• You've discovered RedGuides 📕 an EverQuest multi-boxing community 🛡️🧙🗡️. We want you to play several EQ characters at once, come join us and say hello! 👋
  • IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->

Problem - Crashing

Joined
Nov 30, 2019
RedCents
91¢
Sometimes when I zone i get a crash

1577337501555.png

anyone know the cause of this and how best to resolve ? everything is up to date and only occurs while mq2 or KA is running.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
RedCents
81¢
I get that from a memory leak in eq or mq2 havent figured out what plugin though. Basically after 2-3 days all my clients are using over 2.2 gbs of ram each which is 3 times as much as they should be using.
 

ChatWithThisName

⚔️🛡️🗡️
Moderator
Joined
Dec 29, 2017
RedCents
6,947¢
Hmm, that's interesting. I'm currently at nearly 3 days up time without any excess memory usage. All in the 200mb-400mb range.

1577340634466.png

These are my currently loaded plugins.
 

ChatWithThisName

⚔️🛡️🗡️
Moderator
Joined
Dec 29, 2017
RedCents
6,947¢
Well the .dmp files contains what caused the crash if it was part of mq2. Eqmule would need to open the dmp file in a debugger to potentially see what was on the stack at the time the crash occured, and potentially find a fix for it if one can be found from it. There is no one thing that will cause a specific module to cause a crash. So without the dmp file being sent there is no way to know.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
RedCents
81¢
Hmm, that's interesting. I'm currently at nearly 3 days up time without any excess memory usage. All in the 200mb-400mb range.

View attachment 19044

These are my currently loaded plugins.
You're probably using superfetch so windows 10 is compressing the memory. Check your memory in task manager for in use (compressed) I could go weeks if i only used 1 group on the PC. It starts to crash when the system runs out of memory all 128 gbs of it. It probably has something to do with zoning in and out of heroics and non instance zones so much.
 

ChatWithThisName

⚔️🛡️🗡️
Moderator
Joined
Dec 29, 2017
RedCents
6,947¢
Ahh yeah, zoning a lot causes spikes of memory. This is a common occurance with EQ. I'm unsure if it's got anything to do with mq2 though. I experienced this running a private macro that does a ton of zoning.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2019
RedCents
91¢
I sent the log file to EQmule just for clarification. I will have to start only running it when im in the zone I want to work in, if I have to zone I guess Ill just have to unload it.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2005
RedCents
1,640¢
I get that from a memory leak in eq or mq2 havent figured out what plugin though. Basically after 2-3 days all my clients are using over 2.2 gbs of ram each which is 3 times as much as they should be using.
Are you running MQ2DPSADV? I had issues where my toons would crash / be choppy as shit... I tracked it down to that plugin because it happened anytime I entered combat / had something on xtarget
Since disabling it crashing has been reduced, and some toons are now going DAYS on end with no lag/choppy instances.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
RedCents
81¢
Are you running MQ2DPSADV? I had issues where my toons would crash / be choppy as shit... I tracked it down to that plugin because it happened anytime I entered combat / had something on xtarget
Since disabling it crashing has been reduced, and some toons are now going DAYS on end with no lag/choppy instances.
nope
 
Top