• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
MQ2EQWire

Plugin - MQ2EQWire 2019-05-17

Ladon

Fucked behind a dumpster for Oxy and a Happy Meal
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Likes
44
RedCents
860¢
#81
eqmule, would it be possible to set the BGRenderRate and drawchatwindows on a per-character basis? I'd like to have drawchatwindows ON on my main, OFF on my alts, and RenderRate at 1f/1s for main and 1f/10s for my alts.
 

eqmule

MQ2 Lead Dev
Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Likes
360
RedCents
19,462¢
#82
It already does that. If your version doesn’t, run updater, I’m 50% sure rg has that version but if not u are gonna have to wait for them to release it.
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
570
RedCents
39,383¢
#83
All plugins are up to date as of 10/23
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2013
Likes
15
RedCents
850¢
#84
Interesting, just stumbled upon this for the first time. Couple questions:

Has anyone used this with WinEQ/EQPLayNice?
Will blocking the draw() call prevent the issue I have whereby when the resolution changes/resets (i.e. when an admin popup displays) I get a ResetDevice() Failed! error?
 

eqmule

MQ2 Lead Dev
Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Likes
360
RedCents
19,462¢
#85
Probably not gonna fix reset device but it works with wineq/isboxer and you can try it for free since it comes with very vanilla for test server.
 

eqmule

MQ2 Lead Dev
Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Likes
360
RedCents
19,462¢
#87
Love it, thanks for the report!
 

SirMSDC

New member
Joined
Feb 10, 2014
Likes
0
RedCents
35¢
#88
I assume this is a no since it is a plugin... any way to leverage this on Truebox?
 

Sumatai

New member
Joined
Nov 11, 2017
Likes
3
RedCents
40¢
#90
I play on my own LAN server and run a 6 box using isboxer and kissassist. I've had issues for a long time with things being a bit laggy and have always felt that my macros weren't running as well as they could. This one plugin has changed everything. all toons are responsive and react instantly in the background now I can run everything with no bg fps limiting. All with full gfx and the cpu/gpu never getting above 60%. Thank you for making this. Fantastic work.
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
570
RedCents
39,383¢
#91
I downloaded and installed the new plugin DLL after patching running MQ2 update it says "2019-01-16" so I assume it's been updated. When I load into the game I get the error "Game Crashed this isn't MQ2.. It's EQ" (I'm paraphrasing). I remove the DLL and the game loads fine.

Is EQWire broken for the moment? or just My PC just doesn't like running it after the patch?
I think it's your PC, seems to be working fine here. Make sure you're extracting the .dll to your Release folder, and using the regular version, rather than the emulated server version.
 

Jilazee

New member
Joined
Jan 6, 2016
Likes
3
RedCents
140¢
#92
I think it's your PC, seems to be working fine here. Make sure you're extracting the .dll to your Release folder, and using the regular version, rather than the emulated server version.
My mistake. In my haste to get up and running I downloaded the emulated version not live by mistake. Please delete your post if you'd like to tidy up. :)
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
570
RedCents
39,383¢
#93
My mistake. In my haste to get up and running I downloaded the emulated version not live by mistake. Please delete your post if you'd like to tidy up. :)
Someone else will make the same mistake, I promise you ;) I'll leave it up
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Likes
82
RedCents
932¢
#94
Interesting discovery on my machine today. If I issue the command wire drawchaton (using the ISBoxer key repeater so that it is invoked on all clients simultaneously) then those windows which were in the background when the command was issued will no longer refresh their UI even when switched to the foreground.

It was a real head scratcher for a while.

OK, so I know you're asking, "Why would you want to do that?". Tonight I planned on updating my augmentation worksheet which would mean displaying the properties of an augmentation while switching to an Excel spreadsheet to update line entries. I knew that I would want to see the chat windows for every character at some point in the evening, so I just used the key repeater to turn on all the chat windows. Imagine my surprise when I switched to the 2nd character and there was no UI at all!

And of course once the UI quit drawing even unloading MQ2EQWire would not cause the window to refresh. I even tried the /loadskin command without solving the issue. At one point I used key repeater to /useitem Drunkard's Stein and for a moment as the characters gated I was able to see the UI elements, but when they landed in PoK all the UI's were back to blank screens.

If I switch and enter the command one character at a time then everything works normally and the UI elements are visible even on the background clients! So this is just along the lines of an interesting observation post, not a bug or problem.
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
570
RedCents
39,383¢
#97
Why do I have to re-download each time I run the Redguides updater ??
Each time there's a change in MQ2Main, an old EQWire could cause crashes.

