• You've discovered RedGuides 📕 an EverQuest multi-boxing community 🛡️🧙🗡️. We want you to play several EQ characters at once, come join us and say hello! 👋
  • Hail Guest, RedGuides is proud to announce the official release of MacroQuest, which we're now using as the base for Very Vanilla. Join the release party!
  • IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
MQ2EQBC

Plugin - MQ2EQBC 16.5

Joined
Dec 23, 2014
RedCents
218¢
yeah, if you are trying to run more than 1 eqbc server at a time, including if you have the old mq2eqbcs set as a service, you can and will have troubles.

soon ™️ the launcher will be updated so this should no longer be an issue as it won't start another one if you already have one running.

but yes, as mentioned in this thread and in a few other places, you just want to run the new eqbcs and you definitely do not want to be running the old versions

Knightly did a splendiferous job on the new eqbcs thanks knightly!

Was it a default setting/recommended during setup that the old mq2eqbcs was set as a service? I wouldn't even know how to intentionally run two different servers as I always got the message "EQBC is already running" any time I accidentally tried to start the server again. When I originally used Redguides with the old MQ, I just followed the setup guides. I'm not proficient enough to make changes to any of these programs, best I can do is follow the wonderful guides and edit some ini.'s that all you amazing coders put out for the rest of us.
 

Knightly

Moderator
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
RedCents
12,210¢
See this is what i thought also Knightly. I ran the EQBC.exe in the NEXT folders but it did not do anything to help fix.. It was only after a while i went back to the old MQ2 eqbc VV folder and opened that version of EQBC tool that it all started working again.
I have noticed while using NEXT that for some reason it still uses things within the old VV folder such as my loot.ini is being processed there and not within next folder.. I dont know enough about it to fix it at the moment so im just kinda using the both once i find out that editing the NEXT configs that no change happens if i go to old VV folder and change configs sometimes it works..

Strange one really. Most other CWTN plugins and configs for kiss etc all work from NEXT folder
Probably not the right thread for this but -- the reason that happens is in your ini the path has been hardcoded. So we copied your old ini that said "Use the loot file located at: Old Location." If you update where that points, it will fix it. This was just bad design in the original program writing the location of the ini file.
 
Joined
Oct 31, 2021
RedCents
140¢
Running Team with War

Followme (not working) is getting these responses on mq window- //multiline;/a followoff;/nav stop/timed 5/ a follow spawn 26448

Come to me- Last night all would come to me except one character and he kept running back to original camp even after camp was removed

Set all hotkeys Come to me / Camp on / Camp off and Chase per the instructions on moving toons . Note all toons are running on CWTN

Any clues would be greatly appreciated
 

Sic

"MacroQuest - Live" in the RG Launcher
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
27,221¢
Running Team with War

Followme (not working) is getting these responses on mq window- //multiline;/a followoff;/nav stop/timed 5/ a follow spawn 26448

Come to me- Last night all would come to me except one character and he kept running back to original camp even after camp was removed

Set all hotkeys Come to me / Camp on / Camp off and Chase per the instructions on moving toons . Note all toons are running on CWTN

Any clues would be greatly appreciated
you appear to be posting in a kissassist thread about cwtn toons and about your come to me not working (eqbc).

I'll move this to the eqbc thread.


a: your cwtn toons you need them NOT in assist mode if you don't want them "running back to original camp". if they are in manual mode and still doing this, then you might ALSO be running kissassist or some other automation, which you don't want to do.

b: for come to me button to work you need to have everyone connected to eqbc or dannet
- if you do a /bccmd names and don't see everyone, then that would be why they don't respond
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2020
RedCents
20¢
I am also having the problem of it not connecting to the port. I've read through this whole thread carefully and tried everything you've suggested. I've migrated to NEXT following your video, I've rebooted to be sure I'm only running 1 eqbc, tried /bccmd connect 127.0.0.1 2112 as an ingame command, checked in the task manager and eqbc is NOT running in the Service window.
When I go back to MQ2 everything loads fine and finds the port fine. But MQNext cannot connect to the port.
I'm pretty stymied.
What is the best way to uninstall NEXT from my location and remove it from my machine then try a fresh install rather than just clicking the install button? Maybe I need to install it on a different drive.
Please help.
 

