• IS THIS SITE UGLY? Click "RG3" at the very bottom-left of this page to change it. To dismiss this notice, click the X --->
  • You've been invited to attend the 2nd annual "EverQuest Software Awards"

Problem - cant restore window

Joined
May 26, 2014
RedCents
25¢
if you close the window, while playing EQ . The only way i know is to tab to desktop , right click in the mq2 icon in your tray and select refresh injections.
 

Meistro

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2014
RedCents
374¢
SOMETIMES, the window loc gets messed up and the window appears "off screen". If even after logging out restarting everything the window STILL is missing, try this:

1)Log out all Characters.
2)Shut down MQ2 (or restart comp)
3)Without MQ2 running, go into you MQ2 realease folder and find the MQ2ChatWnd.ini (not the .dll file) and open it.
4)Scroll thru this file till you find the Char name that is missing the chat window.
5)DELETE all the info (including Char name) under that characters name to the next characters name.
6)Save file
7)Load Characters and MQ2 normally....the chat window SHOULD now be back.
 

connerches

New member
Joined
Mar 25, 2016
RedCents
SOMETIMES, the window loc gets messed up and the window appears "off screen". If even after logging out restarting everything the window STILL is missing, try this:

1)Log out all Characters.
2)Shut down MQ2 (or restart comp)
3)Without MQ2 running, go into you MQ2 realease folder and find the MQ2ChatWnd.ini (not the .dll file) and open it.
4)Scroll thru this file till you find the Char name that is missing the chat window.
5)DELETE all the info (including Char name) under that characters name to the next characters name.
6)Save file
7)Load Characters and MQ2 normally....the chat window SHOULD now be back.
worked thank you for the help
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
RedCents
90¢
I just came back from a small break and my mq2 chat window seems to have disappeared as well after I updated my mq2. I tried unloading the loading the plugin again as well as erasing the ini method. Is there any other way to bring back that window? I am running mq2wire and mq2zerker if that matters.
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
RedCents
30¢
So for the last few weeks, I have been doing /mqchat reset every time I log on. Is there a way so that it just comes back up again? I thought I read somewhere that they were making a patch or doing something to repair this issue. I have the most up to date patch on very vanilla and all of my mq2 plugins.
It is not a big deal as I have now made a hot button on every toon to just bring it up as part of me putting them in the group but wondering if this is in the repair Q?
 

Sic

MQ2 Diplomat
Moderator
Joined
May 5, 2016
RedCents
12,529¢
So for the last few weeks, I have been doing /mqchat reset every time I log on. Is there a way so that it just comes back up again? I thought I read somewhere that they were making a patch or doing something to repair this issue. I have the most up to date patch on very vanilla and all of my mq2 plugins.
It is not a big deal as I have now made a hot button on every toon to just bring it up as part of me putting them in the group but wondering if this is in the repair Q?
yup. in this thread folks talk about unloading the plugin, then deleting the relevant ini, then reloading the plugin to re-create the ini - this should fix the need to reset it
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2019
RedCents
580¢
Once you use the RedGuidesLauncher.Exe (without having MQ or EQ running), Login (opens a tab on your browser that does not need to remain open), <Settings>, adjust the MacroQuest2 directory (to your existing MQ2 release folder), <Check for Updates>, <Very Vanilla>, [x] Launch EQBCS with MQ2 as needed, <Install>, <Launch MQ2> that should resolve itself and restore your MQ2chat window to whatever size / location you set it at.
 
Top