• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->

Question - Launcher, EQForum down?

Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Likes
1
RedCents
44¢
#2
you cant even load the eq forums there whole service is down atm from the looks.
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2015
Likes
78
RedCents
8,220¢
#4
having the same issue myself - shows servers up on their website (which is loading slower than usual) and i can't even access their forums
 

soulmonger

New member
Joined
Jul 3, 2016
Likes
1
RedCents
42¢
#8
Game seems to be having issues again... I have to say I wish we could go back the good old days when it cost everyone to play but there were few if any issues with actually being able to play.

EDIT- Nevermind seems to just be test that is actually down... but I can't get to the daybreak forums either atm.
 
Last edited:

Tapout

New member
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Likes
1
RedCents
70¢
#9
They are all down once again.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2014
Likes
155
RedCents
10,717¢
#10
I can login and get into the game with Macroquest not loaded. once in game I can load macroquest and all is good.
 

Frimp

Active member
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Likes
44
RedCents
351¢
#11
I havent been able to log in since patch on wednesday. Launcher cannot connect- and I need to update before I can get in with bypassing the launcher!!!!! Nobody seems to care on the everquest forums, even though there are a good amount of people with the same issue.

Anyone having this issue?

1542320090305.png
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2016
Likes
152
RedCents
3,673¢
#13
Ive been able to log in with or without macro, on multiple computers for what its worth. Kind of odd for you guys.
 

Frimp

Active member
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Likes
44
RedCents
351¢
#14
I think I found a fix. I dont know if it will help everyone, but it seems to be working for me.

Go to everquest.com and download a new installer.
Install it to a different hard drive.
Take all those new files and replace your old files.
Reload launcher and it worked.
 

Frimp

Active member
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Likes
44
RedCents
351¢
#15
Other things I tried before that:

Run command prompt: \ipconfig /flushdns
Check eqhosts.txt for correct host
checked my virus/firewall/proxys
Rolled back my nvidia drivers because I heard things
Rebooted Cable modem and also the router
switched from a 5ghz wifi to a 2.4ghz one (stupid, but someone said it elsewhere)
deleted lauchpad cache
 
Top