• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
EQBCS.exe (EverQuest Box Chat Server)

Software EQBCS.exe (EverQuest Box Chat Server) 2019-02-05

Joined
Mar 24, 2015
Likes
68
RedCents
2,126¢
#1
So if I type:

Code:
/bcg //echo test of 50%
The toons that is sent to will crash. In fact any bc command sent requesting a toon execute a command with a % in it seems to crash the toons it's sent to.
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
659
RedCents
40,390¢
#2
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Likes
56
RedCents
1,171¢
#3
@s0rcier reporting that the line,

/bct all //if ($\{Me.Pet.ID}) /multiline ; /tar id $\{Me.Pet.ID} ; /say arm yourself ; /say pet buff me ;

stopped working as of last patch.
Unparsable in Calculation $
failed to parse /if condition ($\{Me.Pet.ID}), non-numeric encountered...

the \ doesnt do the trick anymore!
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Likes
56
RedCents
1,171¢
#4
Unparsable in Calculation $
failed to parse /if condition ($\{Me.Pet.ID}), non-numeric encountered...

the \ doesnt do the trick anymore!
i can confirm the issue is with eqbcs.exe (server side, not with the plugin itself)

eqbcs-eqmule is not working with the rof2 emu version...

thanks
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
659
RedCents
40,390¢
#5
Redbot submitted a new resource:

EQBCS.exe (EverQuest Box Chat Server) - The server for MQ2EQBC

EQ Box Chat allows you to issue commands to any or all of your characters from your main window, making multi-boxing much easier.

It consists of two parts:
1) The server. You are here :)
2) The client. Find that here. It's a plugin that you run on each character.

To start the server, right-click your MQ2 icon and select "Start EQBC Server"

View attachment 15837

Then click "Standalone"...
Read more about this resource...
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
659
RedCents
40,390¢
#6
@jimbob, @s0rcier tells me that escaped characters are not working in this version of EQBCS, though he'd prefer to use it as it's much more stable ;)
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Likes
56
RedCents
1,171¢
#7
Code:
/bct all //if ($\{Me.Pet.ID}) /multiline ; /tar id $\{Me.Pet.ID} ; /say arm yourself ; /say pet buff me ;
Unparsable in Calculation $
failed to parse /if condition ($\{Me.Pet.ID}), non-numeric encountered...

the \ doesnt do the trick anymore!
Look like server is not stripping escape character as eqbcs2 and eqbcs-eqmule does...

thanks
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2014
Likes
233
RedCents
4,863¢
#8
i was able to get
Code:
/bcga //multiline ; /bcga Ring at $\{FindItem[Amethyst Ring].Evolving.ExpPct} ; /bcga Boots at $\{FindItem[Efreeti Boots].Evolving.ExpPct} ; /bcga Gloves at $\{FindItem[White].Evolving.ExpPct} ; /bcga Shoulders at $\{FindItem[Weighted Tabard].Evolving.ExpPct}
to report, but it does spam alot, also I use jimbobs eqbc, since i dont get issues with it
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Likes
56
RedCents
1,171¢
#9
i was able to get
Code:
/bcga //multiline ; /bcga Ring at $\{FindItem[Amethyst Ring].Evolving.ExpPct} ; /bcga Boots at $\{FindItem[Efreeti Boots].Evolving.ExpPct} ; /bcga Gloves at $\{FindItem[White].Evolving.ExpPct} ; /bcga Shoulders at $\{FindItem[Weighted Tabard].Evolving.ExpPct}
to report, but it does spam alot
those are working fine with eqbcs2 and eqbcs-eqmule but not with eqbcs.exe (well not on emu)
 

jimbob

Moderator
Joined
May 31, 2014
Likes
120
RedCents
2,338¢
#10
I will look into it tonight. I don't think I implemented anything for escaped characters. It shouldn't be difficult to add support though. There are still a couple bugs I need to fix too.

