• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
Resource icon

Guide - EQBC Idiot's Guide

nyghteyes

What is a macro??
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Likes
83
RedCents
1,551¢
#1
MQ2EQBC How To

EQBC HOW TO

Much of this information is available in the WIKI and Quoted here.

From the wiki:
Features:

Allows remote commands via box chat much like mastermind does.
Allows you to control any connected client anywhere (ie. someone in your raid needs to afk for a while: they connect to your server, you remotely load macros and control their toon as needed until they return).
Is mostly compatible with scripts that already support MQ2Irc (replace '/i say' with '/bc').
Offers private chat (and private chat channels) that do not go through EQ servers.
Optional dedicated UI window for chat output.
Input typed in dedicated UI window defaults to private '/bc' chat much like EQ's chat window defaults to /say.
Dedicated UI window supports a configurable keybind for fast private chatting.
To get set up using EQBC

Then you must determine if you would like to run just the Executable server (easy) or set up EQBC as a Windows Service (slightly more involved - See the bottom of this post)

If you are only running all toons on 1 PC.
It as simple as starting up the server, MQ2EQBCS.exe is in your root MQ2 folder. Double click it to start the server

Then load the plugin on each toon /plugin mq2eqbc.
Then /bccmd connect
This will connect you to the Default 127.0.0.1 port 2112 as long as you dont have a firewall issue.

Then you will want to

Rich (BB code):
/bccmd set autoconnect on
/bccmd reconnect on
This will connect you to the server every time you login and try to reconnect when you zone if you are not already connected.

Are you using more than 1 PC to box?
If you are running toon on multiple computers you will first need to know your system IP that you wish to run the server on. You only need to run this server on 1 PC everyone will connect to this server.

So in windows XP you will hit the Start Menu > Run > and type "Cmd" without quotes

in the command window you just opened type "ipconfig"

(In windows 7 or Vista you can simply type "Cmd" into the searchbar at the bottom of the windows menu and click the exe it shows you)

You will see and address at the end of the line IPv4 most commonly you will see 192.168.1.XXX or 192.168.0.XXX

This is the address you will need to know.

Once you have that you can go back ingame and type /bccmd connect 192.168.1.XXX 2112

The 2112 is the default port and can be left alone unless you feel the need to change it.


You will want to type the same commands as shown above
Rich (BB code):
/bccmd set autoconnect on
/bccmd reconnect on

Then go to you other PC's and type the same
Rich (BB code):
/bccmd connect 192.168.1.XXX 2112
/bccmd set autoconnect on
/bccmd reconnect on

If this does not connect check your firewall that you are allowing connections for EQBC

If it still does not connect from the other PC's you will have to get access to your Router and find the tab called "Port forwarding" This will have several fields to fill in.

Gaining access to this would be going to your browser and typing in the gateway to your router, usually 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1 - refer back to the ip address you pulled from ipconfig and just change the last number to a 1
The password and login are usually default @ Admin or Administrator for both.

The description field is purely for your information
The IP field you will fill in the IP for the PC you are running the Server on
the Port field will be for the 2112 unless you changed it.
Then click the TCP box some routers actup and may need the UDP box checked to but it really shouldnt need to be.

Once filled in your router may need a reboot.

Once back up you should be able to connect to your sever via the /bccmd connect 192.168.X.XXX 2112.

Now there are also options to set up a password which can be easily set in the MQ2EQBC.ini

This password would be put in at the end of the string "/bccmd connect 192.168.X.XXX 2112 passwordhere"

Go here and install the kit
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?DisplayLang=en&id=17657

Setting up EQBCS as a Windows Service
EQBCS as a Windows Service

Open up a command prompt and run the following to install a service stub (default install location used in this example):
You may substitute "EQBC Service" with whatever name you would like to give to the service for display purposes

"C:\Program Files\Windows Resource Kits\Tools\instsrv.exe" "EQBC Service"

"C:\Program Files\Windows Resource Kits\Tools\srvany.exe"

