• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
MQ2AutoLogin

Plugin - MQ2AutoLogin 2.8

eqmule

MQ2 Lead Dev
Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Likes
444
RedCents
20,407¢
The client has a hardcoded command line limit of 32 alphanumeric characters.
That's partly the reason I don't allow spaces in profile names.
I should check for underscores I suppose.
Basically if you have a charname that's 16 chars long and then a profile that's also 16 that profile will fail when sent to eqgame...
So keep profile names short...
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2017
Likes
27
RedCents
326¢
It seems that MacroQuest2.exe checks the 3 stings (profile, server, character) in the format of "profile_server:char_Blob" for length. But it doesn't actually send the "_Blob" through to eqgame.exe. I think you can increase the string length by 5 for the "_Blob" which isn't actually on the end.

In the MQ2AutoLogin code, there are 2 blocks of code: first looks looks for "_" in the string; the else-if checks the string for ";".

However, all of the strings will have a "_" in it (due to the format above) when MacroQuest2.exe launchs a eqgame.exe.

The second block is the only one with a sprintf that is like %s where "_Blob" and should never be executed.

Does that make sense, or am I missing something?

-orkim
 

eqmule

MQ2 Lead Dev
Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Likes
444
RedCents
20,407¢
I don't know, probably ;)
Macroquest2.exe has a check for the strings not including "_blob" if it's greater than 32 chars it won't save the profile or use it.
 
Joined
May 5, 2013
Likes
17
RedCents
564¢
I can't get it to login more than 1 toon at time. If I do I get an error and it crashes EQ with an error all the time on the second account and doesn't even make it to 3 and 4... Device not initialized error or something like that.
 

eqmule

MQ2 Lead Dev
Moderator
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Likes
444
RedCents
20,407¢
We are investigating mq2autologin, there are multiple reports it's screwed up since patch. I'll say more when I know more. For now, all I can do is apologize for the inconvenience.
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2017
Likes
9
RedCents
4,110¢
We have found an issue (hopefully the only) with mq2autologin. It is currently being tested by myself and eqmule. We will get it patched as soon as we have verified it.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2018
Likes
5
RedCents
408¢
I am not sure if it is related to the problem you are working with or not but I am having an issue with mq2autologin.

I made a profile and added three accounts/toons to it, and they all work great individually (IE I manually log in toon 1, then manually log in toon 2, then manually log in toon 3)

but if I use the "Load All" command;
The first account starts logging in but when the second account starts up, the first account just shuts down, then account 2 shuts down when account 3 loads but account 3 will load all the way.
 
Joined
May 2, 2011
Likes
11
RedCents
327¢
I'll add to the list of issues. In my case logging in one at a time works, but if I try and load more than one at a time I get a BSOD. Still trying to troubleshoot, but so far even if I load one by itself and then load another before the first has loaded, it will BSOD. Hope this gets resolved. I have a few other computers that it still works one so not sure the difference yet. I did just recently download a fresh copy of EQ and MQ2, maybe I will revert back to my old copy and try that.

Edit: Now that I think of it, it will also happen on the Test compile. Something must have changed with my computer, maybe a Windows update?
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2005
Likes
66
RedCents
601¢
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Likes
12
RedCents
1,301¢
When you create a new profile set, remember to name it the same. That way you end up with 6+ toons for the same profile and when you have them all checked and load all they all load up.

My personal experience is that they tend to load up one by one after about a second delay.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2005
Likes
66
RedCents
601¢
EQbackagain, I love the MQ2Login profile feature and use it for single groups.

The problem is that I want to load multiple groups/profiles with a bit of a delay (I run 16-18 chars at a time).

It would be nice if one could adjust the delay in MQ2Login, but a command line option to launch a specific profile would work as well.

With the old MQ2Autologin, I made a batch file which simply looped through eqgame.exe patchme 18 times with a delay of about 30 seconds.

On a slow connection loading up all 18 so near together some characters are just left hanging.

EDIT: I tested and
Rich (BB code):
C:\EverQuest\eqgame.exe patchme /login:mains_vox:alice
method works for individual characters so I can hand code batch file with 18 hand crafted logins (without a loop ack), just that it would be nicer to load profiles from a command line
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2017
Likes
27
RedCents
326¢
This is probably the way to handle it. Launch a single character with whatever delay you want as you have discovered.

As far as I know, there is no command line arguments for MacroQuest2.exe. This would need to support that to launch a profile. Maybe eqmule can chime in and correct me, or add support to do this.

-orkim
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2017
Likes
48
RedCents
561¢
I just started trying to use this plugin and it seems to work fine up till the server select screen, all 6 logins just stop there.
Is this a known problem or do i need to do something specific for the servers now that they show name1 - name2?
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2018
Likes
117
RedCents
834¢
This plugin is working great for me by the way peeps, logged in today without any probs. Just thought I'd feedback in case it helps.

