• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->

Problem - Framerate hell

Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Likes
7
RedCents
169¢
#1
tried it a few times log in game mq2 running super bad frame rate issues / unload no frame rate issues any fix for this yet?
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
282
RedCents
36,173¢
#3
Rename/Delete/Move your eqclient.ini from your EverQuest folder and let EQ make a fresh one on login.
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
282
RedCents
36,173¢
#6
Did you check compatibility settings? Also, see if
/plugin mq2itemdisplay unload
helps. If so, Check uierrors.txt in your eq dir.

If none of those are helping, we can schedule a screenshare time and I'll have a look.
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Likes
22
RedCents
153¢
#7
did you turn off hw vertex shaders and 2.0 pixel shaders?

for some reason that shit will kill my FPS to 1-5 fps instead of the 60+ i sit at
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Likes
7
RedCents
169¢
#11
go into eq uncheck these

zone and you should see some improvement.

i use all cores for my characters seems to help and i manually set the Que priority to real time.



1540086350765.png
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Likes
22
RedCents
153¢
#12
go into eq uncheck these

zone and you should see some improvement.

i use all cores for my characters seems to help and i manually set the Que priority to real time.



View attachment 15122

Every single time I have unchecked these, no matter what computer im on, kills my frame rate down to single digit FPS. which is why I thought he might have turned those off
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Likes
30
RedCents
147¢
#13
well i was having a combination of things. im not sure what all or which combination of things fixed it. i deleted the ini, got dx, deleted drivers in safemode, set afinity, did cpu.mac, and redid win10. im sure i did more than that just cant remember what
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
282
RedCents
36,173¢
#14
wtb redbot with remoteaccess to come fix this shit *( i just wanna play
Try my suggestions earlier in this thread, and if those don't work PM me and we'll set up a time.
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2014
Likes
1
RedCents
42¢
#15
i uninstalled eq and did a reload so as soon as the servers are up i will reload a new vanilla and do as u said then try it
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2014
Likes
1
RedCents
42¢
#16
UIErrorLog created at Thu Oct 25 02:02:36 2018
[Thu Oct 25 02:02:48 2018] ScreenPiece PortalSetterWindow referenced but not found in XML.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Likes
27
RedCents
223¢
#17
HW Vertex shaders should always be ON. This was a feature added back in the day when video cards were pieces of shit, this allowed the CPU to take up some of the load to ease up on the video card. Now that everyone has a "recent gen" video card, the video card can actually process this better than the CPU can, so you must leave it on.

This has a side effect of bottlenecking your RAM too, because anything that goes thru the CPU must also go thru the Ram. So by making sure every single one of your clients has HQ Vertex shaders on, you should see less CPU and Ram consumption overall- usually about 3-5% CPU usage per client you have loaded. You'll probably also want pixel shaders 2.0 on there, because video cards process this better than forcing them into a legacy mode from 15 years ago.

I recently did this as I was pegged out on my ram (16gb running at 90% usage) and after changing this it drpped down to 50-60%, and thats with 14 characters.

If this helps ya, please hit thanks......thanks!
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2014
Likes
1
RedCents
42¢
#18
i tryed what you said frimp and i tryed what you said as well redbot
i /mac kissassist and my lag goes to 3 fps mabby. thats after a 20 sec lock up first.
im clueless
one day works great
patch then
this now for weeks
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Likes
27
RedCents
223¢
#19
sounds like it may be related to mq2fps. If you do use that, make sure in everquest game options, your FPS sliders are set to max. Also make sure you are on calculate mode, and not the other.

/fps mode - this is a toggle command, between "calculate" and I think "constant", if you watch your eqbc window, it'll show what mode you have switched to.

I think calculate is the good one out of the two, but you can try both and see what your results are.
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
282
RedCents
36,173¢
#20
UIErrorLog created at Thu Oct 25 02:02:36 2018
[Thu Oct 25 02:02:48 2018] ScreenPiece PortalSetterWindow referenced but not found in XML.
Try this:
/Plugin mq2portalsetter unload
 
Top