So, I got delayed a few days, but I added some support for escaped characters. I haven't thoroughly tested it, but if there's a willing volunteer or two, I'll happily post it!
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
659
RedCents
40,390¢
#11
ok, moving this report to the server thread
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2014
Likes
7
RedCents
164¢
#12
Jimbob, I tried the test update and find if I ran it as a service. The CPU utilization is about 10-15% for me. Which is quite high, since my eq instance is less than 10% when the game window is infront.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2016
Likes
93
RedCents
1,196¢
#13
I will look into it tonight. I don't think I implemented anything for escaped characters. It shouldn't be difficult to add support though. There are still a couple bugs I need to fix too.

So, I got delayed a few days, but I added some support for escaped characters. I haven't thoroughly tested it, but if there's a willing volunteer or two, I'll happily post it!
I use the older eqbcs.exe still, i'll give this a shot this weekend and let you know..
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
659
RedCents
40,390¢
#14
Jimbob, I tried the test update and find if I ran it as a service. The CPU utilization is about 10-15% for me. Which is quite high, since my eq instance is less than 10% when the game window is infront.
I'm not seeing much difference. What did the old EQBCS take?
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Likes
56
RedCents
1,171¢
#15
I wanst able to connect all my toons... i was getting ping errors in mq chat window... so didnt test the escape character yet
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2014
Likes
7
RedCents
164¢
#16
I reinstalled windows 10, but used old mq install and still the CPU utilization 15-17% for no client on it. Not sure why.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2016
Likes
93
RedCents
1,196¢
#17
I reinstalled windows 10, but used old mq install and still the CPU utilization 15-17% for no client on it. Not sure why.
Thats really odd.. i am running basically same setup.. the old MQ2ECBS.exe file, which isnt included in the current VV, i copy it in from older ones.. and in windows 10, and its nowhere near even 5% utilization ever.. and i use up to 8 clients connected at once...
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2017
Likes
0
RedCents
#19
possible to bump this line up before compile?
const int CEqbcs::MAX_CLIENTS = 50

maybe 54? or 72?
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
659
RedCents
40,390¢
#20
I reinstalled windows 10, but used old mq install and still the CPU utilization 15-17% for no client on it. Not sure why.
I can confirm.

I will look into it tonight. I don't think I implemented anything for escaped characters. It shouldn't be difficult to add support though. There are still a couple bugs I need to fix too.

So, I got delayed a few days, but I added some support for escaped characters. I haven't thoroughly tested it, but if there's a willing volunteer or two, I'll happily post it!
CPU usage is really high, running without anyone connected
 

jimbob

Moderator
Joined
May 31, 2014
Likes
120
RedCents
2,338¢
#21
I think I know why it's high CPU usage... The beta one was built with all the debug info still in there. When I debug it through Visual Studio, I have similar performance issues. I don't know if it's just Visual Studio, or the I/O library I am using that's causing the performance hit. I'll post a new copy (release version instead of debug) shortly. I have been working on a few things. I am still seeing issues with NETBOTS, and haven't really looked into why (been busy with raiding and family stuff).

Edit: Added release version...
 

Attachments

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
659
RedCents
40,390¢
#22
I think I know why it's high CPU usage... The beta one was built with all the debug info still in there. When I debug it through Visual Studio, I have similar performance issues. I don't know if it's just Visual Studio, or the I/O library I am using that's causing the performance hit. I'll post a new copy (release version instead of debug) shortly. I have been working on a few things. I am still seeing issues with NETBOTS, and haven't really looked into why (been busy with raiding and family stuff).

Edit: Added release version...
This is running beautifully, thank you
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2017
Likes
881
RedCents
3,944¢
#23
Occasionally when using EQBC for long durations It would get hung up. So I started running it in debug mode.
Below is a screenshot of what it looked like when I woke up this morning.