- - - Updated - - -


I just started trying to use this plugin and it seems to work fine up till the server select screen, all 6 logins just stop there.
Is this a known problem or do i need to do something specific for the servers now that they show name1 - name2?
That sounds like it just needs the server "short name" putting in. For example:

[Session1]
StationName=accountname
Password=password
Server=drinal
Character=Mymage


Here is a list of the short names so you can find yours:

antonius
bertox
beta
bristle
cazic
drinal
erollisi
fippy
firiona
lockjaw
luclin
povar
ragefire
rathe
test
trakanon
tunare
vox
vulak
xegony
zek
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Likes
0
RedCents
Is there a good walk-through anywhere for setting up MQ2AutoLogin to use WinEQ?
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2018
Likes
117
RedCents
834¢
I use it with WinEQ2, did a lot of searching and some trial and error but I think I can remember most stuff. The main thing is getting the MQ2AutoLogin ini file right. It needs to have the correct stuff at the top, so basically look like this:

[Profiles]
DefaultEQPath=d:\everquest

[Settings]
UseMQ2Login=0
UseStationNamesInsteadOfSessions=0
InstantCamp=0
KickActiveCharacter=1

[Session1]
StationName=accountname
Password=mypassword
Server=bertox
Character=Bobbythebadass

[Session2]
StationName=accountname
Password=mypassword
Server=bertox
Character=Brianthebadass
And then when you come to run the game, don't do anything from MQ2. Just have it loaded in the background as usual, but run the game using your WinEQ2 profiles. (And make sure they are setup properly to use the correct ini files and whatnot). There may be a way to run them all at once, I know you can use a bat file but when I do that it crashes. So I run them one by one. But once I click the character link in WinEQ2 it will log it all the way into the game automatically. Pretty cool.

p.s. Also you have to run WinEQ2 as Administrator. For some reason I can't make a shortcut for this so I just have a link to the folder and then I do right click, run as admin.
 

llarrswind

New member
Joined
Dec 16, 2017
Likes
0
RedCents
140¢
I was having the worst time getting this to work, the problem for me was my profile had an _ as soon as I went into the .ini file and changed the name of the group saved and reloaded Mq2, mq2autologin worked flawless for my accounts. Now I need to figure out how to make those idiots auto group.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Likes
12
RedCents
1,301¢
Joined
May 24, 2014
Likes
3
RedCents
I'm having an issue with the brekt server, I've checked for spelling errors, but when i try to log into brekt it'll log in all accounts but stop at server select. I dont have the problem with it one firiona server.
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Likes
193
RedCents
4,115¢
ServerData for brekt is missing in MQ2AutoLogin. Probably because no one believes anyone plays on Brekt. :)
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Likes
158
RedCents
3,221¢
I would still like the ability to define EQPath individually for each login within a profile, not a single path for all logins in a profile.

Current MQ2Autologin.ini:
[Profiles]
DefaultEQPath=w:\games\eq-restart18
NumProfiles=1
Profile1=JohnDoh
[Settings]
UseMQ2Login=1
[JohnDoh]
EQPath=w:\games\eq-restart18
bertox:JohnDoe1_Blob=01000000D08C9DDF0115D1118C7A00C04FC297EB0100000063..blah blah blah
bertox:JohnDoe2_Blob=01000000D08C9DDF0115D1118C7A00C04FC297EB0100000063..blah blah blah
bertox:JohnDoe3_Blob=01000000D08C9DDF0115D1118C7A00C04FC297EB0100000063..blah blah blah
Preferred option::
[Profiles]
DefaultEQPath=w:\games\eq-restart18
NumProfiles=1
Profile1=JohnDoh
[Settings]
UseMQ2Login=1
[JohnDoh]
EQPath=w:\games\eq-restart18
bertox:JohnDoe1_Blob=01000000D08C9DDF0115D1118C7A00C04FC297EB0100000063..blah blah blah
EQPath=w:\games\eq-JD2Rulz
bertox:JohnDoe2_Blob=01000000D08C9DDF0115D1118C7A00C04FC297EB0100000063..blah blah blah
EQPath=w:\games\eq-JD3izbetterandJD2Blowsass
bertox:JohnDoe3_Blob=01000000D08C9DDF0115D1118C7A00C04FC297EB0100000063..blah blah blah
Otherwise I have to have all of my accounts logging in from the same directory and I don't want that.