Run regedit to edit the Windows registry, and navigate to the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\EQBC Service

From the Edit menu, select New, select Key, and name the new key Parameters
Highlight the Parameters key

From the Edit menu, select New, select String Value, and name the new value Application

From the Edit menu, select Modify, and type in the full path name and application name of EQBCS, including the drive letter and file extension. You would use the following example if you had the server located in folder MQ2 on your C: drive
C:\MQ2\eqbcs.exe
Now go to Start and Run and type in services.msc

From here scroll down to EQBC Service (or whatever name you gave the service above), right-click and select Properties

On the General tab, change the Startup type to Automatic
Click the Start button to start your service

Select the Recovery tab, and you have the option of changing the drop-down boxes for First-Failure and so on to Restart the service

Select OK and you are finished
Please feel free to add anything I missed here and I will update the post.


Just giving some props to another similar thread helping people get set up HERE
 
Last edited:

nyghteyes

What is a macro??
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Likes
83
RedCents
1,551¢
#2
Re: MQ2EQBC How To

General Commands
Directly from the wiki with minor formatting:

/bc
/bc your text here
Send "your text here" to the server.

/bct
/bct ToonName your text here
Send "your text here" to ToonName

/bct ToonName //command
Send /command to ToonName

/bca
/bca //command
Send /command to all connected clients, excluding the client you issued the command from.

/bcaa
/bcaa //command
Send /command to all connected clients, including the client you issued the command from.

/bcfont
/bcfont #
Sets the font size of the UI window, similar to the /mqfont command

/bcmin
/bcmin
Minimizes the UI window, similar to the /mqmin command

/bcclear
/bcclear
Clears the buffer of the UI window, similar to the /mqclear command

/bccmd quit
Disconnects from the server

/bccmd help
Show Help

/bccmd status
Show if connected or not

/bccmd reconnect
Close the current connection and connect again

/bccmd names
List everyone that is connected to the server

/bccmd colordump
Show color codes

/bccmd set reconnectsecs #
Set the number of seconds to wait until reconnecting (default 15)

/bccmd stopreconnect
Stop trying to reconnect for now

/bccmd channels <channel list>
Set the list of channels to receive tells from.

/bccmd version
Show plugin version

/bccmd toggle option
/bccmd set option < on | off >
Toggle or set option on or off. Valid options:

Rich (BB code):
autoconnect
Auto connect to server when plugin loads

control
-Allow remote control

compatmode
-IRC compatibility mode keeps name formatting IRC friendly and echoes outgoing /bct

reconnect
-Auto-reconnect on server disconnect or zone change

window
-Use dedicated EQBC UI window

localecho
-Echoing outgoing commands back if in a channel (echo is server-driven)

tellwatch
-Relay received tells to /bc
-does not support tell windows

guildwatch
-Relay guild chat received to /bc

groupwatch
-Relay group chat received to /bc

fswatch
Relay fellowship chat received to /bc

silentcmd
-Squelch 'CMD: [command]' echo

savebychar
-Saving custom UI window settings to CharName sections of the configuration file (saves to Window if disabled)

silentinccmd
Squelches incoming eqbc command requests

silentoutmsg
-Squelches outgoing /bct with compatmode on

notifycontrol
-Relays a message to /bc if the control option is disabled when a command request is received

echoall
-Echoes outgoing /bca commands if enabled
 

Yasty2

<font size=4 color=red><b>BANNED JERK</b></font>
Joined
Jun 7, 2011
Likes
0
RedCents
45¢
#4
Re: MQ2EQBC How To

So in windows XP you will hit the Start Menu > Run > and type "Cmd" without quotes

in the command window you just opened type "ipconfig"

(In windows 7 or Vista you can simply type "Cmd" into the searchbar at the bottom of the windows menu and click the exe it shows you)
Can also use Windows key+R in any windows operating system(XP,Vista,7) to bring up the run window.
 

watuta

New member
Joined
May 12, 2010
Likes
1
RedCents
31¢
#5
Re: MQ2EQBC How To

Nyght- Thank you for the write up on EQBC.

