• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->

Question - Crashing when switching characters

XiroFS

Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2014
RedCents
124¢
I am having the same problem too. Updated to latest update, but after switching back and forth between characters or other apps, it crashes.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
RedCents
Hi Guys,

Please allow me a newb question: how can you tab between your toons using kissassist only?
I am running ISBOXER and seems like it isn't working that well with Kissassist. So I am thinking about simply using kissassist. I am using two screens and running 3-4 toons. I often switch screens and the char I am using switches to my main screen. I am not sure if kissassist supports screen management and I did not find posts on this...this post was the closest to what I am looking for.

Thank you for your help.
 

Sic

curlyboi always win
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
8,098¢
Hi Guys,

Please allow me a newb question: how can you tab between your toons using kissassist only?
I am running ISBOXER and seems like it isn't working that well with Kissassist. So I am thinking about simply using kissassist. I am using two screens and running 3-4 toons. I often switch screens and the char I am using switches to my main screen. I am not sure if kissassist supports screen management and I did not find posts on this...this post was the closest to what I am looking for.

Thank you for your help.
I use isboxer with kissassist - kiss doesn't have anything to manage your eq instances and swap just between those.

one of the functions I use with isboxer is the ctrl-alt-1 ctrl-alt-2 thing --- but you could set something up with autohotkey or similar to do the same @kaen01 might chime in, because he uses something like ahk to do that
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2018
RedCents
373¢
I run both MQ2 and IsBoxer as well, I have no problem switching between characters, BUT sometimes (about 1 in 20?), when I camp out one character, they just POOF completely and I need to restart them. It's never been annoying enough to get worked up over it.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
RedCents
Thank you for the responses. So, I guess, ISBOXER + Vanilla is the winning combo.
Lately I had some lockups at login with ISBOXER...it is annoying, it takes like 10-15 minutes to load my 4 toons...I sent the logs back, looks like the client was crashing...I am not sure if you guys experienced anything similar or if you have a fix.
I use ISBOXER to log the toons in, and once all toons are running and in the game I activate Vanilla, connect to live server and start the show.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
RedCents
one of the functions I use with isboxer is the ctrl-alt-1 ctrl-alt-2 thing --- but you could set something up with autohotkey or similar to do the same @kaen01 might chime in, because he uses something like ahk to do that
I use the same thing, I used to it throughout the years and I like it. Vanilla had something in char setup that seemed like a toggle between screens, but apperently you don't use that.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2019
RedCents
1,274¢
If you're just wanting a windowed mode toggle I've had success with mq2autologin's use of window switching hotkeys. You won't get that tableu you get with boxer though.
 
Top