I'm working on the design for a new updater at the moment so you don't have to manually grab eqwire, which I know is a pain. Thanks for sticking this out while we get our act together.
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Likes
82
RedCents
932¢
#98
Each time there's a change in MQ2Main, an old EQWire could cause crashes.

I'm working on the design for a new updater at the moment so you don't have to manually grab eqwire, which I know is a pain. Thanks for sticking this out while we get our act together.
If you can, please check the updater when using Windows 10 "Controlled Folder Access". (aka Ransomware Protection). Since I enabled that on my PC the updater no longer retains my username and password for Redguides.

Yes, I did use the "Allow an app through Controlled folder access" and I did white flag my ..\Mq2\Release\update.exe file.

But ever since I enabled that my VV updater will not "save" my credentials. I haven't worried about it enough to post previously because I expect there's not 1% of VV users who have enabled "Controlled Folder Access"... but since you're working on a new updater I thought I'd toss this out there as a potential design consideration.

Thanks!
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Likes
20
RedCents
235¢
#99
This has been working pretty flawlessly for me on an EMU server, but I used the updater for the first time in a while a few weeks ago, so had to download the latest version again (since updater removes it for me), but latest posted EMU build is super choppy. Basically the client kinda freezes up on a keypress hold and chokes and stutters while turning or moving forward, like it's having issues updating the camera view in foreground. I went back to a September version of the plugin that doesn't seem to be as efficient as the one the updater removed and it's serviceable.
So while running this older version, swapping between windows doesn't remove UI elements automatically (F10) while cycling between background and foreground. Initially I just used a /bca //keypress f10 command as a hack-fix, but today I made an event watch in my macro to watch for the Front or Back message the plugin gives when swapping windows and it would fire the /keypress f10 command based on ${Everquest.ScreenMode} value, but when I got this working to hide UI on background windows, I experienced the same freeze up on keypress behavior as the latest version. Not sure if this helps isolate the issue I'm seeing, but thought I'd throw it out there just in case.
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Likes
82
RedCents
932¢
The updater is now retaining my credentials!!! It started doing this about a week or two ago and now seems to persistently retain them! Yay!
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2019
Likes
46
RedCents
482¢
I already had some good tweeks to reduce CPU but what I love about this is that it significantly reduces delay between toons. I was having a terrible time with the cleric spotting/casting heals on my warrior on an intense fight. Ones that chunk a warrior for 200k in a few seconds and you need great timing on your cleric to launch quick heals before the next attacks filet in. After bringing in this when I box 12+ toon, things are almost perfect. Below you can see I did reduce CPU considerably which is fantastic and allows for me to run even more on my single PC. I do have a beefy machine but none the less everything helps for maximum performance and efficiency. Great stuff, thanks for this one, well worth the 10 bucks.

Before
1555376665245.png
After
1555376797633.png
 

Sicprofundus

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
Likes
503
RedCents
1,342¢
you could reduce your memory usage to like 2-500 mb per instance with some eqclient.ini settings too
 

Sicprofundus

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
Likes
503
RedCents
1,342¢
I have 64Gb of 3600 DDR4 so its not hitting my machine to bad. I followed the below guide to tune things but if you know of a link to get even better performance, I'd love to read it.

http://everquest.fanra.info/wiki/Graphics_and_performance_settings_guide
I also have a ton of ram, but I still like keeping the useage down where I can. I don't have a link, just stuff I've picked up from around here.

if you use multiple directories (or a way of virtualizing eqclient.ini like with isboxer) you can add stick figures to your non-main screens (ones you're not going to be looking at) this helps with several models not having to load, and on the background toons I have many things turned off, like sound=FALSE or useluclin models false etc. I also ensure I have CPU Affinity set to -1 for however many accounts I might be running (in case I load with just the base eqclient.ini

Once everything is loaded up and settled down, depending on zone I can get 200-500mb useage.
Code:
CPUAffinity0=-1
CPUAffinity1=-1
CPUAffinity2=-1
CPUAffinity3=-1
CPUAffinity4=-1
CPUAffinity5=-1
CPUAffinity6=-1
CPUAffinity7=-1
CPUAffinity8=-1
CPUAffinity9=-1
CPUAffinity10=-1
CPUAffinity11=-1
CPUAffinity12=-1
CPUAffinity13=-1
CPUAffinity14=-1
CPUAffinity15=-1
CPUAffinity16=-1
CPUAffinity17=-1
CPUAffinity18=-1
CPUAffinity19=-1
CPUAffinity20=-1
CPUAffinity21=-1
CPUAffinity22=-1
CPUAffinity23=-1
 
Top