I got the 1 PC with more that 2 toon working great on EQBC.exe

I got 2 PCs on the Same Networks to Connect using EQBC.

Have issue with PCs from other networks connecting to my EQBCS.exe server
Is it something i have to setup on my router? Also the outside PC needs my IP address to connent to my EQBCS server?
 

Maskoi

So old and salty he grew scales
Moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Likes
488
RedCents
66,344¢
#6
Re: MQ2EQBC How To

MQ2EQBCS.exe Buwhahahaha
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 15, 2011
Likes
55
RedCents
2,221¢
#7
Re: MQ2EQBC How To

also unless u are using a port other then the default port u dont need to have the port number in there....
 

nyghteyes

What is a macro??
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Likes
83
RedCents
1,551¢
#8
Re: MQ2EQBC How To

Nyght- Thank you for the write up on EQBC.

I got the 1 PC with more that 2 toon working great on EQBC.exe

I got 2 PCs on the Same Networks to Connect using EQBC.

Have issue with PCs from other networks connecting to my EQBCS.exe server
Is it something i have to setup on my router? Also the outside PC needs my IP address to connent to my EQBCS server?
Yes you need to forward the 2112 port to the IP you are running the server on. look through the post and an explanation is there on how to forward it, if you need help beyond that please let us know where you are stuck

-Maskoi!

EQBCS.exe Buwhahahaha
That was intentional, the exe I have is EQBCS

EverQuest Bot Chat Server :p

LOL you thought you got me !!

-teichu and jps1979
Thanks for the extras, this is a preliminary write up and trying to keep as few variables as possible as to eliminate extra confusion. But again, thanks :)
 

spyderz68

Active member
Joined
Oct 15, 2005
Likes
33
RedCents
207¢
#9
Re: MQ2EQBC How To

Great write up Nygt. EQBC rules. Maskoi has shown me a few tricks that make it rock evenmore.

Spyderz
 

AnonymousHero

Active member
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Likes
35
RedCents
216¢
#10
Re: MQ2EQBC How To

Great Job...

Probably beyond the scope of the How To would be setting up things like DYNDNS and connecting your friends machines to your EQBC :D
 

Really

New member
Joined
Apr 20, 2012
Likes
1
RedCents
#11
Great writeup! But I seem to be missing something:confused:

The plugin loads fine, but when I type /bccmd connect it says: "# connecting to 127.0.0.1 2112..." then after a few seconds it says "# could not connect". I even disabled the firewall.

At the moment I am only tring to get it working on one computer. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 

Haloless1

New member
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Likes
0
RedCents
#14
What a helpful post! Thank you very much Nyghteyes :) This was a huge help for me, a first-time user.
 

Toony

New member
Joined
May 4, 2013
Likes
1
RedCents
34¢
#15
Afraid to ask such a question in a thread for idiots but, I've got the server up and running and I can see tells, Guild say, Group say etc., but I'm wondering how (or if) I can see MQ2 messages sent back to the sever. I'd like to be able to check and see if everyone's still alive, current target etc.

This:
2) Realtime stat communication. If you have a group of toons, and ToonA gets hit for some damage, it reports ToonA's health to the server, which then reports it to ToonB's client, so then a macro on ToonB can heal ToonA. There is a small delay in this process so if you have any lag, you can have an event where you start a heal and someone winds up dead before it lands.
here: http://www.redguides.com/community/...rst-plugin-(MQ2eqbc)?highlight=EQBC+send+dead

Made me think that was possible.
 

Maskoi

So old and salty he grew scales
Moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Likes
488
RedCents
66,344¢
#16
Whats the situation where you can't see the other toons on your computer?. Do you want to do this from your phone, another computer?
 

Toony

New member
Joined
May 4, 2013
Likes
1
RedCents
34¢
#17
I actually want to run the server from a little netbook (I've already got it running there) and be able to see character status on it.

