• You've discovered RedGuides 📕 an EverQuest multi-boxing community 🛡️🧙🗡️. We want you to play several EQ characters at once, come join us and say hello! 👋
  • IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->

Problem - It Took 42 Seconds to load your characters (1 Viewer)

cannonballdex

Mad Scientist
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
RedCents
2,357¢
Getting a box popping up now with autologin saying something about it taking 42 seconds to load my characters and if any characters are missing to contact sony. Some type of lag? Happens on all my accounts and it just selects the first toon on every account to log in instead of the toon I have set up to autologin.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2018
RedCents
2,022¢
This has popped up now and again in the forums. I feel it is a server connectivity error and should fix it self but some others say it was a sound card issue and fixed it by


"Removed my sound device in windows and restarted, EQ loaded just fine. Went into eqclient.ini and set Sound=0 and installed sound device again and game still loads."

Thank you for this! Got the machine to load just fine by disabling the sound in windows, going to play around now and see if just setting sound=0 will stop the problem with eq only. Again, thank you.
https://forums.daybreakgames.com/eq/index.php?threads/character-screen-error-on-login.269094/

https://forums.daybreakgames.com/eq...-to-load-your-characters.266270/#post-3911748



 
Joined
Oct 26, 2020
RedCents
447¢
Getting a box popping up now with autologin saying something about it taking 42 seconds to load my characters and if any characters are missing to contact sony. Some type of lag? Happens on all my accounts and it just selects the first toon on every account to log in instead of the toon I have set up to autologin.
Happens to me sometime when i get north of 12-15 instances...
 

sl968

Moderator
Joined
Oct 22, 2017
RedCents
2,887¢
I tracked the problem down for me to an issue with my USB headset going to sleep to the point windows didn't see it anymore, once I fixed that the problem went away. If Everquest can't find your default speakers that's what happens.
 

cannonballdex

Mad Scientist
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
RedCents
2,357¢
I think I got it solved. I had disabled some processes, apparently two of them were needed and it was continuoulsy throwing errors. Found them in the error reporting tool and did some research. two processes were disabled that were needed. One was Server and the other something (RPC). Enabled both and everything back to normal. Was driving me crazy for two day, I was about to scrap some parts and start rebuilding haha.
 

sl968

Moderator
Joined
Oct 22, 2017
RedCents
2,887¢
Some of that might actually be necessary, and disabling it can break unintended things. Re-enable them and start an administrative Command Prompt.

cmdprompt.jpg

then Run

dism-scanhealth-option-windows10[1].jpg

Additionally, I recommend running SFC

sfc-scannow-fix-windows-10-2021[1].jpg

Usually, this will fix most problems. You should also consider doing malware scans just to be safe! I recommend Spybot Search and Destroy and Malware bytes.

More on Dism and SFC

DISM: https://www.windowscentral.com/how-use-dism-command-line-utility-repair-windows-10-image
SFC: https://www.windowscentral.com/how-use-sfc-scannow-command-fix-problems-windows-10
 
Last edited:

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top