• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
MQ2EQWire

Plugin - MQ2EQWire 2019-03-24

Ladon

Fucked behind a dumpster for Oxy and a Happy Meal
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Likes
41
RedCents
830¢
#81
eqmule, would it be possible to set the BGRenderRate and drawchatwindows on a per-character basis? I'd like to have drawchatwindows ON on my main, OFF on my alts, and RenderRate at 1f/1s for main and 1f/10s for my alts.
 

eqmule

MQ2 Lead Dev
Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Likes
272
RedCents
18,495¢
#82
It already does that. If your version doesn’t, run updater, I’m 50% sure rg has that version but if not u are gonna have to wait for them to release it.
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
423
RedCents
37,699¢
#83
All plugins are up to date as of 10/23
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2013
Likes
12
RedCents
869¢
#84
Interesting, just stumbled upon this for the first time. Couple questions:

Has anyone used this with WinEQ/EQPLayNice?
Will blocking the draw() call prevent the issue I have whereby when the resolution changes/resets (i.e. when an admin popup displays) I get a ResetDevice() Failed! error?
 

eqmule

MQ2 Lead Dev
Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Likes
272
RedCents
18,495¢
#85
Probably not gonna fix reset device but it works with wineq/isboxer and you can try it for free since it comes with very vanilla for test server.
 

eqmule

MQ2 Lead Dev
Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Likes
272
RedCents
18,495¢
#87
Love it, thanks for the report!
 

SirMSDC

New member
Joined
Feb 10, 2014
Likes
0
RedCents
35¢
#88
I assume this is a no since it is a plugin... any way to leverage this on Truebox?
 

Sumatai

New member
Joined
Nov 11, 2017
Likes
3
RedCents
40¢
#90
I play on my own LAN server and run a 6 box using isboxer and kissassist. I've had issues for a long time with things being a bit laggy and have always felt that my macros weren't running as well as they could. This one plugin has changed everything. all toons are responsive and react instantly in the background now I can run everything with no bg fps limiting. All with full gfx and the cpu/gpu never getting above 60%. Thank you for making this. Fantastic work.
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
423
RedCents
37,699¢
#91
I downloaded and installed the new plugin DLL after patching running MQ2 update it says "2019-01-16" so I assume it's been updated. When I load into the game I get the error "Game Crashed this isn't MQ2.. It's EQ" (I'm paraphrasing). I remove the DLL and the game loads fine.

Is EQWire broken for the moment? or just My PC just doesn't like running it after the patch?
I think it's your PC, seems to be working fine here. Make sure you're extracting the .dll to your Release folder, and using the regular version, rather than the emulated server version.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2016
Likes
2
RedCents
130¢
#92
I think it's your PC, seems to be working fine here. Make sure you're extracting the .dll to your Release folder, and using the regular version, rather than the emulated server version.
My mistake. In my haste to get up and running I downloaded the emulated version not live by mistake. Please delete your post if you'd like to tidy up. :)
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
423
RedCents
37,699¢
#93
My mistake. In my haste to get up and running I downloaded the emulated version not live by mistake. Please delete your post if you'd like to tidy up. :)
Someone else will make the same mistake, I promise you ;) I'll leave it up
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Likes
70
RedCents
1,300¢
#94
Interesting discovery on my machine today. If I issue the command wire drawchaton (using the ISBoxer key repeater so that it is invoked on all clients simultaneously) then those windows which were in the background when the command was issued will no longer refresh their UI even when switched to the foreground.

It was a real head scratcher for a while.

OK, so I know you're asking, "Why would you want to do that?". Tonight I planned on updating my augmentation worksheet which would mean displaying the properties of an augmentation while switching to an Excel spreadsheet to update line entries. I knew that I would want to see the chat windows for every character at some point in the evening, so I just used the key repeater to turn on all the chat windows. Imagine my surprise when I switched to the 2nd character and there was no UI at all!

And of course once the UI quit drawing even unloading MQ2EQWire would not cause the window to refresh. I even tried the /loadskin command without solving the issue. At one point I used key repeater to /useitem Drunkard's Stein and for a moment as the characters gated I was able to see the UI elements, but when they landed in PoK all the UI's were back to blank screens.

If I switch and enter the command one character at a time then everything works normally and the UI elements are visible even on the background clients! So this is just along the lines of an interesting observation post, not a bug or problem.
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
423
RedCents
37,699¢
#97
Why do I have to re-download each time I run the Redguides updater ??
Each time there's a change in MQ2Main, an old EQWire could cause crashes.

I'm working on the design for a new updater at the moment so you don't have to manually grab eqwire, which I know is a pain. Thanks for sticking this out while we get our act together.
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Likes
70
RedCents
1,300¢
#98
Each time there's a change in MQ2Main, an old EQWire could cause crashes.

I'm working on the design for a new updater at the moment so you don't have to manually grab eqwire, which I know is a pain. Thanks for sticking this out while we get our act together.
If you can, please check the updater when using Windows 10 "Controlled Folder Access". (aka Ransomware Protection). Since I enabled that on my PC the updater no longer retains my username and password for Redguides.

Yes, I did use the "Allow an app through Controlled folder access" and I did white flag my ..\Mq2\Release\update.exe file.

But ever since I enabled that my VV updater will not "save" my credentials. I haven't worried about it enough to post previously because I expect there's not 1% of VV users who have enabled "Controlled Folder Access"... but since you're working on a new updater I thought I'd toss this out there as a potential design consideration.

Thanks!
 
Top