Sic

"MacroQuest - Live" in the RG Launcher
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
27,221¢
I am also having the problem of it not connecting to the port. I've read through this whole thread carefully and tried everything you've suggested. I've migrated to NEXT following your video, I've rebooted to be sure I'm only running 1 eqbc, tried /bccmd connect 127.0.0.1 2112 as an ingame command, checked in the task manager and eqbc is NOT running in the Service window.
When I go back to MQ2 everything loads fine and finds the port fine. But MQNext cannot connect to the port.
I'm pretty stymied.
What is the best way to uninstall NEXT from my location and remove it from my machine then try a fresh install rather than just clicking the install button? Maybe I need to install it on a different drive.
Please help.
this sounds like you don't have the new eqbcs added as an exemption to your windows defender or other firewall
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2021
RedCents
471¢
Just want to say, I'm soooooooo happy that the new launcher adds in the ability to launch the EQBCS with MQ!! No more accidental double instances of it running on my pc! Woooohooo!! :) :) :) I'm such a N00B...I know. It's the little things! Haha!
 

Sic

"MacroQuest - Live" in the RG Launcher
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
27,221¢
Just want to say, I'm soooooooo happy that the new launcher adds in the ability to launch the EQBCS with MQ!! No more accidental double instances of it running on my pc! Woooohooo!! :) :) :) I'm such a N00B...I know. It's the little things! Haha!
you rock!
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2020
RedCents
20¢
this sounds like you don't have the new eqbcs added as an exemption to your windows defender or other firewall
Can you tell me how to do that?

this sounds like you don't have the new eqbcs added as an exemption to your windows defender or other firewall
I'm not sure my last question actually posted. I asked: Can you tell me how to do that?
But one more question: I'm trying to migrate my MQ2 files to a new computer so I don't have to start over developing everything. What do I need to do to do this? Do I just copy and past the files to the new computer?
 

Sic

"MacroQuest - Live" in the RG Launcher
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
27,221¢
Can you tell me how to do that?


I'm not sure my last question actually posted. I asked: Can you tell me how to do that?
But one more question: I'm trying to migrate my MQ2 files to a new computer so I don't have to start over developing everything. What do I need to do to do this? Do I just copy and past the files to the new computer?
You'd want to google how to do that

maybe like > this <

Windows 10​

  1. Right-click the Windows Start button and select Control Panel.
  2. Click Windows Firewall.
  3. Click Advanced Settings.
  4. Click Inbound Rules, then New Rule.
  5. Select Program from the Rule Type window, then click Next. Note: This includes SQLbrowser.exe.
  6. Click Browse below This program path to select the program executable file, then click Next.
  7. Ensure Allow the connection is selected, then click Next.
  8. Select When to apply the rule (Domain, Private, or Public), then click Next.
  9. Enter a Name and optional Description, then click Finish.
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
RedCents
18¢
So I switched to MQNext,

I did the Migration checked, double checked triple checked that I was doing everything right so I didn't screw up all my MQ2 stuff.
and it worked Great!! all my KA ini's are good, my misc ini's are good all my macro ini's are good from what I can tell,

so I started running...

then I noticed the problem.. no "Channel" command that I send to EQBC seems to work.

the normal command's all work fine, everyone is connected correctly.
/bca //sit
/bcaa //sit
/bcg //sit
/bcga //sit
/bct "toon" //sit

have all been tested and work fine,

these however........

/bct DPS //attack on
/bct Healers //sit
ect

do NOT work anymore,

I've used the same attack key for years, so I would assume there isn't anything wrong with that. "Unless I missed a change"
that being said I may have missed it and it's a simple fix that I have over looked .

I have made sure only 1 MQ / EQBC are open.
I have dissconnected / reconnected every toon, and reassigned channels for every toon.
I have checked the EQBC ini. copied the one from my old MQ, Deleted it and made a new one,

any help would be appreciated, my lack of sleep / stressed out brain can't figure it out.
 

Sic

"MacroQuest - Live" in the RG Launcher
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
27,221¢
did you create a dps channel?