1555082657832.png

Ingame it looked like below

1555082683650.png

I was not doing anything during the time afk. Just simply left my toons logged in standing in pok.

Closing EQBCS.exe and opening it again and reconnecting my toons "fixes" the issue, which leads me to believe it's related to EQBCS and not MQ2EQBC itself.
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
659
RedCents
40,390¢
#24
I think I know why it's high CPU usage... The beta one was built with all the debug info still in there. When I debug it through Visual Studio, I have similar performance issues. I don't know if it's just Visual Studio, or the I/O library I am using that's causing the performance hit. I'll post a new copy (release version instead of debug) shortly. I have been working on a few things. I am still seeing issues with NETBOTS, and haven't really looked into why (been busy with raiding and family stuff).

Edit: Added release version...
Could you post the source to one of our version controls pretty please? I'd like to get everyone on the new version
 

jimbob

Moderator
Joined
May 31, 2014
Likes
120
RedCents
2,338¢
#25
Well, there may be an issue with that. I made some more changes to add some additional error checking to the circular I/O buffer. I thought the issue was that the buffer might be getting full then to an inconsistent state because Peek() may have been allowing reads past the end of data marker (as in it was reading invalid data that was already consumed). I also started to add thread synchronization back in, so I can make it multithreaded like it was when I started, but I haven't completed that code. There were too many synchronization issues because the libraries I am using aren't inherently thread-safe. So, if one thread is enumerating the client list to consume data available on a socket, and another socket disconnects while that's happening, and gets deleted, the iterator of the list gets confused, and causes the application to crash (because an element that is being deleted may be in use). Multhreaded communications applications are tons of fun to debug too. I will check the latest revision I posted to VSTS to see if it has the fix for the escaped characters in it. If not, I'll comment out my working changes, and upload the escape character fix.

Edit: I think I got the relevant changes committed. :) Let me know if there are issues.
 
Last edited:

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
659
RedCents
40,390¢
#26
Joined
Mar 29, 2016
Likes
2
RedCents
20¢
#27
I had hours and hours of frustation with attempting to get EQBC to work on multiple machines. I'd done everything I could think of, port forwarding 2112 on my router, adding manual exceptions to Inbound and Outbound rules in my firewall on every machine attempting to connect. After many hours, I decided to just bring all machines firewalls down and activate them one by one, trying to connect to the PC hosting the eqbc server with every possible combination.

Ultimately, I narrowed it down to the host PC's firewall. I could connect easily with any firewall turned on except the host PC.

At the suggestion of Sicprofundus on Discord, I decided to launch eqbcs.exe and stop the service, then launch eqbcs2.exe because he had informed me that version 2 was more stable. This time, Windows asked to create an excpetion in my firewall. I said yes, and Windows exception configuration did something that mine did not, because suddenly all pc's could connect, with all firewalls up!

I had tried every combination of Local Port set to 2112 or Any, Protocol set to TCP or Any, I had left program set to any... none of those would work.

1556173129953.png

In this screenshot, the top exception is the one that I created. You can't see Local Port, but it is set to 2112 (again, I had tried Any as well).
The bottom two are the TWO exceptions that Windows created when I launched EQBCS2.exe.

For whatever reason, it cured all my ills! I hope this saves someone else the trouble it gave me, and thank you Sicpro for the help!
 

Sicprofundus

#Can'tStop #Won'tStop
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
Likes
925
RedCents
5,196¢
#28
At the suggestion of Sicprofundus on Discord, I decided to launch eqbcs.exe and stop the service, then launch eqbcs2.exe because he had informed me that version 2 was more stable.
Just a btw - it looks like I might be mistaken/misinformed about the more stable part but glad we got it working
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2016
Likes
2
RedCents
20¢
#29
Your help was honestly invaluable. I'd been fighting with it all day, left my house for a few hours, thought the whole time about how to trouble shoot it, and with your help we had it going within 20 minutes or so.
 
Top