This would also allow me to use my character in more than one profile, I would just need to be able to define him in each profile I want him loaded with. Mix-and-match group style for the win!
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Likes
193
RedCents
4,115¢
Would it help to know you can use different eqclient.ini files per character? I know that isn't exactly what you're asking, but much of what most people change resides in that file.
 

eqplayer16

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Likes
53
RedCents
749¢
When trying to run both MQ2Live and MQ2Test, chars with the same name on test and live are colliding with MQ2Login, so having to manually open eqgame.exe with the other team. Anyone else experienced this issue?
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2013
Likes
17
RedCents
720¢
Is there a setting to keep it from attempting to RElogin on disconnect? I have KickActiveCharacter=1 set which may suffice but curious if there is another setting.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2019
Likes
0
RedCents
I've looked here for my issue, but I don't see anyone who has had the same problem. I set up a group of 3 characters using the basic MQ2 login style (the recommended one). When I click load, all three will correctly load the account, go to the server select screen, highlight the correct server, then stop.

I've checked to make sure this is set in my mq2autologin.ini file
Rich (BB code):
UseMQ2Login=1
And that this is set in my MacroQuest.ini file
Rich (BB code):
mq2autologin=1
Has anyone encountered this before and know of a workaround?

Thanks
 

Sicprofundus

#Can'tStop #Won'tStop
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
Likes
1,117
RedCents
5,267¢
I've looked here for my issue, but I don't see anyone who has had the same problem. I set up a group of 3 characters using the basic MQ2 login style (the recommended one). When I click load, all three will correctly load the account, go to the server select screen, highlight the correct server, then stop.

I've checked to make sure this is set in my mq2autologin.ini file
Rich (BB code):
UseMQ2Login=1
And that this is set in my MacroQuest.ini file
Rich (BB code):
mq2autologin=1
Has anyone encountered this before and know of a workaround?

Thanks
This was an issue that started on like 3-28 and is now fixed --- are you patched?

https://www.redguides.com/community/threads/eq-login-server-issues-3-28-19.68718/
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2017
Likes
44
RedCents
781¢
Just wanted to report that this plugin is still causing crashes roughly 10% of the time upon relogging to char select. I relog a lot to swap to my other 18 man team and I get 1-3 crashes everytime with the plugin running. Willing to provide logs if I can get info on how to turn them on.
 
Joined
May 2, 2011
Likes
11
RedCents
327¢
I see this happen is you use the quick camp. Try and let your characters camp the whole 30 seconds and see if it still happens.
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Likes
38
RedCents
4,710¢
No one has come up with a way to pull toon data and pre-populate the ini file?
I have 157 toons, it would take a week to enter them all in one by one.
Surely there is a script / macro / excel sheet way to get going with Autologin???
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Likes
193
RedCents
4,115¢
You probably have multiple characters on a single account, any script wouldn't know which character you wanted to autologin. If you just want your character names (without account) you can get them from your eq directory. Scripts are wonderful when you're going to do things repeatedly, but there probably aren't a ton of people who have the use case where they need to repeatedly setup autologin. There's also the matter of the crypto if you use that. Regardless, there's not any reference that stores your password so you're going to have to enter that in anyway.

https://xkcd.com/1319/
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2019
Likes
134
RedCents
515¢
Would it help to know you can use different eqclient.ini files per character? I know that isn't exactly what you're asking, but much of what most people change resides in that file.
How do you do this with MQ2AutoLogin in standalone mode? I used to do this using WinEQ2, but I noticed that using that made mq2melee go crazy and my melee's started acting all bot-like when they tried to flank/rear a mob.
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Likes
193
RedCents
4,115¢
How do you do this with MQ2AutoLogin in standalone mode? I used to do this using WinEQ2, but I noticed that using that made mq2melee go crazy and my melee's started acting all bot-like when they tried to flank/rear a mob.
After some testing, it only works if you're not using encryption.

But the answer is, in settings set "EnableCustomClientIni=1" and in your account/character section set "CustomClientIni=charname_eqclient.ini"
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2019
Likes
134
RedCents
515¢
Yeah, just looked at the source code and it's right there. Saying that I just remembered about MQ2MoveUtils having a WinEQ option... On one hand, encryption = good, on the other. the windowed mode in EQ on it's own sucks!
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2019
Likes
10
RedCents
69¢
Anyone able to help me out on this? Went from working great to never working in the last 2 weeks or so.
Playing on test server, I click load all and get the test:test_charname in the account name or something like that. I've seen this a few times but usually just reloading mq2 would fix it.
So went from being able to log in every time to no changes happening and it never works.
Tried deleting ini file and setting it back up. Tried deleting mq2 and reinstalling, re entering all the info. Same problem.

Is there some fix for this that I'm missing? I hate having to manually log in all my toons, this plugin is a godsend if I can get it to work again.
Thanks!
 
Top