I can see them, I can monitor their tells, guild chat, group chat etc, I was just wondering if there was a way to see what they were fighting, know if they died etc. (trying to be able to step away from the computer for a few mins and still be able to monitor them)
 

Maskoi

So old and salty he grew scales
Moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Likes
488
RedCents
66,344¢
#18
You would have issue a command from one toon to another toon or make a macro do it. Simple example below

from one toon to another
Rich (BB code):
/bct toonName //bc Report Health Target:${Target.CleanName} - MyHPs:${Me.PctHPs} - MyMana:${Me.PctMana}
from a macro
Rich (BB code):
/bc Report Health Target:${Target.CleanName} - MyHPs:${Me.PctHPs} - MyMana:${Me.PctMana}}
 

Toony

New member
Joined
May 4, 2013
Likes
1
RedCents
34¢
#19
Gah, looks like all I had to do was EQBCOn=1 in my ini.


Thanks :)
 

Maskoi

So old and salty he grew scales
Moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Likes
488
RedCents
66,344¢
#20
Oh ya Kiss broadcasts info for exactly what you wanted to do. I thought you may have been running a different macro.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Likes
1
RedCents
21¢
#21
I'd like to move some data out to terminal windows on remote computers.
For example, move damage to one window, others' spells to another, mq2 console to a third...
This is to effectively provide multi-monitor support for EQ.
Is this possible using EQBC? Or perhaps mq2telnet?
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2013
Likes
0
RedCents
126¢
#22
Ok guys I need some help, I really want to use EQBC, but I am having some issues. I box 7 toons on 3 different computers, and I would love to be able to control all of them using EQBC. I can get the individual servers working on each computer, but I want them all to connect to 1. So I got into my router like instructed here in this post "If it still does not connect from the other PC's you will have to get access to your Router and find the tab called "Port forwarding" This will have several fields to fill in." -- The options I have for my router are 'Single Port Forwarding' and 'Port Range Forwarding' which do I want? For 'Single Port Forwarding' I have these options --- External Port Internal Port Protocol To IP Address Enabled

Is this where I need to be? Thanks for the help! Red Cents inc for helping me get this going!

JV
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Likes
1
RedCents
21¢
#23
Have a look at the bccmd connect syntax as shown in the first post. Use the IP address of your preferred eqbcs server.
You can disregard all the router config stuff unless you're trying to control your bot army from outside your network, like from your office.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2013
Likes
0
RedCents
126¢
#25
Nope I'm trying to control them just from 1 comp. I've tried to have the other computer connect to the one computer, but they wont connect to it. Once I'm in, I do /bccmd connect 123.45.6.7 (or whatever my I.P is on the computer I'm trying to run them from) and it wont connect.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Likes
1
RedCents
21¢
#26
Make sure your computer's firewall is either disabled or configured to allow connection to your server machine on the eqbc port you've configured. You can probably set it to only allow connections from your local network if you're particularly paranoid (as you should be).
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2013
Likes
0
RedCents
126¢
#27
Great I'll give that a shot when things are up and running, going to take a look at my firewall settings now

- - - Updated - - -

TheAFKBard --- So I went into my firewall settings, and I clicked 'Allow a program or feature through Windows Firewall' when I went in there it had mq2eqbcs.exe already allowed for (Home/Work (private) but did not have Public selected. Should I select public and do this for all 3 computers to allow EQBC to work?
 

Ikky

New member
Joined
Nov 24, 2006
Likes
0
RedCents
44¢
#28
I may be misreading your problem, and if so please ignore this post. The EQBCS.exe is only run on one of your computers. Whichever one you want to use for that purpose. That chosen computer is the one you need to find the IP address for, and to which one you will direct all your toons to connect.

I hope this helps.

