• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
MQ2EQWire

Plugin - MQ2EQWire 2019-01-22

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
282
RedCents
36,173¢
#41
This sounds awesome, any chance it'll be ported to the emu build?
I had to test it first, thanks for reminding me.

EQWire and Slotcolors now have emu versions, which you'll see when you click download.
 

zesaraiz

New member
Joined
Jul 19, 2018
Likes
0
RedCents
#42
anyone tell me if this plugin is already part of mq2 or if I have to download another addon?
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2018
Likes
6
RedCents
79¢
#43
Was able to load the plugin, but the foreground/background messages do not appear and i am seeing no CPU reduction.

My windows stopped rendering, but cpu and gpu remained maxed out. Any tips?
 
Last edited:

Razkle

Single-handedly keeping Daybreak in business
Moderator
Joined
Mar 27, 2014
Likes
79
RedCents
1,383¢
#44
I'm in, LOVE THIS!
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2017
Likes
6
RedCents
181¢
#45
So, I sent this to eqmule in a PM about two weeks ago, but figured I'd add it here in case anyone has this problem. If you have pixels for spells turned up, the game seems to store every spell cast in RAM. After about 12 hours of a spell heavey group going at it, my clients started crashing unless I clicked on each client at least one to 'release' the stored spell effects.

It might have been fixed, and I really don't want to test it out again... but if you notice random crashes try lowering spell effect graphics.
 

eqmule

MQ2 Lead Dev
Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Likes
211
RedCents
17,497¢
#46
Was able to load the plugin, but the foreground/background messages do not appear and i am seeing no CPU reduction.

My windows stopped rendering, but cpu and gpu remained maxed out. Any tips?
Press f11 once
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2015
Likes
34
RedCents
606¢
#50
So I have an issue where on one computer it works fine and on the other computer it doesnt seem to work at all. I've tried restarting the computer and loading /unloading the plugin any ideas?
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Likes
101
RedCents
3,455¢
#51
Using ISBoxer, i have a primary window on one monitor and ISBoxer displays anywhere from 3 to 14 other accounts in small thumbnails on the other monitor. How does this plugin draw the graphics of the non-main but still technically visible ISBoxer small windows?
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2015
Likes
34
RedCents
606¢
#52
mmm I fixed my issue by copying all my config files from my working computers eq folder to the new computers eq folder so I dunno.
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2018
Likes
1
RedCents
49¢
#53
Using ISBoxer, i have a primary window on one monitor and ISBoxer displays anywhere from 3 to 14 other accounts in small thumbnails on the other monitor. How does this plugin draw the graphics of the non-main but still technically visible ISBoxer small windows?

It doesn't, the thumbnails show the last drawn screen on those viewports, they look like they are frozen when in fact they aren't.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Likes
36
RedCents
1,701¢
#55
Pretty sure this is causing my toons to randomly get booted by the game thinking they're afk for too long. It stops happening when i unload the plugin.
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Likes
3
RedCents
30¢
#56
i cant get it to download I keep getting "This file does not have an app associated With it for performing this Action. Please install an app or if one is already installed, Create an Association in the Default Apps setting. page, I have no idea what its talking about
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
282
RedCents
36,173¢
#57
i cant get it to download I keep getting "This file does not have an app associated With it for performing this Action. Please install an app or if one is already installed, Create an Association in the Default Apps setting. page, I have no idea what its talking about
Right click the download link, choose "save as" and save it to your MQ2/Release folder.
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
282
RedCents
36,173¢
#59
I have tried that, still getting the same messasges,
You shouldn't try to open the file.

Save MQ2EQWire.dll to your MQ2/Release folder. Once in-game, type /plugin mq2eqwire
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Likes
63
RedCents
1,212¢
#60
I haven't bought this yet. Like @Sum1 I'm using ISBoxer and using it to display my background toons on a 2nd monitor. I also use ISBoxer's FPS limiting to set foreground at 60fps and background toons to 30fps. It appears that 30fps is about as low as you can go and still get decent /follow and /script usage.

I'd like those background toons to render at least 1 fps so when I look at them on the 2nd monitor they'd show an approximation of current activity. Is there a way to do this with MQ2EQWire?

Secondly, if I used MQ2EQWire shouldn't I change my FPS limiter to greatly increase the background toons to improve their responsiveness? Say around 45-50fps? I sometimes think that Kiss11 needs more CPU cycles to keep up.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2017
Likes
323
RedCents
2,747¢
#61
It does come with an INI with the following default value in it.

[Default]
BGRenderRate=0

So my presumption (untested personally) is that changing that allows it to render some frames to allow you to view as you are asking.

At the bottom of the overview is the following.


Try before you buy:
MQ2EQWire is included for free in Very Vanilla Test Server.

