• You've discovered RedGuides 📕 an EverQuest multi-boxing community 🛡️🧙🗡️. We want you to play several EQ characters at once, come join us and say hello! 👋
  • IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
  • The 5th Annual "EverQuest Software Awards" is here! Celebrate your favorite projects and win door prizes 🎁

Resolved - MacroQuest is for EverQuest1 not EverQuest 2 (1 Viewer)

Joined
Nov 29, 2017
RedCents
423¢
MQ is now the only option.. it is the NEW MQ2 actually that was updated and made for all of us here. Its far better and actually the only option as MQ2 (old) is going to be gone. Use the Migrate tool and install MQ.
In Settings Tab, make a Directory, my example is on Desktop I usually call mine Next (the old nickname for MQ...MQNext) and then install to there. If you have old folder for MQ2 still around..it may ask you if you want to migrate your old settings.. it holds your hand and super easy.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2017
RedCents
423¢
Still not loading. I have Darqui...maybe that is preventing it from loading?
That UI should have nothing to do with loading MQ. It may or may not cause an issue once you start up EQ with MQ loaded, but again you'll only know after.
you should see the loader with red text instead of green:
1671505155757.png
So are you loading this for MQ Live (as seen in the screenshot) , or EMU or Test? Did you make a new Folder under settings?
 

Ragnar2721

Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2022
RedCents
90¢
Yep. Exactly like that.
for the new folder it is c:\ProgramData\RedGuides\DesktopUtility its the same location as launcher installation location
MySec Directory is c:\users\owner\appdata\local
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2017
RedCents
423¢
When I hit the button it states: EQBS(EQ BOX CHAT SERVER) 1.7
Waiting for connections on port: 2112....
ok, so you have not answered the other questions, its difficult to know what is preventing you from starting everything. It sounds like EQBCS service has started up fine, meaning, you SHOULD be seeing the little MQ icon in your taskbar, like I showed you above. That means its loaded. Right click on the MQ icon and go to Profiles. If you have a new install, create new Profiles. If its old info Migrated over, then you may have your logins and passwords still there. So....are you now playing EQ?
 

Ragnar2721

Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2022
RedCents
90¢
ok, so you have not answered the other questions, its difficult to know what is preventing you from starting everything. It sounds like EQBCS service has started up fine, meaning, you SHOULD be seeing the little MQ icon in your taskbar, like I showed you above. That means its loaded. Right click on the MQ icon and go to Profiles. If you have a new install, create new Profiles. If its old info Migrated over, then you may have your logins and passwords still there. So....are you now playing EQ?
That helped A LOT, Thanks brother!!. The profile WAS empty. I created a new one. It now says I can launch it from the Profiles window
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2017
RedCents
423¢
That helped A LOT, Thanks brother!!. The profile WAS empty. I created a new one. It now says I can launch it from the Profiles window
All that matters is you are able to play and learned something along the way. Welcome back to EQ, the way it should have always been. I highly encourage you to go look at @Sic profile above and watch a lot of his excellent videos. There is a lot more to learn and will increase your fun. Plus.. that's what this forum is for too. Go kill stuffs!
 

Ragnar2721

Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2022
RedCents
90¢
I thought I had it. I am getting this error message every time I try to log on


Windows cannot find C:\Users\Public\Daybreak Gaming Company\Installed Games\Everquest II\eqgame.exe. Make sure you typed the name correctly and try again

The path IS correct
 

Ragnar2721

Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2022
RedCents
90¢
I think you can see our confusion. When you RClick the launcher in the menu, got to Profiles -> Open INI file. You setup your DefaultEQPath wrong and need to fix it
I ean aas far as the path to the corr4e ct file that runs the game, but as for the program itself listed as eq and not eq2...I have no idea how that happened. I have eq2maps and darqui and ACT all set up....posible one of those? I will try your suggestion regarding the defaultEQpath....TYT

Also Im a bit confuses as to the Eq file. I have never had Eq set up, only eq2

ini file looks like this....I dont see what the issue is


[Profiles]
DefaultEQPath=C:\Users\Public\Daybreak Game Company\Installed Games\EverQuest II
NumProfiles=1
Profile1=main
[Settings]
UseMQ2Login=1
[main]
EQPath=C:\Users\Public\Daybreak Game Company\Installed Games\EverQuest II
antonius:ragnarrr_Blob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
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2017
RedCents
423¢
You have Everquest 2 installed, but did you install Everquest 1? Did you go to Everquest.com and download the game? the folder install would be the same but it will say Everquest (not Everquest II ).
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2017
RedCents
423¢
ROFL......That is EXACTLY the issue. Thanks for walking me through it brothers. Ill download EQ1 and give it a shot.
Wonderful, Merry Christmas, your gift is to play EQ 🎅
Christmas Eve Running GIF by MOODMAN
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top