included and automatically downloaded into your test folder.

manually downloading the live file and putting it in your test folder is why you are getting that error.

1614093101715.png
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top