/bccmd channel dps

/bct dps //say hi

they are case sensitive

so if you created DPS and are using dps or vice versa you need to adjust

i personally, never had great results using channels with eqbc - but mq2dannet channel/groups work AMAZINGLY


edit - it appears the channel that gets created as lowercase even if you try and create it uppercase

which means you have to use the lowercase name when trying to bct the group
 

Sic

"MacroQuest - Live" in the RG Launcher
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
27,221¢
eqbci != eqbcs

eqbci was a @jimbob thing - was an external interface for eqbc

I don't believe it is available on next at this time
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
RedCents
170¢
eqbci != eqbcs

eqbci was a @jimbob thing - was an external interface for eqbc

I don't believe it is available on next at this time
was looking for the external interface ..... thank you!

Is there any other way to control toons from another computer and see what is going on that exsist for EQBC currently?
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2020
RedCents
1,477¢
was looking for the external interface ..... thank you!

Is there any other way to control toons from another computer and see what is going on that exsist for EQBC currently?
Months ago there was a brief discussion about how to set up a common EQBCS server/service, but after a few discussions it died out.

Dannet will report (and maybe allow control?) on PCs on the same network.

IE wifes char(s) will show up on boxhud.
 

Sic

"MacroQuest - Live" in the RG Launcher
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
27,221¢
Is it possible to remotely connect to a EQBCS server outside of the Local Area Network? Was progress ever made on the Android EQBCS App?
yup, you can, just need to make sure you have your port forwarding setup correctly.

re: eqbci - you can see some of the above posts that it still works, i'm not sure @jimbob has done much to it recently, but he might be able to answer with some deets
 

Sic

"MacroQuest - Live" in the RG Launcher
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
27,221¢
Is it possible to remotely connect to a EQBCS server from outside of the LAN? Was progress made on the EQBCS app for Android?
you're double posting.

in case you don't see my response above you:

yup, you can, just need to make sure you have your port forwarding setup correctly.

re: eqbci - you can see some of the above posts that it still works, i'm not sure @jimbob has done much to it recently, but he might be able to answer with some deets
 

jimbob

Moderator
Joined
May 31, 2014
RedCents
4,978¢
I don't think I ever publicly released my version of the EQBCI Android App. Looking at the MQ2EQBCS for RG's MQNext compile, it should work fine with the extended info for eqbci.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2020
RedCents
60¢
OK, I've changed 2 computers over to MQ Next with no problems. But I have 1 computer running Windows 10 that launches Next but the EQBCS doesn't start....you usually get the prompt to start EQBCS after launching MQ Next but mine goes start to the black screen port connection popup.....then it goes nowhere...I watched the mitagration video maybe 5 times... still no go...So I deleted MQ and did a total new install but still not getting the pop up start EQBCS and the black screen of waiting for ports....OK... I need help... MQ worked perfectly for a year on this computer....Help
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot (2).png
    Screenshot (2).png
    895.1 KB · Views: 2
Joined
Jun 20, 2017
RedCents
117¢
just came back after a year off- had same problems

here is what i did
I had old eqbc installed as service - could see it when I booted computer under processes tab of task manager - under "background processes"

1- from task manager - disable the old service -
2- use launcher install program to uninstall everything - mainly to get rid of legacy stuff
3 - reinstall launcher and reinstall next

there may be easier way to uninstall the old eqbc service but i was too lazy to google it

works fine now


Now off to figure out this Lau shit......
 

Sic

"MacroQuest - Live" in the RG Launcher
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
27,221¢
OK, I've changed 2 computers over to MQ Next with no problems. But I have 1 computer running Windows 10 that launches Next but the EQBCS doesn't start....you usually get the prompt to start EQBCS after launching MQ Next but mine goes start to the black screen port connection popup.....then it goes nowhere...I watched the mitagration video maybe 5 times... still no go...So I deleted MQ and did a total new install but still not getting the pop up start EQBCS and the black screen of waiting for ports....OK... I need help... MQ worked perfectly for a year on this computer....Help

the eqbcs window, the window you show in your screenshot is the eqbc server window. that needs to be running so you can connect in game.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top