Ikky
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Likes
1
RedCents
21¢
#29
- - - Updated - - -

TheAFKBard --- So I went into my firewall settings, and I clicked 'Allow a program or feature through Windows Firewall' when I went in there it had mq2eqbcs.exe already allowed for (Home/Work (private) but did not have Public selected. Should I select public and do this for all 3 computers to allow EQBC to work?[/QUOTE]

The firewall settings only apply to incoming connections, not outgoing. Make sure the data port is the same in your /bccmd connect command as it is in the eqbcs config.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2013
Likes
0
RedCents
126¢
#30
Still not working. I can connect both toons on the 1 computer just fine, I have the EQBC running in the back ground. I then load the plugin on my other 2 computer and type /bccmd connect 123.456.1.119 and it says connecting, then could not connect.

When I loaded the EQBC from my folder, I even said to allow access public..... still wont connect..

Any help please?
 

Maskoi

So old and salty he grew scales
Moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Likes
488
RedCents
66,344¢
#31
You need to open up your network and look at the adapter on the computer running the eqbc server.
Click on Change adapter settings
right click your network adapter and select status
click the details button
look at the ipv4 Address
then try and /bccmd connect 192.168.x.x or what ever the ip address is from the other computer
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
408
RedCents
37,539¢
#32
Here's what I always used to get my local ip address:

  • Click on the Start menu and type cmd. When you see the cmd applications in Start menu panel, click it or just press enter.
  • A command line window will open. Type ipconfig and press enter.
  • You'll see a bunch of information, but the line you want to look for is "IPv4 Address." The number across from that text is your local IP address.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2013
Likes
0
RedCents
126¢
#33
Re: MQ2EQBC How To

I'll try again, but I've found the IP address for the computer I'm trying to connect to. My problem is it will not allow me to connect to it from my 2 other computers. It will try to connect, but then won't connect. It doesn't tell me why, just won't connect from my other computers. Like I said I did the whole start, ipconfig, then found the ipv4 address.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2013
Likes
0
RedCents
126¢
#34
Re: MQ2EQBC How To

I tried it again. No luck. I even turned my firewall off. I also did som searching here on the forums, looks like I'm not the only one who has had issues with this. It must be a setting somewhere. Oh well.
 

Maskoi

So old and salty he grew scales
Moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Likes
488
RedCents
66,344¢
#35
What model is your router?
What OS is on the computer you are running eqbc server? xp vista 7 etc
What OS is on the computers your are trying to connect from?
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2013
Likes
0
RedCents
126¢
#36
router: Cisco Linksys E2000

OS on eqbc server Windows 7 Professional 32 bit

OS on computer connecting: Windows 7 Home Premium and Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium 64 Bit
 
Joined
May 8, 2013
Likes
0
RedCents
102¢
#37
physical layer is almost always the issue. Can you ping the eqbc server from the other machines?
ie The EQBC server is running on 192.168.1.11 for example.
Go to the other machine(s) and open a command prompt.
Type ping 192.168.1.11
You should get 4 responses showing TTL times and such. If these fail, then you have a network problem.

For example, if you are using a dual wired/wireless router, then the wireless section will generally be on a separate network than the wired side. If this is the case, you will need to forward the port between the 2 networks as well.
 

Redbot

lvl 69 Rouge
Moderator
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Likes
408
RedCents
37,539¢
#39
Re: MQ2EQBC How To

When someone starts talking about "layers" I know they're in IT.
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Likes
21
RedCents
4,522¢
#40
I've looked over the MacroQuest2 site and WiKi on EQBC. I've scanned this forum and a few others in search of my answer.
I've seen it mentioned but never seen a How To.

The question is.. How to use channels?
I'm running two computers with one team on each so I want to separate the two data streams via channels. That way I can see all that's going on in either team.

Does anyone now how to setup and use channels??
How do you create a channel?
How do you get one computer to use that channel?
How to get the toons to communicate in the new channel?

One more quick question.
Is there a standalone monitor for EQBC?
Can I monitor it from another computer without running EQ on that computer?
I have the APP and it's great but would really like a remote monitor for the PC or MAC.

-Wolf
 
Top