Perhaps try it out on test server.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2015
Likes
7
RedCents
706¢
#62
Since the most recent patch even using EQWire I'm at 100% CPU usage. Prior to this most recent patch and update I was sitting around 65-70% usage while running EQWire. No changes in terms of chars loaded, setup, or anything. Anyone else getting this?
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Likes
101
RedCents
3,455¢
#63
Since the most recent patch even using EQWire I'm at 100% CPU usage. Prior to this most recent patch and update I was sitting around 65-70% usage while running EQWire. No changes in terms of chars loaded, setup, or anything. Anyone else getting this?
I’m seeing higher than usual cpu and gpu utilization, but mine started before the patch from the 20th/21st.
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
282
RedCents
36,173¢
#66
So I have an issue where on one computer it works fine and on the other computer it doesnt seem to work at all. I've tried restarting the computer and loading /unloading the plugin any ideas?
I'm getting that issue as well.
It's working fine on my thinkpad, but is not working on my desktop (i5-4670, Nvidia GTX 750). What are your specs?

Since the most recent patch even using EQWire I'm at 100% CPU usage. Prior to this most recent patch and update I was sitting around 65-70% usage while running EQWire. No changes in terms of chars loaded, setup, or anything. Anyone else getting this?
Are you getting the messages "EQWire in front" "EQWire in back" any longer? What are your specs?
 
Last edited:

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
282
RedCents
36,173¢
#67
in eqclient.ini (everquest folder) changing

NetStat=0
to
NetStat=1

(or just pressing F11)

fixed MQ2EQWire on my desktop.
 
Last edited:

Maskoi

So old and salty he grew scales
Moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Likes
411
RedCents
65,560¢
#68
pressing F11 turns on the Hud (Head-up display). You have to hit F11 or /hud always

Confirmed MQ2EQWire does not work with out the HUD on. Below are MQ2 Hud Commands.

/hud [ normal | underui | always ]

Description
Defines how the HUD is displayed.
  • Normal
    • Above the EQ UI but will not be displayed if pressing F11.
  • UnderUI
    • Under the EQ UI and will disappear if F11 is pressed.
  • Always
    • The HUD will always be present above the EQ UI and will not disappear when F11 is pressed.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 1, 2015
Likes
34
RedCents
606¢
#70
I'm getting that issue as well.
It's working fine on my thinkpad, but is not working on my desktop (i5-4670, Nvidia GTX 750). What are your specs?
?

I just had to reset my viewport and its all good now, that computer is nvidia gtx 1030 and 2 xeon e5-2430's
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
282
RedCents
36,173¢
#71

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
282
RedCents
36,173¢
#72
The new MQ2EQWire update is awesome.

1538263111468.png

Went from ~3.5% CPU (with old MQ2EQWire) to now ~1.5%. This is the same zone, same setup as what I had in the video.

 
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Likes
149
RedCents
1,299¢
#73
Any chance we can get an option to keep the chat windows up with this like it was before? I liked being able to see if I got a new tell or something on other toons without have to switch over to them.
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Likes
63
RedCents
1,212¢
#75
I really like the command /wirechaton! It's nice to still be able to read my chat windows when I'm tabbed out to a browser window on my 2nd monitor! Thanks for this!
 

dannuic

Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2004
Likes
75
RedCents
4,529¢
#76
Be aware that chat is one of the leading causes of high CPU usage/screen lag. You're not getting too much out of this plugin with the chat windows still running.
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Likes
63
RedCents
1,212¢
#77
Be aware that chat is one of the leading causes of high CPU usage/screen lag. You're not getting too much out of this plugin with the chat windows still running.
It only shows the chat windows on the client system that was active when you tabbed out. All the other clients stay opaque in the background with no chat windows showing. In my case I'll gladly settle for the little extra CPU load for that one client so I can continue to read chat and tells. Plus there's another aspect to this. Many times you'll bring up the properties for an in-game item and want to jump to your browser and research it or the quest involved. It's much easier typing weird names and spelling when you can continue to see the EQ window with the item properties displayed.
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
282
RedCents
36,173¢
#78
Buzzed you said you used to have an issue similar to "the procedure entry point could not be located in the dynamic link library" right?

@EQaddict is having a similar issue, and we're wondering how you fixed it.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

eqmule

MQ2 Lead Dev
Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Likes
211
RedCents
17,497¢
#79
He ran updater.
You have a old version of mq2main.dll.
Run updater.
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2017
Likes
67
RedCents
621¢
#80
After running the updater this fixed my issue and sorry to be a pain but I thought MQ2 was up to date or I would have checked that before asking.
Anyway all sorted now and I am very very happy with the plugin it working brilliantly. 10/10
 
Top